A listing of area college students who received academic honors at their respective colleges during the spring 2021 semester.
Morrison Institute of Technology
President’s list, 3.9-4.0 grade point average.
Garrett Bittinger of Polo, Michael Bower of Oregon, Nolan Harshman of Dixon, Joshua Kouris of Marengo, Ryan McDonnell of Sterling, Henry Rod of Amboy, Ian Sayles of Creve Coeur, Skylar Scott of Dixon, Eli Trimble of Viola, Kyle Winebrenner of Sterling, and Samuel Woodyer of Ottawa.
Dean’s List, 3.50 to 3.89 grade point average.
Kaela Baker of Clinton, Iowa, Noah Boren of Pittsfield, Jacob Dorethy of Knoxville, Dallas Guyton of Milan, Eric Holden of Ashton, Savage Hutton of Tampico, Ethan James of Oregon, Richard Kern of Galena, Cody Lewis of Henry, Payton Mast of Andalusia, Andrew McCabe of Pontiac, Agustin Tavares of Sterling, and Cole Whitebread of Rock Falls.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Engineering Technology-Construction.
Richard Kern of Galena, and Samuel Woodyer of Ottawa.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Engineering Technology-Design and Drafting.
Logan Agostini of Decatur, Cameron Campasano of Plainfield, Thomas Fussell of Sherrard, Brenden Graham of Genoa City, Wisconsin, Dallas Guyton of Milan, Keagan Huffman of Clinton, Iowa, Mitchell Kaiser of Belvidere, Joshua Kouris of Marengo, Henry Rod of Amboy, Darren Rodgers of Rockford, and Eli Trimble of Viola.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Network Administration.
Benjamin Anderson of Oregon, Noah Boren of Pittsfield, Michael Bower of Oregon, Christopher Cody of Rock Falls, Brady DeWitte of Lyndon, Cody Lewis of Henry, Ian Sayles of Creve Coeur, Skylar Scott of Dixon, Agustin Tavares of Sterling, and Kyle Winebrenner of Sterling.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Chancellor’s list, 4.0 grade point averages.
Ashton: Lexi Ann Hilliker, Agricultural Education
Dixon: Riley Olivia Kavanaugh, Elementary Education
Mount Carroll: Emily M Suiter, Elementary Education
Paw Paw: Julia Christine Penman, Elementary Education
Savanna: Shelby Nicole Skiles, Elementary Education
Sterling: Gabrielle R Garza, Elementary Education
Tampico: Alec M Wetzell, Agricultural Education
Dean’s list.
Amboy: Mitchell McLaughlin, Agricultural Business
Ashton: Lexi Meurer, Agricultural Education
Chadwick: Kyle Aude, Civil Engineering
Dixon: Anton Halla, Mechanical Engineering, Nolan Halla, Broad Field Science, Riley Kavanaugh, Elementary Education, Eric Rasmussen, Broad Field Science, Haley Verdick, Elementary Education
Mount Carroll: Emily Suiter, Elementary Education
Mount Morris: Danielle Hagemann, Agricultural Business
Polo: Kyle Brown, Mechanical Engineering
Rochelle: Katelyn Van Hise, Biology
Rock Falls: Madison Arickx, English
Savanna: Zoe Barnes, Sustainable Renew Energy Syst,Shelby Skiles, Elementary Education
Sterling: Gabrielle Garza, Elementary Education, Luis Vargas, Electrical Engineering, Kyle Yde, Mechanical Engineering
Tampico: Alec Wetzell, Agricultural Education
St. Ambrose University, Davenport, Iowa
Dean’s list, GPA of 3.5.
Amboy: Megan Grady, Ashley O’Brien, Jaynee Prestegaard
Ashton: Amie Case
Dixon: Andrew Ackman, Madeline Blackbourn, Kaylin Sarver
Erie: Charlotte Drennen, Jenna Saad, Lindsay Weber
Fulton: Tori Edfors, Haylee Goodsman, Carolyn Graham, Cole McClary, Jenna Schrader, Seth Sikkema, Lindsey Wiebenga
Lyndon: Hannah McKinney
Morrison: Kassidee Church, Aaron Deter, Ethan Fish, Steven Kramoski
Mount Morris: Abigail Scheidecker
Prophetstown: MacKenzie Clary
Rochelle: Isaac Green, Abigail Lundquist
Rock Falls: Mitchel Guzzle
Sterling: Keeley Knie, Elle Koerner, Mitchell Petrosky, Paige Sutton
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy, St. Louis
Dean’s list.
Dixon: Amy Rotella.
Milikin University, Decatur
Dean’s list.
Sterling: Gretchen Gould