Boys basketball: 49th annual Colmone Classic Update, Saturday, Dec. 9

Frank Colmone hands Fieldcrest players Edmond Lorton, Jordan Heider and Brady Ruestman the first-place trophy after winning the 49th annual Colmone Classic on Saturday, Dec. 9, 2023 at Hall High School.

A look at the 2023 Colmone Classic at Hall High School

GRAY POOL: Fieldcrest 2-0, Princeton 1-1, Putnam County 0-2

RED POOL: Rock Falls 2-0, Hall 1-1, St. Bede 0-2

BLACK POOL: LaSalle-Peru 2-0, Marquette 1-1, Bureau Valley 0-2

WHITE POOL: Mendota 2-0, Pontiac 1-1, Stillman Valley 0-2

Saturday, Dec. 2 games

Mendota 65, Pontiac 64

L-P 64, Bureau Valley 37

Fieldcrest 61, Princeton 56

Hall 52, St. Bede 43

Monday’s games

Marquette 62, Bureau Valley 43

Rock Falls 80, St. Bede 50

Princeton 70, PC 48

Tuesday’s games

Fieldcrest 64, PC 52

Pontiac 77, Stillman Valley 41

Rock Falls 74, Hall 30

Wednesday’s games

Mendota 62, Stillman Valley 47

L-P 67, Marquette 63

Thursday’s games

Bureau Valley 52, PC 38

St. Bede 65, Stillman Valley 62

Pontiac 75, Hall 31

Friday’s games

Princeton 70, Marquette 62

Fieldcrest 74, L-P 47

Rock Falls 64, Mendota 47

Saturday, Dec. 9

11th place - PC 51, Stillman Valley 48

9th place - BV 64, St. Bede 44

7th place - Hall 73, Marquette 71

5th place - Princeton 52, Pontiac 43

3rd place - L-P 88, Mendota 47

1st place - Fieldcrest 62, Rock Falls 42

All-Tournament team

Corban Chhim, Bureau Valley

Connor Reichmen, Fieldcrest

Izaiah Nanez, Mendota

Alec Novontney, Marquette

Gavin Sands, Rock Falls

Josh Senica, LaSalle-Peru

Riley Weber, Pontiac

Noah La Porte, Princeton

Brady Ruestman. Fieldcrest

Kuitim Heald, Rock Falls

Brady Ruestman, Fieldcrest (MVP)

Sophomore tournament

RED POOL: Rock Falls 2-0, Hall 1-1 St. Bede 0-2

BLACK POOL: L-P 2-0, Bureau Valley 1-1, Marquette 0-2

WHITE POOL: Pontiac 2-0, Mendota 1-1, Stillman Valley 0-2

GRAY POOL: Fieldcrest 2-0, Princeton 1-1, Putnam County 0-2

Saturday Dec. 2 games

Hall 44, St. Bede 38

L-P 50, Bureau Valley 42

Mendota 47, Stillman Valley 20

Fieldcrest 39, Princeton 33

Rock Falls 42, Hall 23

L-P 45, Marquette 39

Pontiac 63, Stillman Valley 29

Rock Falls 64, St. Bede 41

Bureau Valley 51, Marquette 47

Princeton 54, Putnam County 48

Pontiac 57, Mendota 39

Fieldcrest 42, Putnam County 18

Thursday’s games

Marquette 45, PC 34

St. Bede 57, Stillman Valley 26

Mendota 62, Hall 28

Friday’s games

Pontiac 53, Rock Falls 32

Princeton 54, BV 51 (2 OT)

Fieldcrest 49, L-P 41 (OT)

Saturday, Dec. 9 championship

Pontiac 45, Fieldcrest 37