Whiteside, Lee, Ogle and Carroll County state scholars named

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission has named its 2021-22 State Scholars for outstanding academic achievement.

State Scholars are chosen based on a combination of ACT or SAT test scores and sixth semester class rank, and generally represent the top 10% of their school.

The ISAC, a state agency committed to helping make college accessible and affordable, first introduced the designation in 1958.

The recognition does not include a monetary prize, but honorees will receive a congratulatory letter from ISAC and a certificate of achievement. Honorees also can download a digital Illinois State Scholar badge that can be displayed on their online profiles and social media platforms, and shared with high school counselors, prospective colleges, employers, family members and others.

The designation applies to the year the high school students will begin their post-secondary education, and this year the list includes more than 16,640 students from 676 schools.

Following is the list of students from schools within Sauk Valley Media and Ogle County Newspaper’s readership. Go to www.isac.org for the complete list.

WHITESIDE COUNTY

Erie High School


Heyvaert, Ella


Johnson, Grace


Stichter, Kaylee


Wiseley, Chloe

Fulton High School


Collachia, Kylie


Dolph, Joshua


Floming, Giana


Leonhardt, Corinne

Morrison High School


Bielema, Chloe


Fulton, Anthony


Smith, Ashton

Newman Central Catholic High School


Ackert, Adrian


Trancoso, Isabella

Prophetstown High School


Brooks, Emily


Grunder, Jakob


Minssen, Sydney


Vickrey, Elexis

Rock Falls High School


Burtlow, Jermiah


Estrella, Kassandra


Fischbach, Karli


Fischbach, Kylie


Flynn, Logan


Howard, Joshua


Mount, Amelia


Osborne, Jadyn


Pinske, Savannah


Reyes, Sydney


Schreiner, Alaina

Sterling High School


Boze, William


Bresley, Kylie


Ceruzzi, Haley


Dittmar, Riley


Gasso, Ellie


Greschke, Malachi


Hubbard, McKenzie


Martinez, Jazmin


Pitkin, Olivia


Reter, Walter


Sisson, Mackenzie


Spreeman, Kimzey


Stutzke, Victoria


Winchell, Trinity


Zeigler, Amy

LEE COUNTY

Amboy High School


Blaine, Brianna


Latta, Erin


Tarr, Nicholas

Ashton-Franklin Center High School


Sage, Garrett


Warner, Jared


Willstead, Brody

Dixon High School


Colby, Connor


Drengenberg, Brock


Drew, Emily


Gordon, Elsie


Gouldsberry, Mathyas


Grafton, Cadyn


Harrison, Taylor


Kirby, Jericho


Kuehl, Isaiah


Longan, Holden


Rice, Kaeden


Scott, Joseph


Shuey, Zara


Staples, Quinn


Stees, Paige


Whelan, Anna

OGLE COUNTY

Byron High School


Abel, Benjamin


Bukoski, Paige


Collins, Elizabeth


Dunham, Ashley


Ebens, Olivia


Freedlund, Anna


Groharing, Hailey


Johnson, Brody


Johnson, Joshua


Keefe, Alexandria


Kuehn, Matthew


Mondello, Lauren


Whitmer, Grace


Wilson, Elizabeth

Forreston High School


Dewall, James


Greenfield, Ethan


Greenfield, Mya


Krigbaum, Cora

Oregon High School


Bothe, Jadyn


Braden, Heather


Cermak, Grant


Cermak, Lydia


Hermes, Sydney


Massolle, Brody


Reckamp, Claudia


Watters, Leah

Polo Community High School


Bardell, Joseph


Blake, Marah


Clark, Harper


Hess, Kaylene


Scott, Kassidy

Stillman Valley High School


Ballard, Georgia


Brauns, Mary


Dawdy, Paige


Fitzsimmons, Jacob


Goelitz, Adam


Horton, Victoria


Hurst, Katelynn


Jones, Evan


Kittoe, Autumn


Knarr, Irene


Lagerhausen, Grace


McBee, Brenna


Medford, Emily


Orlando, Julia


Reynolds, Jayda


Schelling, Madison


Wallin, Hanna


Winstead, Sawyer


Youman, Nathaniel

CARROLL COUNTY

Eastland High School


Homan, Shelby


Hughes, Natalie


Krogman, Karlie


Leverton, Torey


Thede, Bailey

Milledgeville High School


Miller, Damon


Moeller, Faye

West Carroll High School


Bauch, Hannah


Cavanagh, Brennon


Charles, Olivia


McGinnis, Kathryn


Kathleen A. Schultz

Kathleen Schultz is a Sterling native with 40 years of reporting and editing experience in Arizona, California, Montana and Illinois.