Dixon School Board approves new hire, retirements and resignations

Dixon Public Schools logo

DIXON — The Dixon School Board on Wednesday night approved several personnel items. They include:

New hires

  • Michael Breedlove, full-time custodian at Dixon High School, effective Feb. 22.

Change in status

  • April O’Rourke, from individual paraprofessional at Madison School to individual paraprofessional at Jefferson School, effective Jan. 24, 2024.
  • Kellie Glenn, from assistant principal to principal at Washington School, effective starting in the 2024-25 school year.
  • Erin Grubic, from secretary to the assistant superintendent, to administrative assistant to the superintendent/human resources coordinator, effective July 1, 2024.

Resignations

  • Linda Krone, physical education teacher at Reagan Middle School, effective at the end of the 2023-2024 school year.
  • Kayla Ramadani, fifth grade teacher at Madison School, effective at the end of the 2023-2024 school year.
  • Hollie Burrs, paraprofessional at Jefferson School, effective Feb. 29, 2024.
  • Kayla Ankney, paraprofessional at RMS, effective Feb. 15, 2024.

Dismissal

  • Brianna Snyder, paraprofessional at Washington School, effective Feb. 16, 2024.

Retirements

  • Susan Lauer, fourth grade teacher at Madison School, effective at the end of the 2025-2026 school year.
  • Jill Alston, kindergarten teacher at Washington School, effective at the end of the 2027-2028 school year.
  • Stacey Hansen, English teacher at DHS, effective at the end of the 2027-2028 school year.
  • Lynn Longan, math teacher at RMS, effective at the end of the 2027-2028 school year.
  • Dan Crawford, science teacher at DHS, effective 30 days into the 2028-2029 school year.
  • T. Evan Thorpe, P.E teacher at Madison, effective 30 days into the 2028-2029 school year;.
  • Amy Scott, reading specialist/tutor at Madison, effective at the end of the 2027-2028 school year.
  • Jeff Clark, science teacher at DHS, effective at the end of the 2027-2028 school year.

Dixon High School coaches

This list is effective for the 2023-2024 school year.

  • Britney Pitzer, assistant girls soccer.
  • Leslie Butler, assistant softball.
  • Rick Kent, head boys tennis.
  • Dan Crawford, assistant baseball.
  • Tyler Matteson, assistant baseball, .5 stipend.
  • Brian Scheidegger, assistant baseball, .5 stipend.
  • Matthew Hicks, musical producer.

Volunteer coaches

This list is effective for the 2023-2024 school year.

  • Hallie Nelson, DHS girls soccer.
  • Sam Ramirez, DHS softball.
  • Carie Ramirez, DHS softball.
  • Samantha Valk, DHS softball.
  • Oscar Van Sickle, DHS baseball.
  • Chris Van Horn, DHS baseball.
  • Brent Seggebruch, DHS baseball.
  • Kaleb Crawford, DHS baseball.
Charlene Bielema

Charlene Bielema

Charlene Bielema is the editor of Sauk Valley Media.