A look at the Times-area softball teams in the postseason — 2022
—
CLASS 1A
Dwight Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (9) Grant Park 11, (10) St. Anne 3
Game 2: (5) Dwight 18, (11) Kankakee Grace Christian Academy 0
Tuesday, May 17
Game 3: (2) Serena 17, (9) Grant Park 0 (3 inn.)
Wednesday, May 18
Game 4: (3) Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell 8, (5) Dwight 5
[ Area Roundup: WFC softball advances to regional title game; Ottawa diamond teams fall in extras ]
Friday, May 20
Game 5: (3) Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell 12, (2) Serena 3
—
Newark Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (7) Earlville 6, (8) Indian Creek 4
Tuesday, May 17
Game 2: (1) Newark 10, (7) Earlville 0 (6 inn.)
Thursday, May 19
Game 3: (4) Marquette Academy 10, (6) Gardner-South Wilmington 0
[ 1A Softball: Marquette blanks G-SW to set up regional final showdown with Newark ]
Friday, May 20
Game 4: (1) Newark 2, (4) Marquette Academy 1
[ Softball: Newark survives scare against Marquette, wins sixth straight regional title ]
—
Dwight Sectional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Illinois Lutheran vs. Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Newark vs. Walther Christian
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Dwight Sectional vs. Winner LeRoy Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria Louisville Slugger Sports Complex
Friday, June 3
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Supersectional vs. Winner Springfield (UIS) Supersectional
Game 2 at 12:30 pm: Winner Johnston City Supersectional vs. Winner Sterling Supersectional
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at 11:30 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)
—
CLASS 2A
Genoa-Kingston Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (7) Sandwich 3, (6) Genoa-Kingston 2
Tuesday, May 17
Game 2: (2) Richmond-Burton 5, (7) Sandwich 2
Thursday, May 19
Game 3: (5) Aurora Rosary 6, (3) Aurora Central Catholic 0
Friday, May 20
Game 4: (2) Richmond-Burton 2, (5) Aurora Rosary 1 (8 inn.)
—
Rock Falls Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (7) Somonauk/Hinckley-Big Rock/Leland 14, (8) West Carroll 7
[ 2A Softball: Bre VerCautren, Somonauk/Hinckley-Big Rock/Leland advance past West Carroll ]
Tuesday, May 17
Game 2: (1) Rock Falls 10, (7) Somonauk/Hinckley-Big Rock/Leland 0 (6 inn.)
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3: (3) Oregon 8, (6) Byron 0
Friday, May 20
Game 4: (3) Oregon 6, (1) Rock Falls 0
—
Richmond-Burton Sectional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Oregon vs. Richmond-Burton
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Marengo vs. Stillman Valley
Friday, May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Illinois Valley Central Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (7) El Paso-Gridley 8, (8) Fieldcrest 3
Tuesday, May 17
Game 2: (2) Tremont 10, (7) El Paso-Gridley 0
Game 3: (3) Illinois Valley Central 7, (6) Eureka 0
Friday, May 20
Game 4: (2) Tremont 2, (3) Illinois Valley Central 1
—
Tremont Sectional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Brimfield vs. Prophetstown
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Rockridge vs. Tremont
Friday, May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
East Peoria EastSide Centre Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Richmond-Burton Sectional vs. Winner Tremont Sectional
—
Manteno Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (6) Wilmington 15, (7) Momence 0
Game 2: (8) Peotone 14, (5) Reed-Custer 7
Tuesday, May 17
Game 3: (2) Manteno 11, (6) Wilmington 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 4: (3) Seneca 4, (8) Peotone 0
Friday, May 20
Game 5: (2) Manteno 5, (3) Seneca 4
—
Herscher Sectional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Pontiac vs. Manteno
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Coal City vs. Winner Kankakee McNamara Regional
Friday, May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Olivet Nazarene University Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Herscher Sectional vs. Winner Montini Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria Louisville Slugger Sports Complex
Friday, June 3
Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Winner East Peoria EastSide Centre Supersectional vs. Winner Olivet Nazarene University Supersectional
Game 2 at 5:30 pm: Winner Decatur Millikin University Supersectional vs. Winner Johnston City Supersectional
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 at 1:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at 3:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)
—
CLASS 3A
Morris Regional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (2) Ottawa vs. (8) Plano
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 at 4:00 pm: (3) Morris vs. (5) Kankakee
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 10:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Joliet Catholic Academy Sectional
Tuesday, May 31
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Lemont Regional vs. Winner Morris Regional
Wednesday, June 1
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Marian Regional vs. Winner Oak Forest Regional
Friday, June 3
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Geneseo Regional
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Metamora vs. (7) Galesburg
Game 2 at 6:30 pm: (4) Geneseo vs. (5) Streator
Friday, May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Washington Sectional
Tuesday, May 31
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Geneseo Regional vs. Winner Bloomington Regional
Wednesday, June 1
Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner East Peoria Regional vs. Winner Dunlap Regional
Friday, Jun. 3
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
East Peoria EastSide Centre Supersectional
Monday, June 6
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Joliet Catholic Academy Sectional vs. Winner Washington Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria Louisville Slugger Sports Complex
Friday, June 10
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Kaneland Supersectional vs. Winner East Peoria EastSide Centre Supersectional
Game 2 at 12:30 pm: Winner Decatur Millikin University Supersectional vs. Winner Rosemont Rosemont Stadium 1 Supersectional
Saturday, June 11
Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at 11:30 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)