Lockport had scoring contributions from nine players in a 50-40 victory over Glenbard North at the Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament on Monday in Wheaton.
Julius Smith led the Porters (11-7) with 11 points, Anthony Munson added 10 points and Alex Vassilakis chipped in with nine points in the victory.
Huntley 46, Lockport 42: At Wheaton, the Porters lost their final game of the Wheaton Warreville South MLK Tournament.
Vassilakis led the Porters with 13 points, but Lockport (11-8) came up short down the stretch.
Lemont 58, St. Patrick 50: At Deerfield, Lemont secured a Deerfield MLK Tournament championship behind 24 points from Nojus Indrusaitis.
Rokas and Matas Castillo chipped in with 13 points apiece in the win.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bolingbrook 49, Joliet West 44: At Lisle, the Raiders handed the Tigers their second loss of the season at the Derril Kipp Hoopsfest.
Grace Walsh and Lisa Thompson had 11 points each for West (13-2).
Loyola 66, Lincoln-Way West 49: At DeKalb, the Warriors fell in DeKalb MLK Tournament action, led by a 15-point performance from Allie Wondrasek.
Ava Gugliuzza added 14 points for L-WW (8-10).
Peotone 55, Momence 15: At Peotone, the Blue Devils defeated Momence, allowing only two points in the first half.
Mady Kibelkis led Peotone (16-4) with 15 points, Jenna Hunter scored 14, and Madi Schroeder had six points, 10 rebounds and seven assists.
Saturday’s results
BOYS BOWLING
Minooka Regional: At Minooka, the regional host earned a regional title with a cumulative score of 7,008, while Lincoln-Way West took second at 6,392, Joliet West was third with 6,017 and Providence was the final qualifier for sectionals at 5,788.
Minooka’s Brandon Caruso led the field with a 1,451, followed closely by teammates Adam Schmidt (1,444), Efrain Soto (1,441). L-WW was led by Jacob Schram (1,339), Jake Bogda (1,337) and Aidan Healy (1,335). Caden Burger was top scorer for Joliet West with a 1,243, and Luke Switalski had the high score of 1,265 for Providence.
Joliet Central missed qualifying for sectionals with a sixth-place score of 5424 but had two individuals qualify – Robert Churchill (1,306) and Xavier Hughes (1,130). Reed-Custer did not have enough bowlers to field a team score but had two individuals advance – Sam Dennis (1,151) and Brandon Carlo (1,139).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lincoln-Way West 66, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36: Bradley, Ava Gugliuzza and Allie Wondrasek combined for 42 points in the Warriors’ (8-9, 2-1) one-sided road victory over Bradley-Bourbonnais.
Lincoln-Way Central 39, Boylan 26: At DeKalb, the Knights shut down Boylan’s attack in a defensive battle at the DeKalb MLK Tournament.
Azyah Newson-Cole led L-WC with 12 points in the win and Gracen Gehrke scored eight.
Carmel 58, Lincoln-Way Central 45: At DeKalb, Newson-Cole scored 12 more in the Knights’ (14-6) second MLK Tournament matchup, Gehrke scored nine points and Keira Hunt added nine.
Lemont 51, Coal City 31: At Coal City, Lemont led from start to finish of a MLK Shootout win over the event’s host.
Makayla Henline led the Coalers with 15 points.
Pontiac 42, Coal City 40: At Coal City, the Coalers (12-9) suffered their second MLK Shootout loss in a close one against Pontiac.
Henline scored 16 points in the loss.
Peotone 50, Milford 30: At Milford, the Blue Devils dashed out to a double-digit lead in the first quarter and never looked back in a road win.
Jenna Hunter led the way with 14 points and 13 rebounds, Mady Kibelkis added 14 points, and Madi Schroeder had eight points, 10 rebounds and five assists.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Plainfield Central 64, Joliet Catholic 52: At Joliet, the Wildcats locked up a win over the Hilltoppers.
Proviso East 63, Lincoln-Way East 51: At Romeoville, the Griffins fell short in a Romeoville Shootout matchup with Proviso East.
Kaiden Ross led L-WE with 15 points, and Tylon Tolliver scored 14 points.
Lemont 50, Lake Forest 44: At Deerfield, Lemont advanced to the Deerfield MLK Tournament championship with a victory over the Scouts.
WRESTLING
Illini Classic: At New Lenox, Lincoln-Way East finished behind only St. Charles East and Marist to finish third at the 20-team Illini Classic at Lincoln-Way Central.
Marist led the field with 274.5 points, St. Charles East had 219.5 and the Griffins totaled 179.5 points. Plainfield North was fourth, Lincoln-Way West took seventh, L-WC was eighth, Providence took ninth and Minooka rounded out the top 10.
Lincoln-Way West’s Matt Soltis was first in the 106-pound bracket, Jacob Macatangay of Plainfield North won at 126 pounds, and L-WE’s Gavin Jones placed first at 182 pounds.
Comet Classic: At Braidwood, Reed-Custer took second place by 1.5 points behind Bradley-Bourbonnais at its own 23-team tournament.
The Boilermakers had 191.5 points to the Comets’ 190, and Seneca took third with 178. Joliet Central was fifth, Dwight took 10th and Wilmington finished 18th.
Dwight’s Dylan Crouch took first place at 113 pounds, teammate Dillon Sarff won at 138 pounds, Joliet Central’s Kameron Mitchell won at 160 pounds, and Reed-Custer’s Kody Marschner took first at 220.