Boys Basketball

Over the years at the Plano Christmas Classic

YearChampionRunner-upTournament MVP
2020Canceled by COVID-19
2019Peoria Notre DameBurlington CentralConnor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame)
2018Peoria Notre DameOttawaConnor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame)
2017Burlington CentralPeoria Notre DameZack Schutta (Burlington Central)
2016OttawaNewarkMcKe Tucker (Ottawa)
2015La Salle-PeruDixonIsaiah Roby (Dixon)
2014DixonMendotaJames Carroll (Mendota)
2013OttawaMorrisJohn Carroll (Ottawa)
2012OttawaBelvidereJohn Carroll (Ottawa)
2011BelvidereYorkvilleBrett Anderson (Newark)
2010Rockford ChristianNewarkBraydon Teuscher (Rockford Christian)
2009KanelandRockford ChristianDave Dudzinski (Kaneland)
2008SenecaPutnam CountySeth Evans (Seneca)
2007HallSenecaSeth Evans (Seneca)
2006SenecaGenoa-KingstonSeth Evans (Seneca)
2005SenecaSerenaGarrett Callahan (Seneca)
2004SenecaBureau ValleyGarrett Callahan (Seneca)
2003YorkvilleHallCraig McQuade (Yorkville)
2002Coal CityYorkvilleLuke Engelhardt (Yorkville)
2001Bureau ValleyYorkvilleReid Burel (Yorkville)
2000Bureau ValleyYorkvilleRueben Slock (Bureau Valley)
1999ByronYorkvilleRobbie Bauman (Yorkville)
1998Coal CitySandwichP.J. Fleck (Kaneland)
1997HallMendotaShawn Jeppson (Hall)
1996Hinckley-Big RockByronRyan Johnson (Hinckley-Big Rock)
1995MendotaKanelandCraig Lyon (Kaneland)
1994KanelandMendotaJeff Beetham (Kaneland)
1993MarquetteMendotaJason Kilmartin (Mendota)
1992NewarkCoal CityRocky Mitchell (Newark)
1991YorkvilleSandwichDarien Mandle (Yorkville)
1990PrincetonKanelandJeff Rowe (Princeton)
1989MendotaYorkvilleJoe Henricksen (Yorkville)
1988KanelandPrincetonCory Helle (Princeton)
1987SandwichNewarkDavid Olson (Newark)
1986MendotaMarquetteMark Cooper (Mendota)
1985NewarkMarquetteLarry Hilt (Newark)
1984MarquetteNewarkLarry Hilt (Newark)
1983SandwichDwightBrian Wilkening (Sandwich)
1982NewarkWinnebagoScott Anderson (Newark)
1981SomonaukReddickScott McRill
1980DwightPlanoRusty Baker (Plano)
1979ShabbonaWaubonsie ValleyLarry Hickey (Shabbona)
1978DwightSomonaukEric Voss (Somonauk)
1977Gardner-South WilmingtonWoodlandRob Mehalic (Woodland)
1976MinookaShabbonaLarry Simotes (Minooka)
1975MarmionMinookaTom Fitchel (Marmion)
1974MarmionPlanoJohn Momper (Marmion)
1973MinookaLisleJerry Nelson (Minooka)
1972OswegoWilmingtonRandy Carroll (Oswego)
1971ShabbonaPlanoDan Anderson (Shabbona)
1970MontiniPlanoFrank Chervanak (Montini)
1969Burlington CentralPlanoNot recorded
1968Hinckley-Big RockPlanoNot recorded
1967Mazon-Verona-KinsmanLisleGary Sweeney (Minooka)
1966Hinckley-Big RockPlainfieldNot recorded
1965NewarkHinckley-Big RockNot recorded
1964HiawathaNewarkGene Lemont (Hiawatha)
1963WaucondaOak LawnNorm Hage (Plano)