Results of Rock Falls mayoral race won’t be known for 2 weeks

MORRISON – The outcome of the Rock Falls mayor’s race won’t be known until all the votes are canvassed in 2 weeks time, County Clerk Dana Nelson said.

At the end of voting Tuesday, Alderman Rod Kleckler was edging out Mayor Bill Wescott by the slimmest of margins: one vote, 404 to 403.

Six ballots that could affect the outcome of that race still were outstanding, though.

Of the six, one was returned, one was returned but invalid because it was postmarked too late, and one was turned in at the polls by the voter, who decided to vote in person instead, Nelson said.

That leaves three ballots affecting the mayor’s race still outstanding. All, some or none may be returned.

All told, 31 of 59 mail-in ballots sent to voters countywide have yet to be returned, Nelson said. They will be counted as long as they arrive within the 2-week period and are postmarked no later than April 6.

Until it comes time to canvass, however, she is locking those returned ballots, unopened, in a safe, Nelson said.

No other race in Ogle or Carroll counties is so close that mail-in ballots will affect the outcome, those county clerk offices said. Lee County, which sent out 190 mail-in ballots, has 30 yet to be returned.

Here are the unofficial vote tallies of some of the contested races around the Sauk Valley Tuesday (* denotes the unofficial winners). Go to your county’s website to find links to all its election results.

WHITESIDE COUNTY

https://www.whiteside.org/departments/county-clerk.html

Prophetstown mayor

* Steven Swanson 212

John Leoni 119

Prophetstown Ward 1 alderman

* Larry Dessing 82

Dale E. Etheridge 68

Morrison mayor

Vernon Tervelt 105

* Scott Vandermyde 473

Rock Falls mayor

* Rodney G. Kleckler 404

William B. Wescott 403

Rock Falls Ward 2 alderman

* Casey D. Babel 86

Dennis P. Fulrath 72

Rock Falls Ward 3 alderman

* Steven Dowd 135

Jim Schuneman 103

Rock Falls Ward 4 alderman

Marshall Doane 66

* Violet L. Sobottka 86

Coloma Township supervisor

* Sindy Sotelo 509

David H. Blanton 407

Sterling alderman at large

* Kaitlyn Ekquist 646

H. John Stauter 426

* Jim Wise 570

Sterling CUSD 2-year term

Allen Przysucha 794

* Narcisco Puentes 836

Sterling CUSD 4-year term (vote for 2)

Gonzalo Steven Reyes 880

* Julie K. Aitken 1,247

* Savannah Mussington 920

Sterling Township supervisor

* Angie Schneider 865

Theodore (Ted) Harts 614

Sterling Township highway commissioner

Dana Stutzke 711

* Kurt Glazier 759

LEE COUNTY

https://www.leecountyil.com/204/County-Clerk-Recorder

(Sent out 190 ballots, 30 yet to be returned; none will be counted until all votes are canvassed.)

Dixon School Board

Val Smith 820

* Linda Wegner 1,056

* Brandon Rogers 1,078

Donna Glover 489

* Linda LeBlanc-Parks 912

Matt Appleman 618

* Jon Wadsworth 1,122

Dixon City Council

* Dennis H. Considine 704

Benjamin Nagy 469

Ryan Marshall 386

* Christopher Bishop 571

Seth Wiggins (withdrew from race) 171

South Dixon Township highway commissioner

Richard Humphrey 36

* Roger Wolber 42

Ashton village president

* Tim Henert 164

John Martinez 101

Ashton village trustee

Jason K. Grimes 76

Kyle Magnuson 85

* Charles J.Ellis 179

* David Chapman 180

* Martha Holder 131

Franklin Grove village president

* David L. Atkinson 88

Michael Crofton 26

Franklin Grove village trustee

Scott S. Spangler 64

* Paul Erisman 88

* Nick Sprague 77

* Shantel M. Schafer 68

Ashton-Franklin Center School Board 4-year term

* Tiffany Willstead 285

* Chad Murphy 347

* Amy Burrow 404

Cullen Searing 254

OGLE COUNTY

https://www.oglecounty.org/departments/county_clerk/index.php

(Sent 29 mail-in ballots, two have been returned; they are being opened and added to the vote totals, but none will affect the outcome of any race.)

Polo mayor

Randy Schoon 227

* Douglas E. Knapp 292

Polo Ward 2 alderman

Shawn Willis 57

* Beth Sundman 71

James C. Reynolds 42

Polo Ward 3 alderman

* Keith Chestnut 108

Cheryl Galor 46

Daniel Kitzler 37

Mt. Morris village president

* Philip Labash 351

Gary DeSmet 97

Phillip Scheck 30

Mt. Morris village trustee

Michael Fay 290

* Ed Higley 309

* Jerry Stauffer 293

Chris Corcoran 76

* Jim Hopkins 332

Oregon Park District commissioner

David E. Baker 346

* Joshua J. Messenger 485

* Daniel Engelkes 475

Oregon School District

Stephanie Haugh 658

Annette Yount 694

* Mindy Nesemeier 927

* Corey J. Buck 734

* Bryan Willis 743

* Michael Guzman 929

Dixon School Board

* Val Smith 76

* Linda Wegner 98

* Brandon Rogers 81

Donna Glover 40

Linda LeBlanc-Parks 61

Matt Appleman 67

* Jon Wadsworth 85

(When added to Lee County totals, however, the overall winners remain Wegner with a total of 1154, Rodgers with 1159, LeBlanc-Parks with 973, and Wadsworth with 1,207.)

Ashton-Franklin Center School Board 4-year term

* Tiffany Willstead 28

Chad Murphy 18

* Amy Burrow 28

* Cullen Searing 22

(When added to Lee County totals, however, the overall winners are Willstead with a total of 313 votes, Murphy with 365 and Burrow with 432. Searing’s votes total 276.)

CARROLL COUNTY

https://www.carroll-county.net/clerkrecorder

(Sent 11 mail-in ballots, two have been returned as of Thursday; they won’t be counted until all votes are canvassed.)

Milledgeville village president

* Galen Wirth 232

Ethan Horton 33

Milledgeville village trustee

* Trevor Fransene 193

* Chad Schmidt 223

* Todd Ewers 250

Riley Horton 33

Stephen Webster 41

Chadwick village president

* Kimberly Hinrich 83

Terry A. Leif 31


Kathleen A. Schultz

Kathleen Schultz is a Sterling native with 40 years of reporting and editing experience in Arizona, California, Montana and Illinois.