Bureau County’s unofficial contested race results

Municipal races

Princeton City Council (two seats available)

Jennifer Schnaiter … 325 (22.9%)

Michael McCall … 540 (38.05%)

Martin Makransky … 554 (39.04%)

Spring Valley Mayor

Melanie Malooley Thompson … 626 (39.35%)

Edward Jauch … 85 (5.34%)

Frederick West … 571 (35.89%)

Mark Venegas … 177 (11.13%)

John French … 132 (8.3%)

Spring Valley Alderman – Ward 2

Jeff Chiaventone … 167 (38.57%)

Christopher Affelt … 266 (61.43%)

Spring Valley Alderman – Ward 3

Jeff Janusick … 209 (48.05%)

Gregory Campbell … 226 (51.95%)

Dalzell Village President

Gary Lee Orlandi … 157 (51.64%)

James Turigliatti … 132 (43.42%)

Dale Ammons … 15 (4.93%)

Dalzell Village Trustees (three seats available)

Gloria Orlandi … 130 (17.08%)

Laura Soens-Lunn … 122 (16.03%)

Mark Dzierzynski … 169 (22.21%)

Luke Simpson … 170 (22.34%)

Thomas Bender … 170 (22.34%)

DePue Village Trustees (three seats available)

William Laicoff … 110 (26.38%)

Lawrence Lamkin … 60 (14.39%)

Richard Hernandez … 65 (15.59%)

Jenna Harrison … 87 (20.86%)

Daniel Jack Spanos … 95 (22.78%)

Ladd Village President

Frank Cattani … 287 (72.47%)

Andrew Ruggerio … 101 (25.51%)

J.D. Erickson … 8 (2.02%)

Ladd Village Trustees (three seats available)

Patrick Flanagan … 148 (14.98%)

David Margherio … 269 (27.23%)

Gregg Ripka … 148 (14.98%)

Molly Thrasher … 218 (22.06%)

Daniel Nelson … 205 (20.75%)

Malden Village Trustees (three seats available)

Steven Sondgeroth … 27 (25%)

Howard Buckels … 24 (22.22%)

Bonnie Rossler … 31 (28.7%)

Doug Smith … 26 (24.07%)

Sheffield Village President

Mary Lanham … 158 (60.08%)

James Balensiefen … 105 (39.92%)

Sheffield Village Trustees (three seats available)

David DeVoss … 145 (25.85%)

Jennifer Gray-Adams … 148 (26.38%)

Terri Skiles … 107 (19.07%)

Timothy Pratt … 161 (28.7%)

Tiskilwa Village President

Charles “Randy” Philhower … 86 (48.59%)

Michael Murray … 91 (51.41%)

Walnut Village President

Ryan Rosenthal … 265 (86.04%)

Chuck Smallwood … 43 (13.96%)

Walnut Village Trustees (three seats available)

Brian Stull … 207 (23.68%)

Everett “Lee” Sarver … 120 (13.73%)

Leland “Lee” Johnston … 227 (25.97%)

Brian Smith … 208 (23.8%)

Dennis Grobe … 79 (9.04%)

Shirley Mazzei … 33 (3.78%)


Township races

Hall Township Highway Commissioner

Monte Moreno … 1,376 (59.77%)

Stephen Potthoff … 926 (40.23%)

Indiantown Township Highway Commissioner

Corey Dever … 84 (48%)

Aaron Sears … 91 (52%)

LaMoille Township Supervisor

Bonnie Pearson … 56 (35.44%)

David Weeks … 102 (64.56%)

Ohio Township Supervisor

Douglas Doran … 75 (59.52%)

Laura Harris… 51 (40.48%)

Ohio Township Highway Commissioner

Daniel Doran … 66 (52.38%)

Tim Frank … 60 (47.62%)

Selby Township Highway Commissioner

George Glover … 171 (63.81%)

Michael Bastion … 97 (36.19%)

Selby Township Trustees (four seats available)

Verne Petersen … 164 (19.66%)

Alan Bosnich … 201 (24.1%)

Dennis Lopez … 172 (20.62%)

David Marquez … 189 (22.66%)

Gustavo “Gus” Hernandez … 108 (12.95%)

Wyanet Township Supervisor

Shelly Teske … 145 (40.96%)

Allison Foster … 209 (59.04%)

Wyanet Township Highway Commissioner

Michael Ray Smith … 279 (79.26%)

Patrick Strader … 73 (20.74%)


Parks

Princeton Park Commissioner

Christopher Blanford … 517 (68.39%)

Thomas Jagers … 239 (31.61%)


Libraries

Mason Memorial Library District Trustees (seven seats available)

Margaret White … 64 (11.99%)

Julie Hill … 71 (13.3%)

Ashley Aber … 68 (12.73%)

Laura Wirth … 75 (14.04%)

Cynthia DeFreezer … 77 (14.42%)

Gina Darling … 67 (12.55%)

Gloria Barnes … 31 (5.81%)

Ruth Ann Horwedel … 81 (15.17%)

Neponset Township Public Library District Trustees (four seats available)

Annie Pickering … 77 (26.83%)

Mark Kemerling … 21 (7.32%)

Grant Gerrond … 59 (20.56%)

Regina Peach … 70 (24.39%)

Bethany Stabler … 60 (20.91%)


Schools

Dimmick Grade School (four seats available)

Laurie Ernat … 47 (22.6%)

Sidney Haas … 33 (15.87%)

Debra Herz … 42 (20.19%)

Heather Seghi … 40 (19.23%)

Debora J. Black … 46 (22.12%)

Ladd Community Consolidated School (four seats available)

Paul Quinn … 337 (22.91%)

Jane Piccatto … 319 (21.69%)

Jessica Grubar … 222 (15.09%)

Peter Gambiani … 270 (18.35%)

Nathan Fiocchi … 323 (21.96%)


Prepositions

Tiskilwa proposition to levy a flood control tax

Yes 107 (64.07%)

No 60 (35.93%)

LaMoille proposition to elect board of education members at large

T17N R10E

Yes … 2 (40 %)

No … 3 (60%)

T17N R11E

Yes … 36 (80%)

No … 9 (20%)

T18N R10E

Yes … 129 (84.87%)

No … 23 (15.13%)

T18N R11E

Yes … 10 (50%)

No … 10 (50%)

T19N R10E

Yes … 2 (100%)

No … 0 (0%)


Goldie Rapp

Goldie Rapp is the Associate Editor of the Bureau County Republican and Putnam County Record. She has worked for Shaw Media since 2013.