Prep Sports

Area qualifies 4 teams to IHSA Competitive Dance Class 2A State Meet

The Lincoln-Way West competitive dance team qualified for the IHSA State Meet.

Four local squads earned a spot in the IHSA Class 2A Competitive Dance State Meet.

Providence, Joliet Catholic, Lemont and Lincoln-Way West will participate in the event that begins Friday at Grossinger Motors Arena in Bloomington for the semifinal round.

Providence will compete at 10:27 a.m. Friday, while Joliet Catholic will participate at 11:39 a.m. Lemont will compete at 12:53 p.m., while Lincoln-Way West will hit the floor at 1:57 p.m.

Qualifying teams will compete again in Saturday’s final if they reach the qualifying standard Friday.

Lincoln-Way West

The Lincoln-Way West competitive dance team qualified for the IHSA State Meet.

Lincoln-Way West came out on top at the Fieldcrest Sectional, taking the title with a score of 88.8.

Team members are Amanda Barta, Keira Loranger, Gianna D’Angelo, Caslyn Battin, Lauren Montgomery, Elise Dust, Amanda Garbaciak, Mya Bills, Sadie Lazzari, Karmyn Ziemer, Jenna Cronk, Chloe Sall, Tara Michalak, Leah Young, Olivia Feehan, Ryan Borrelli, Hanna Haggard, Abigail Wintercorn, Ava Ferree, Katherine Nash, Deveney Darlinger and Ellie Slowiak.

The team is coached by Victoria DiNaso.

Providence Catholic

The Providence Catholic competitive dance team qualified for the IHSA State Meet.

Providence qualified for state with a third-place finish at the Fieldcrest Sectional.

The Celtics posted a score of 86.38 to advance.

Team members are Kiera Kalinowski, Madison Burkhart, Rylan Prince, Kaleigh highland, Ella Pignotti, Laine Wilhelmi, Ava Pilon, Alexis Denny, Kameryn Springer, Alessandra Ramirez, Olivia Cantu, Ella Pascale, Lindsay Kos, Eva Gabrisko, Alexis Kosic and Lizzie Crotty.

The team is coached by Stephanie Coglianese and Kristina Olsen.

Joliet Catholic

Joliet Catholic qualified for state with a fourth-place finish at the Fieldcrest Sectional.

The Angels posted a score of 85.9 to advance.

Team members are Janessa Garcia, Abby Powers, Alyssa Dockendorf, Maddy Vercelli, Teagan Kubinski, Emily Bolek, Lily Budny, Tess Bebar, Emmy Ziesmer, Juliette Parenti and Nora Buss.

The team is coached by Sarah Wiers and Nikki Silva.

Lemont

Lemont qualified for the state finals with a third-place finish at the Geneva Sectional.

Lemont posted a score of 83.57 to advance.