Here are the updated election results so far in McHenry County

Corrected election results were released Friday afternoon after McHenry County Clerk Joe Tirio issued a statement Wednesday saying election results were misreported online. Write-in results have also now been released.

These are the election results for competitive races across McHenry County as of Friday afternoon. The results include votes cast in other counties within the village or district. An asterisk indicates who is leading in the race.

Election results are not final. The results do not include all late-arriving mail-in and provisionally cast ballots.

MUNICIPAL RACES

Village of Algonquin

Read the full story about this race here.

Trustee (three seats):

  • Jerry Glogowski, independent: 894*
  • Robert “Bob” Smith, independent: 879*
  • Laura Brehmer, independent: 963*
  • Janis Jasper, independent: 781

Village of Barrington Hills

President

  • Brian D. Cecola, independent: 533*
  • Dennis Kelly, independent: 350

Trustee (three seats)

  • David Riff, independent: 449*
  • Thomas W. Strauss, independent: 432*
  • Laura S. Ekstrom, independent: 473*
  • Robert M. Zubak, independent: 370
  • Brent Joseph Burval, independent: 351
  • Paula Jacobsen, independent: 394

Village of Bull Valley

Trustee (three seats)

  • Mark Newton, independent: 39*
  • Kurt Kleinschmidt, independent: 37
  • Steven Thomas, independent: 80*
  • Edgar A Ellinghausen, independent: 82*

Village of Cary

Trustee (three seats)

  • Duane (Rick) Dudek, independent: 756*
  • Jennifer Weinhammer, independent: 787*
  • Jeffery C. Kraus, independent: 727
  • Rick Walrath, independent: 773*

City of Crystal Lake

Read the full story about these races here.

Mayor (two-year unexpired term)

  • Haig Haleblian: 1,822*
  • Donald E. Kountz: 557
  • James A. Sisto: 1,023

Council member (three seats)

  • Mandy Montford: 2,062*
  • Cameron D. Hubbard: 2,068*
  • Ian Philpot: 2,125*
  • Robert Brechbiel: 1,349

Village of Fox Lake

Trustee (three seats)

  • Jeffrey “Jeff” Jensen, Common Sense Again Party: 369*
  • Bernice “Bernie” Konwent, Common Sense Again Party: 360*
  • Ronald “Ron” Stochl, Common Sense Again Party: 325*
  • Glenn Close, independent: 201
  • Joseph Bongiovanni, independent: 204

Village of Fox River Grove

Trustee (three seats)

  • Melissa Schladt, independent: 344*
  • Andrew Migdal, independent: 285*
  • Steven Knar, independent: 276*
  • Jacob Fleischmann, independent: 242

Trustee (two-year unexpired term)

  • Sheryl Sepeczi, independent: 312*
  • Stephen Miller, independent: 102

Village of Hebron

President

  • Robert W. Shelton, independent: 223*
  • Kimberly T. “Kimmy” Martinez, independent: 68
  • Steve Vole, independent: 2
  • Josh K. Stevens, independent: 15

Village of Holiday Hills

President

  • Lou French, independent: 129*
  • Michael (Mike) Korstanje, independent: 66

Trustee (three seats)

  • Tammy L. Gillcrist, independent: 129*
  • Carol A. Stingel, independent: 87
  • Jeff Giles, independent: 108*
  • Rich Young, independent: 106*
  • Janet H. Busonic, independent: 76

Village of Huntley

Read the full story about these races here.

President

  • Timothy J. Hoeft, independent: 1,247*
  • Charles H. Sass, independent: 1,194

Trustee (three seats)

  • Ronda S. Goldman, independent: 1,465*
  • Burt Natkins, independent: 1,016
  • John M. Piwko, independent: 1,217
  • JR Westberg, independent: 1,397*
  • Mary Holzkopf, independent: 1,260*

Village of Lake in the Hills

Trustee (three seats)

  • Bill Dustin, independent: 579*
  • Stephen Harlfinger, independent: 590*
  • Paul Mulcahy, independent: 423
  • Robert Huckins, independent: 582*

Village of Lakewood

Read the full story about these races here.

