Senior Spotlight>Tyler Gibson (Princeton High School)

Name: Tyler Gibson.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: May 21, 2003 in Princeton.

Hometown: Tiskilwa.

Family: Todd, Joann, and Izzy Gibson.

Sports/activities: Football, Basketball, Golf, Student Council, Year 1, Concert Choir, Star Spangled Singers, and National Honors Society.

Nickname(s): Gibby, T-Gib.

Favorite sport and why: Football, because every game is exhilarating and I love when I get to hear the fans roar. I also enjoy the Tiger Walk, along with getting to win games with my best friends.

Favorite food and where to get it: Spaghetti from La Gondola.

Likes: Watching and playing sports, hanging out with friends, pineapple pizza, and golf.

Dislikes: Packers, hearing people chew, and shopping.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad, because he’s been my coach in some sports growing up, and he is always reminding me to take advantage of opportunities in life.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: My mom because, she makes sure I don’t have to worry about the little things, so I can focus on the things that matter to me.

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Margot Robbie.

Name three historical figures you’d like to meet and why: Elon Musk, Tom Brady, and The Beatles, because I feel like I would have a lot of insight on a huge variety of topics, and I admire everything that they do.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone.

The last song I listened to: “Mr. Rager” by Kid Cudi.

People would be surprised to know: I grew up with a stutter, but it’s gone away a little bit.

I stay home to watch: Sunday football.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Sleep in my game day pajamas, put on my lucky underwear, and blast “Seven Nation Army” before I get out of my car.

The funniest person I’ve ever me: Christian Smith, because when he was with Cole Adams, they would effortlessly make me laugh all the time during basketball.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I was a good, smart kid who was the quarterback.

Most embarrassing moment: Throwing three interceptions and blowing an 11-point lead against Newman.

Most unforgettable moment: Definitely going to the semifinals last year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Winning the state championship.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to go to college to have fun, go to football games with my friends, and get a good job after school.

Three words that best describe myself: Intelligent, ambitious, and thoughtful.

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for more than 34 years and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Morton Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.