Senior Spotlight>Jason Martin (La Moille High School)

Name: Jason Martin.

School: La Moille High School.

Date of birth: May 16, 2003.

Hometown: La Moille.

Family: Robert and Cindy (parents) and then Leanna, Alyssa, Cassie, Josh, Jon, and Gabby (siblings)

Sports/activities: I play basketball, baseball, and also hunt and fish.

Nickname(s): Jay.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball has been my favorite over baseball, because I am a little bit better at it.

Favorite food and where to get it: Steak from Prime Quarter.

Likes: Farming, hunting, and sports.

Dislikes: School.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad and my grandpa made the greatest influences on my athletic career.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: My parents have always been huge influences in my life showing me right from wrong and encouraging me to try new things.

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Carrie Underwood.

Name three historic figures you’d like to meet and why: George Washington - first president of the U.S.; Johnny Cash - I like a lot of his music; and Kobe Bryant - I like how he played ball.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Family, food, and water.

The last song I listened to: “Country: - Tyler Farr.

People would be surprised to know: I enjoy wood working a lot.

I stay home to watch: Netflix.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Talk to my dad.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: My grandpa because he always has a funny story or a good joke.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I’m not sure what they’ll say.

Most embarrassing moment: Missing a layup in a game.

Most unforgettable moment: Pregame locker room talks.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Go all the way to the NBA.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to become an electrician and someday run my own farm.

Three words that best describe myself: Determined, outgoing, and happy.

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for 34-plus year and has been in the business for 36-plus years. He was selected for induction into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.