President

  • Philip Stephan, independent: 190
  • David Stavropoulos, independent: 766*

Trustee (three seats)

  • Tricia Babischkin, independent: 719*
  • April Runge, independent: 718*
  • Michael E. Fischer, independent: 723*
  • Pamela Eddy, independent: 241
  • Marcus Andreopoulos (write-in): 73
  • Dan Alexander (write-in): 71

City of Marengo

Mayor

  • John Koziol, independent: 343*
  • James Edward Regelin, independent: 161

City of McHenry

Read the full story about these races here.

1st Ward Alderman

  • Bobbi Baehne, independent: 147
  • Victor Santi (write-in): 307*

3rd Ward Alderman

  • Jeffrey A. Schaefer, independent: 155
  • Frank S. McClatchey, independent: 181*

4th Ward Alderman (two-year unexpired term)

  • Ryan Harding, independent: 232*
  • Christine Bassi, independent: 220

Village of Oakwood Hills

President

  • Chad Rider, independent: 229*
  • Brian Wilson, independent: 25

Village of Port Barrington

President

  • Shannon R. Yeaton, independent: 50
  • Keith D. Vogeler, independent: 260*

Trustee (three seats)

  • David Corrigan, independent: 251*
  • John Grothendick, independent: 260*
  • Daniel A. Herstedt, independent: 65
  • Robert M. Tuke, independent: 245*

Village of Prairie Grove

President

  • Bill Yundt, independent: 30
  • David F. Underwood, independent: 97*

Village of Richmond

President

  • Adam Metz, independent: 61
  • Toni Wardanian, independent: 95*

Village of Spring Grove

President

  • Mark R. Eisenberg, independent: 573*
  • Brandel Wicinski, independent: 199

Village of Trout Valley

Trustee (three seats)

  • David J. Hall, nonpartisan: 111*
  • Robert H. Antrim, nonpartisan: 89*
  • David A. Peterson, nonpartisan: 55
  • Michelle Gilbert, nonpartisan: 67*

TOWNSHIPS

Alden Township

Highway commissioner

  • Bart Schnulle, independent: 189*
  • Paul Miceli, independent: 71

Algonquin Township

Highway commissioner

  • Danijela Sandberg, Republican: 3,097*
  • Derek Lee, independent: 2,796

Burton Township

Trustee (four seats)

  • Eileen R. Miller, independent: 214*
  • Lee Borresen, independent: 181*
  • Cindy L. May, independent: 239*
  • Jeremy Retek, independent: 164
  • Dawne Stanton, independent: 172*

Chemung Township

Highway commissioner

  • Peter K. McDevitt, independent: 179
  • Robert Nystrom, independent: 220*

Coral Township

Trustee (four seats)

  • E. Renee Hill, independent: 125*
  • Michael W. Grismer, independent: 146*
  • Laurie K. Cisneros, independent: 144*
  • Judith M. Link, independent: 134*
  • Roy Money, independent: 109

Dorr Township

Highway commissioner

  • Tom Thurman, independent: 452
  • John Fuller, independent: 466*

Hartland Township

Highway commissioner

  • Michael T. Murray, Hartland Citizens: 72
  • Robert M. Gavers, independent: 81*

Hebron Township

Assessor

  • David Wolf, independent: 99
  • Shannon Combs, independent: 274*

McHenry Township

Clerk

  • Dan Aylward, Republican: 2,697*
  • John Sarff, Democratic: 1,532

Trustee (four seats)

  • John Macrito, Republican: 2,785*
  • Gary Barla, Republican: 2,934*
  • Neal Schepler, Republican: 2,783*
  • Mark Jaeger, Republican: 2,958*
  • Terry Kappel, Democratic: 1,825

Seneca Township

Supervisor

  • Josh Sass, independent: 83
  • Josh Brown, independent: 90*

PARK DISTRICTS

Crystal Lake Park District commissioner (four seats)

  • Shawn Zimmerman: 1,470
  • Caroline Bachour: 1,359
  • Sarah Michehl: 1,894*
  • Karen Johnson: 1,791*
  • Eric Anderson: 1,556*
  • Jeff Goodmanson: 1,206
  • Kenneth Ryan Jr.: 1,107
  • Linda Matthias: 1,861*

Barrington Hills Park District commissioner (two seats)

  • Drew McMahon: 314*
  • Jessica Underwood: 435*
  • Virginia Brown: 274

Cary Park District commissioner (two seats)

