The CAPE parent group recognized outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community at the 43rd annual CAPE awards night on Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at Plainfield South High School.
CAPE is the committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency in District 202. It serves as a “bridge” between district leadership and the parent groups for all 30 District 202 schools.
The group presented its 2019 CAPE Lifetime Contributor award to volunteer leader and current District 202 staff member Margaret Kantor.
“Margaret is known for her tenacity, commitment to getting the job done, putting students first in all that she does, and fostering a positive culture,” CAPE President Betsey Vinson said.
CAPE also presented its 2019 CAPE Community Award to district parent, volunteer and community activist Lucia Rossi-Nichols.
“Since day one Lucia has been involved in her children’s schools giving hundreds of hours of her time,” Vinson said, also praising Rossi-Nichols for her advocacy for victim of domestic violence and human trafficking.
“The entire Plainfield community and District 202 are lucky to have Lucia as one of our own,” Vinson said. “She truly embodies the spirit of the CAPE award.”
These staff and community members were recognized for their service at the CAPE ceremony:
Green House Individual Awards
Central Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Ashley DiGiannantonio
Support Staff of the Year: Tricia Kramer
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Heather Major
Crystal Lawns Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Peggy Boyle
Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Valdez
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Brenda Laudadio
Grand Prairie Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Scott Snyder
Support Staff of the Year: Christina Martinez
Volunteer of the Year: Esmerelda Frausto
River View Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Sue Ramsak
Support Staff of the Year: Shelly Hayes
Volunteer of the Year: Elizabeth Brady
Plainfield Academy:
Teacher of the Year: Sarah Bell
Support Staff of the Year: Cathy Ursem
Volunteer of the Year: Danielle Anderson
Indian Trail Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Pam Dujlovich
Support Staff of the Year: Judy Miller
Volunteer of the Year: Joanna Veghts
Timber Ridge Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Kelly Proffitt
Support Staff of the Year: Jean Cosgrave
Volunteer of the Year: Bob Bowen
Plainfield High School – Central Campus:
Teacher of the Year: Megan Kobliska
Support Staff of the Year: Det. Jason Kopek
Volunteer of the Year: Tristin Toures
Red House Individual Awards
Bonnie McBeth Learning Center:
Teacher of the Year: Geri Wilson
Support Staff of the Year: Kathy Kibler
Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Malcolm
Eagle Pointe Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Ellen Bailey
Support Staff of the Year: Angela Lewinski
Volunteer of the Year: Kari Allen
Freedom Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Alyssa Radastitis
Support Staff of the Year: Diane Mahoney
Volunteer of the Year: Pam Schelin
Lincoln Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Jennifer Weibye
Support Staff of the Year: Jaime Davis
Volunteer of the Year: Kelly DeVolder
Walker’s Grove Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Miranda Sproch
Support Staff of the Year: Sheila Siebert
Volunteer of the Year: Emily Bell
Heritage Grove Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Dr. Molly Wegner
Support Staff of the Year: Nadia Klailat
Volunteer of the Year: Allison Hasan
Ira Jones Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Jenna Ponx
Support Staff of the Year: Sheryl Szczesniak
Volunteer of the Year: Julie Steben
Plainfield North High School:
Teacher of the Year: Agnes Burgwald
Support Staff of the Year: Dana Rabulinski
Volunteer of the Year: Susan Franchi
Orange House Individual Awards
Creekside Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Erin Pangrazio
Support Staff of the Year: Delia Vidziunas
Volunteer of the Year: Lesa Biesiadecki
Eichelberger Elementary School:
• Teacher of the Year: Danielle Heiss
• Support Staff of the Year: Amy Draper
• Volunteer of the Year – Laura Patel
Lakewood Falls Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Selena Landa
Support Staff of the Year: Chyito Romero-Nunez
Volunteer of the Year: Nichole Withaeger
Liberty Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Jeanette Denton
Support Staff of The Year: Brad Leffler
Volunteer of the Year: Ginger Wilk
John F. Kennedy Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Madonna Majka
Support Staff of the Year: Christine Kelliher
Volunteer of the Year: Mary Alexander-Basta
Plainfield East High School:
Teacher of the Year: Lisa Marcum
Support Staff of the Year: Laura Larson
Volunteer of the Year: Walter Edwards
Blue House Individual Awards
Charles Reed Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Kim Transon
Support Staff of the Year: Pam Colantone
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Hudecek
Meadow View Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Mary Sue Larson
Support Staff of the Year: Dawn Kozar
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kristin Larrea
Ridge View Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Emily Strabel
Support Staff of the Year: Sherri Chojnacki
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Tiffany Ulaszek
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Amy Michalisko
Support Staff of the Year: Rita Duque
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Christopher Piunti
Wesmere Elementary School:
Teacher of the Year: Jenny Starkman
Support Staff of the Year: Katy Supple
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Abbott
Aux Sable Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Dan Madigan
Support Staff of the Year: Sylvia Crabb
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Karla Budz
Drauden Point Middle School:
Teacher of the Year: Kathy Kunz
Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Roa
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Sabrina Loza
Plainfield South High School:
Teacher of the Year: Beth Sanna
Support Staff of the Year: Steve Calabrese
Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Marmolejo