BCR’s Bureau County Sports Hall of Fame Honor Roll

Individuals (year inducted)

• Bill Anderson, Ohio, state’s leading scorer in 1943-44 (2002)

• Ken Bourquin, Walnut all-stater in football, longtime coach at Manlius, BV (1998)

• Eric Bryant, DePue, Hall basketball coach (2021)

• Roger Cannon, all-time leading scorer in Neponset boys basketball (1999)

• Charlie Fiochi, Ladd Grade School coach (1997)

• Lew Flinn, Princeton, NIU (2002)

• Jean Fox, Wyanet, All-American Girls Baseball (1996)

• Chips Giovanine, Bureau Township, Western, L-P coach (2019)

• Grey Giovanine, Lamar University, Augustana coach (2019)

• Ken Gorgal, St. Bede, NFL (2003)

• Carl Gustafson, Princeton, Illinois Bowling Association (1998)

• Dick Hamrick, Wyanet, state’s leading scorer in 1954-55 (2001)

• Syl Kastigar, Better Fishing Association (1999)

• Bill Kaiser, Logan Jr High coach (2004)

• Mike Kesseler, Logan Jr High coach (2004)

• Oliver Jochums, Mineral basketball coach (2004)

• George Meagher, DePue, Notre Dame track star (1997)

• Bill McDonald, Hall, Marquette, NBL (2001)

• Richard Nesti, all-state football player, coach at Hall (1996)

• Bob Prusator, Tisilwa basketball coach (1997)

• Joe Ruklick, Princeton, Northwestern, NBA (2002)

• Don Sheffer, Princeton basketball coach, 1950-65 (2000)

• Hugh Skinner, BCR Sports Editor (1995)

• Randy Swinford, PHS wrestling/football coach (2017)

• Jim Troglio, all-state RB for Hall, leading rusher at Northwestern (2000)

• Larry Wilcoxen, Walnut, IHSA official (1999)

• Gary Vicini, Hall football coach (2021)

• Frank and June Yohn, horseshoes advocates (2003)

• Ron Zagar, DePue, state’s leading basketball scorer in 1957 at 37.6 ppg (2009)

Teams (years inducted)

• Bureau TWP 1957-61 basketball (2003)

• DePue 1948-53 Little Giants basketball (2016)

• Hall 1931 state football champs (2002)

• Manlius 1946 and 1947 football (2000)

• Mineral Leopards 1949-52 basketball teams (2004)

• Neponset Lady Zephyrs 1991-93 Sweet 16 basketball teams (2021)

• Ohio Bulldogs 1986 state runner-up basketball team (2019)

• Princeton 1953-54, 1954-54 Sweet 16 basketball teams (1995)

• Princeton 1990 State Champion Volleyball (2020)

• Sheffield 1944-46 all-sports teams (2001)

• St. Bede 1940-42 undefeated all-sports teams (1997)

• Tiskilwa 1939-41 Little 8 football champs (2002)

• Tiskilwa 1982-83 Elite Eight basketball (2017)

• Walnut 1945 undefeated, unscored upon football team (1998)

• Walnut 1982 state runner-up football team (2018)

• Western 1974-75, 1975-76 Elite Eight basketball teams (1996)

• Wyanet 1966, 1967 football teams (1999)

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR since 1986 and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and was awarded as 2021 IPA Best Sports Section and Best Sports Column