  • Jill Carasso: 818*
  • Michael Murphy: 506
  • Mike Renner: 957*
  • Neil Williams: 489

LIBRARY DISTRICTS

Algonquin Public Library District trustee (two seats)

  • Lindsay Taylor: 907*
  • Andrew Fekete: 614
  • Tracy Sharkey: 631*
  • Ariel Flores: 506

Barrington Public Library District trustee (two seats)

  • Denise Tenyer: 2,330
  • Jennifer J. Lucas: 2,808*
  • Anne Ordway: 2,413*
  • Josie Croll: 2,131

McHenry Public Library District trustee (two seats)

  • Charles T. Reilly: 1,471*
  • Monica Leccese: 1,811*
  • Deirdre Ehredt: 1,427

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Johnsburg School District 12 Board (four seats)

  • James Barrett: 868*
  • Cathy B. Neiss: 1,055*
  • Thomas J. Oeffling: 1,032*
  • Steve Link: 773*
  • Kirk Donald: 539
  • Fred Haller: 529

Huntley School District 158 Board (four seats)

  • Katherine (Kate) Policheri: 1,032
  • Sean Cratty: 1,518*
  • Susan Hochmuth: 1,091
  • Laura Murray: 1,036
  • Lesli Melendy: 1,401*
  • Paul A. Troy: 1,400*
  • Dana Dalton-Wiley: 931
  • Anthony R. Quagliano: 1,340*
  • Tara Masino: 705
  • Jennifer Sargent (write-in): 130

Alden-Hebron School District 19 Board (four seats)

  • Andy Madsen: 300*
  • Penny Smith: 318*
  • Matt Misiek: 217
  • Brandon Berg: 275*
  • Ricky A. Madsen Jr.: 218
  • Johnny Eskridge: 257*

Barrington School District 220 Board (four seats)

  • Lauren Berkowitz Klauer: 1,995
  • Sandra Ficke-Bradford: 2,334*
  • Erin Chan Ding: 2,563*
  • William Betz: 700
  • Jonathan Matta: 620
  • Katie Karam: 2,370*
  • Thomas J. Mitoraj: 1,707
  • Steve Wang: 2,270*
  • Malgorzata McGonigal: 1,942
  • Michael Shackleton: 1,745
  • Robert Windon: 1,194

Community School District 300 Board (three seats)

  • Christine Birkett: 3,229*
  • Emmanuel Thomas: 2,460*
  • Kristina M. Paul: 2,296
  • Daniel P. Dale Jr.: 914
  • David Scarpino: 3,195*
  • Holly Jarovsky: 2,423
  • Kim Withycombe: 2,069

McHenry School District 15 Board (four seats)

  • Lindsay Morley: 1725*
  • Chad Mihevc: 1,541*
  • Patrick J. DeGeorge: 1,404
  • Rachel McDonnell: 1,682*
  • Jennifer L. Synek: 1,714*

Cary School District 26 Board (four seats)

  • Melinda Hartman: 1,001*
  • Anne Santucci: 1,102*
  • Anthony W. Stefani: 815
  • Stacey Sault: 1,028*
  • Julie Jette: 925*

Crystal Lake School District 47 Board (four seats)

  • Debra Barton: 2,573*
  • Tim Mahaffy: 2,616*
  • Emily R. Smith: 2,207
  • Jonathan Powell: 2,422*
  • Betsy Les: 2,313*
  • Daniel Palombit: 1,921
  • Cascia L. Talbert: 1,167

Nippersink Grade School District 2 Board (four seats)

  • Joel Johnson: 658*
  • Carl Uphoff: 637*
  • Elke Kleisch: 647*
  • Robin S. Taylor: 675*
  • Ryan R. Andrus (write-in): 13

McHenry County College District 528 Board of Trustees (two seats)

  • Dale Morton: 10,388*
  • Elizabeth Speros: 12,895*
  • Sumish Parikh: 5,080

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS

Richmond Fire Protection District trustee

  • William Foley: 86
  • Jay Marshall: 101*

Woodstock Fire/Rescue District trustee (two seats)

  • Joseph Galli: 419
  • William L. Kulinski: 239
  • Patrick Burke: 645*
  • Timothy W Randels: 226
  • Robert A. Kristensen: 690*