Boys Basketball

High school sports roundup for Wednesday, Dec. 29

Rokas Castillo scores 33 for Lemont in Jack Tosh Holiday Classic win over Tinley Park

Lemont Logo

Rokas Castillo had a huge game for Lemont, pouring in 33 points to secure a 70-61 win over Tinley Park in the consolation bracket of York’s Jack Tosh Holiday Classic on Wednesday in Elmhurst.

Nojus Indrusaitis also added 24 points for Lemont (9-3).

Bolingbrook 64, Andrew 43: At Elmhurst, the Raiders picked up a Jack Tosh tournament win over Andrew.

Daniel Walker led Bolingbrook with 16 points, Josh Aniceto scored 11 points and Mekhi Cooper chipped in with 10 points.

Vashon (Missouri) 63, Romeoville 49: At Centralia, the Spartans dropped into the fifth-place bracket at the Centralia tournament after falling at the hands of a strong Missouri program.

Guilford 43, Plainfield East 37: At DeKalb, the Bengals scored just four points in the first quarter and played unsuccessful catchup the rest of the game in a fifth-place bracket loss at the Chuck Dayton Classic.

Eli Ogbomo led the Bengals (5-5) with 10 points.

Neuqua Valley 75, Plainfield Central 56: At Aurora, Plainfield Central fell in the East Aurora tournament title game.

The WIldcats dropped to 6-7 with the loss.

Plainfield Central 57, East Aurora 48: At Aurora, the Wildcats avenged an earlier loss in the tournament to East Aurora to lock up a place in the championship game.

Lincoln-Way East 64, St. Anthony 47: At Effingham, George Bellevue had 17 points as the Griffins (4-8) moved into the semifinal round of the tournament.

Lincoln-Way Central 62, St. Charles East 59: At Hinsdale, Jack Vegter poured in 24 points as the Knights secured 11th place at the Hinsdale Central tournament.

Frank DeCarlo added 18 points in the victory, and Jack Novak scored 13.

Naperville North 42, Minooka 38: At Elmhurst, Minooka fell behind early and couldn’t climb all the way back in a Jack Tosh tournament consolation-round game.

Ricky Hill led Minooka (6-6) with 10 points and Darren Anderson chipped in eight.

Montini 39, Providence 36: At Elmhurst, Collin Moran scored 14 points for the Celtics, but it wasn’t enough for Providence (3-10) in a Jack Tosh tournament consolation game.

Morris 55, Coal City 41: At Plano, Morris advanced into the consolation championship game of the Plano Holiday Tournament with a win over the Coalers.

AJ Zweeres had 21 points to lead Morris (9-5), while Cason Headley keyed Coal City (3-8) with 13 points.

Dwight 63, Earlville 52: At Marseilles, the Trojans got back to the .500 mark for the season at 5-5 and advanced to the consolation bracket’s championship game, where it will play St. Bede at 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Wyatt Thompson led Dwight with 24 points, Connor Telford scored 14 and Jeremy Kapper chipped in with 11.

Wilmington 61, Gardner-South Wilmington 53: At Marseilles, Wilmington snapped a six-game losing streak as it moved into the 13th-place game with a win and will play Woodland at 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

Gardner-South Wilmington (4-11) will play Indian Creek for 15th place at 9 a.m. Thursday.

Joliet Central 51, North Chicago 33: At Bloomington, the Steelmen picked up their first win of the season by outscoring the Warhawks in every quarter in winning the seventh-place consolation game at the State Farm Classic.

Jayden Turner-Jackson led the Steelmen with 14 points, Josh Adim netted while Anthony Nava added 10.

Springfield 67, Lincoln-Way West 50: At Bloomington, the Warriors dug a deep first-half hole and couldn’t dig out of it in dropping the consolation third place game at the State Farm Classic.

Eli Bach led Lincoln-Way West (6-7) with 13 points.

Mahomet-Seymour 62, Lincoln-Way West 51: At Bloomington, things got away from the Warriors in the second quarter, where they were outscored 24-10, in leading to a loss in the State Farm Classic.

Tyler Gabriel had 21 points for Lincoln-Way West to lead all scorers.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Plainfield East 52, Hinsdale South 32: At Orland Park, Plainfield East won its third consecutive game in earning the consolation championship title at the Sandburg Tournament.

Lexi Sepulveda was named to the All-Tournament team for the Bengals (6-8).

Lincoln-Way West 66, Proviso East 30: At Cicero, Ava Gugliuzza scored 23 points to lead Lincoln-Way West, scoring her 1,000th career point in the process.

Lincoln-Way West improved to 5-7 with the Morton College Tournament victory.

Plainfield South 51, Beecher 47: At Peotone, Plainfield South (5-7) fended off a late rally to secure a win at the Peotone Holiday Tournament.

Peotone 40, Romeoville 39: At Peotone, Jenna Hunter’s free throw with 1.9 seconds to play gave the Blue Devils the win and kept them perfect at 3-0 at their own tournament.

Marissa Velasco led Peotone (11-3) with 13 points, while Romeoville dropped to 10-6 with the loss.

Reed-Custer 21, Wheaton Academy 17: At Lisle, the Comets came out on top in a low-scoring battle at the Lisle Holiday Classic.