Lemont notched a 71-29 win over Shepard on Tuesday, led by a 25-point effort from Nojus Indrusaitis in Lemont.
Rokas Castillo added 15 and Matas Castillo scored 12 for Lemont (5-2).
Wilmington 42, Coal City 40: At Coal City, the Wildcats survived a wild one, narrowly edging past the Coalers.
Ryder Meents led the ‘Cats with 15 points, and Tysen Meents added 11.
Carter Garrelts was tops for Coal City with 14 points and Carson Shepard scored 10 points.
Morris 47, Sandwich 32: At Sandwich, Morris led wire to wire to improve to 5-2.
AJ Zweeres led the way with 12 points and four steals, Zach Romak had nine points and Henry Hansen added eight points and six rebounds.
Minooka 45, Plainfield North 39: At Plainfield, Ricky Hill Jr. led the way with 19 points in a win for Minooka.
Trevor Hudak added 11 in the victory.
Plainfield East 51, Joliet West 48 (OT): At Plainfield, the Bengals defended their home floor in overtime against the Tigers.
Andrew Soenksen led East with 11 points, 10 rebounds and three blocks, and Joshua Whiteurst scored 10 points.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Minooka 51, Plainfield North 48: At Plainfield, Kinzie Caves led Minooka with 19 points, and Bri Simmons added nine points.
Lexi Salazar and Ruby Davis scored 12 points each for North.
Joliet West 58, Plainfield East 43: At Joliet, Grace Walsh scored 16 points for West, Lisa Thompson added 13 and Caiside Snapp scored 11.
Jocelyn Trotter led all scorers with 18 points for East.
Providence 55, Resurrection 29: At New Lenox, the Celtics moved to 8-0 on the season with a comfortable win.
Annalise Pietrzyk led the way with 18 points, Megan Duzansky scored 12 and Gabi Bednar added 10 points.
Lincoln-Way Central 52, Lincoln-Way East 45: At New Lenox, the Knights picked up a rivalry victory over the Griffins at home.
Azyah Newson-Cole scored 22 points to lead Central and Lina Panos added seven points and 11 rebounds.
Coal City 41, Morris 33: At Coal City, the Coalers improved to 7-1 on the season with a victory over Morris.
Makayla Henline led the way with 18 points in the win, and Molly Stiles had eight points and nine rebounds.
Prairie Central 57, Reed-Custer 16: At Braidwood, the Comets had no answer for Prairie Central in a one-sided loss.
Mya Beard had seven points for R-C.
Peotone 52, Watseka 43: At Peotone, the Blue Devils handed Watseka its first loss of the season with a strong performance from start to finish.
Jenna Hunter led the charge for Peotone (6-3) with 18 points and seven rebounds, Madi Schroeder scored 16 points and Mady Kibelkis added nine points and eight boards.
WRESTLING
Seneca 54, Wilmington 24: At Wilmington, Seneca took advantage of a depleted Wildcats roster in a road victory.
The Irish scored eight wins via forfeit and one by pin – a victory from Owen Feiner over Parker Adams at 145 pounds.
Landon Dooley won for Wilmington by fall at 120 pounds, and Blake Shirey won by fall over Liam Blue at 285.
BOYS SWIMMING
Sandburg 111, Lincoln-Way West 73: At New Lenox, the Warriors were unable to keep up at home.
Tristan Minarik picked up a win in the 50-yard freestyle in spite of the team loss, and Logan Seyl was tops in diving.