Here are the complete 2021 election results so far in DeKalb County

Here are the election results for competitive races across DeKalb County as of 12:01 a.m. Wednesday. An asterisk indicates who is leading in the race.

Election results are not final. Ballot results will be certified in two weeks by the DeKalb County Clerk & Recorder’s Office, which also reported Tuesday there remain 136 outstanding vote-by-mail ballots yet to be counted. Mail-in ballots can still be counted if they were postmarked by April 6.

MUNICIPAL RACES:

CITY OF DEKALB

Mayor

Read story here

*Cohen Barnes - 62.38% or 2,391 votes

Carolyn Morris - 37.62% or 1,442 votes

City Clerk

Read story here

*Sasha Cohen - 82.27% or 2,273 votes

Write-in - 17.73% or 490 votes

City Council

Read story here

Ward 2

*Barb Larson - 45.81% or 415 votes

JJ Wett - 32.89% or 298 votes

Wesley W. Hoadley - 21.3% or 193 votes

Ward 4

*Gregory Perkins - 50.34% or 296 votes

Matthew R. Keys - 49.66% or 292 votes

Ward 6

*Mike Verbic - 100% or 155 votes

City of DeKalb Advisory Referendum (on backyard chicken proposition)

Read story here

*No - 53.94% or 1,970 votes

Yes - 46.06% or 1,682 votes

DeKalb District 428 Board of Education (Vote for 3)

Read story here

*Amanda Harness - 23.12% or 2,517 votes

*Ariel Owens - 20.39% or 2,220 votes

*Deyci Ramirez - 20.05% or 2,183 votes

Jose Jaques - 19.05% or 2,074 votes

Anthony Martin - 17.4% or 1,894 votes

DeKalb Park District Board of Commissioners (Vote for 2)

Read story here

*Patrick E. Fagan - 24.01% or 1,316 votes

*Joel C. French - 19.92% or 1,092 votes

David J. Castro - 18.97% or 1,040 votes

Douglas J. Eaton - 14.78% or 810 votes

Daniel E. Woltzen - 11.75% or 644 votes

Michael “Cornbread” Zasada - 10.58% or 580 votes

CITY OF SYCAMORE

Mayor

Read story here

*Steve Braser - 81.23% or 779 votes

Adam J. Benn - 18.77% or 180 votes

City Clerk

*Mary Kalk - 100% or 871 votes

City Council

Read story here

Ward 1

*Alan Bauer - 100% or 213 votes

Ward 2

*Pete Paulsen - 65.24% or 137 votes

Mike Rodriguez - 34.76% or 73 votes

Ward 3

*Jeff Fischer - 100% or 233 votes

Ward 4

*Virginia Sherrod - 100% or 214 votes

Sycamore School District 427 Board of Education (vote for 4)

Read story here

*Eric N. Jones - 45.3% or 920 votes

*James Chyllo - 38.65% or 785 votes

*Write-in - 16.06% or 326 votes

Sycamore Park District Board of Commissioners (Vote for 2)

*Ted Strack - 51.55% or 788 votes

*Denise Ackmann - 48.46% or 741 votes

CITY OF GENOA

Mayor

Read story here

*Jonathon Brust - 58% or 395 votes

Dennis De Guido - 42% or 286 votes

City Clerk

*Kendra Braheny - 100% or 567 votes

City Council

Ward 1

*Christopher Pulley - 59.41% or 101 votes

Benjamin Britz - 40.59% or 69 votes

Ward 2

No candidate filed

Ward 3

Courtney Winter - 100% or 146 votes

Ward 4

Katie Lang - 100% or 162 votes

Genoa School District 424 Board of Education (Vote for 4)

*Matthew Frank Krueger - 19.54% or 683 votes

*Lisa M. Havener - 17.62% or 616 votes

*Kristy Dalton 0 17.22% or 602 votes

*Gordie Leahy - 16.85% or 589 votes

Max (Jake) Wesner - 15.36% or 537 votes

David J. Cleveland - 13.42% or 469 votes

Genoa Park District Board of Commissioners (Vote for 3)

*Cori Ritchie - 37.74% or 474 votes

*Mike Franckowiak - 34.16% or 429 votes

*Antonio Amaya - 28.11% or 353 votes

Genoa Public Library District

Seat 1

*Donna Bradshaw - 95.75% or 586 votes

Write-in - 4.25% or 26 votes

Seat 2

No candidate filed

Seat 3

No candidate filed

No candidate filed

Genoa

TOWN OF CORTLAND

Mayor

Read story here

*Mark Pietrowski Jr. - 53.93% or 309 votes

Douglas Corson - 23.91% or 137 votes

Charmaine Fioretto - 22.16% or 127 votes

Town Clerk

*Cheryl “Cookie” Aldis - 100% or 465 votes

Town Trustee (Vote for 3)

*Randi Olson - 25.76% or 313 votes

*Michael Siewierski - 23.21% or 282 votes

*Jim Walker - 19.75% or 240 votes

Laura Robinson - 19.75% or 240 votes

Rick Robins - 11.52% or 140 votes

DEKALB TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

*Mary Hess - 75.2% or 2,365 votes

Write-in - 24.8% or 780 votes

CITY OF SANDWICH

Mayor

*Todd K. Latham - 53.08% or 534 votes

Richard W. Robinson - 39.56% or 398 votes

James McMaster - 7.36% or 74 votes

City Clerk

Denise Ii - 100% or 834 votes

City Council

Ward 1

*Bill Littlebrant - 53.66% or 205 votes

Kacey Slusher - 46.34% or 177 votes

Ward 2

Rebecca Johnson - 100% or 198 votes

Ward 3

No candidate filed

Ward 4

Rick Whitecotton - 100% or 126 votes

Sandwich School District 430 Board of Education (Vote for 3)

*Erik D. Englehart - 37.83% or 793 votes

*LeRoy Schroeder - 32.2% or 675 votes

*John Morse - 29.96% or 628 votes

Sandwich Park District Board of Commissioners (Vote for 3)

*Shaun Legge - 54.9% or 633 votes

*Clinton Harris - 45.1% or 520 votes

VILLAGE OF HINCKLEY

Village President

No candidate filed

Village Trustee (Vote for 3)

Michael D. Constant - 51.16% or 110 votes

Hinckley Public Library District (Vote for 3)

*Carol Kohler - 35.31% or 173 votes

*Karen S. Yaggie - 33.67% or 165 votes

*Thomas Lang - 31.02% or 152 votes

Walter Rainford - 48.84% or 105 votes

Hinckley-Big Rock School District Board of Education (Vote for 4)

*Gregory Pritchard - 22.94% or 173 votes

*Debra Winkle - 22.02% or 166 votes

*Donald “Jack” Haines - 20.16% or 152 votes

*Darrin S. Gengler - 17.77% or 134 votes

Eric R. Wackerlin - 17.11% or 129 votes