Senior Spotlight>Hannah Muehlschlegel (Princeton High School)

Name: Hannah Muehlschlegel.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: April 28, 2004/Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Jim Muehlschlegel (dad), Dawn Muehlschlegel (mom), Ryne Muehlschlegel (brother).

Sports/activities: Cross Country, Softball, Poms, Concert Choir, Star Spangled Singers, Young Life, Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

Nickname(s): Han, Hannah Banana, Muesch.

Favorite sport and why: I can’t choose just one sport, because each one has its own challenges and rewards that make it special to me.

Favorite food and where to get it: My mom’s sautéed mushrooms.

Likes: Sports, reading, bagels, coffee, cats.

Dislikes: Snakes and brussel sprouts.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My parents have always pushed me to work my hardest and become the best athlete I can be, and they have supported me in all of the sports I’ve been a part of.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: I owe God credit for everything I have. I would be nothing without Him.

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Tom Holland.

The last song I listened to: “The Lakes” by Taylor Swift.

I stay home to watch: Friends, Gilmore Girls, or Harry Potter.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why?): Definitely myself.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Either “that girl never talked” or “that girl never stopped talking.” There’s no in between.

Most embarrassing moment: It changes on a daily basis.

Most unforgettable moment: Winning Princeton’s first regional title in softball as a freshman.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Winning State for softball.

What I would like to do in life: After I graduate high school, my plan is to pursue a degree in education.

Three words that best describe myself: Easy-going, dedicated, and cool (obviously).

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR since 1986 and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member.