August 16, 2022
Election


Election

Here’s who is running for state, county office in McHenry County

McHenry County Clerk candidate Andrew Georgi Jr. checks over his paperwork as he waits to file his candidate forms the morning of Monday, March, 7, 2022, at the McHenry County Clerk's Office in Woodstock. Monday was the first day for candidates to file ahead of the June primaries. This election season includes all McHenry County Board seats, the clerk, sheriff and regional superintendent of education. The candidates were trying to get the first slot on the ballot by filling at 8 a.m. When more than one candidate applies at a time, a lottery is held.

March 14 marked the final day for candidates to file ahead of the June primary.

The entire McHenry County Board is up this election cycle. As are the McHenry County sheriff, regional superintendent and clerk, state legislative seats and some judicial vacancies.

Read the full story here from the first day of filing.

This article will be updated at the election approaches with links to stories about each of the competitive primary races.

* Indicates a competitive primary

Indicates a competitive general election

McHenry County Board

Two members to be elected from each district.

McHenry County Board district map

District 1

  • Michael Vijuk, Democratic incumbent
  • Theresa Meshes, Democratic incumbent
  • Tom Wilbeck, Republican incumbent
  • Kenneth Martin Mattes, Libertarian

District 2*

  • John K. Collins, Democratic incumbent
  • Gloria Van Hof, Democrat
  • Thomas M. Pavelko, Democrat
  • Jeffrey T. Thorsen, Republican incumbent
  • John Reinert, Republican
  • Jake Justen, Libertarian

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here.

District 3*

  • Carolyn “Lyn” Campbell, Democratic incumbent
  • Robert “Bob” Nowak, Republican incumbent
  • Eric Hendricks, Republican
  • Robert “Bob” Reining, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Republican primary for this race here.

District 4*

  • Laura McGowen, Democrat
  • Dominic Petrucci, Democrat
  • Paul Barthel, Republican
  • Mike “Shorty” Shorten, Republican
  • Joseph “Joe” Gottemoller, Republican incumbent
  • Suzanne K. Delaney, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Republican primary for this race here.

District 5*

  • Kelli A. Wegener, Democratic incumbent
  • Stephen Doherty, Republican incumbent
  • Terri Greeno, Republican
  • Justin Franzke, Republican

District 6*

  • Chamille “Cece” Adams, Democrat
  • Carl Kamienski, Republican
  • Pamela Althoff, Republican incumbent
  • Erik John Sivertsen, Republican

District 7

  • Jeffrey E. Schwartz, Republican incumbent
  • Brian Sager, Republican

District 8

  • Jack Kaskel, Democrat
  • Larry W. Smith, Republican incumbent
  • Tracie Von Bergen, Republican incumbent

District 9

  • Jessica Phillips, Democrat
  • James A. Kearns, Republican incumbent
  • Michael Skala, Republican incumbent

Countywide offices

County Clerk*

  • Andrew “Drew” J. Georgi Jr., Democrat
  • Mary Mahady, Democrat
  • Joe Tirio, Republican incumbent

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here.

County Sheriff*

  • Antonio “Tony” Colatorti, Republican
  • Robb Tadelman, Republican

County Treasurer

  • Amin Karim, Democrat
  • Donna Kurtz, Republican
  • James S. “Jim” Young, Libertarian

Regional Superintendent

  • Diana Hartmann, Republican incumbent

State Senate

26th State Senate District

  • Dan McConchie, Republican incumbent
  • Maria Peterson, Democrat

32nd State Senate District

  • Craig Wilcox, Republican incumbent

33rd State Senate District

  • Donald P. DeWitte, Republican incumbent

35th State Senate District*

  • Dave Syverson, Republican incumbent
  • Eli Nicolosi, Republican

State House of Representatives

52nd State House District

  • Martin McLaughlin, Republican incumbent
  • Mary Morgan, Democrat

63rd State House District

  • Steven Reick, Republican incumbent
  • Brian D. Meyers, Democrat

64th State House District

  • Tom Weber, Republican incumbent

66th State House District*

  • Suzanne M. Ness, Democratic incumbent
  • Arin Thrower, Republican
  • Connie Cain, Republican

69th State House District

  • Joe C. Sosnowski, Republican incumbent
  • Peter Janko, Democrat

70th State House District

  • Jeff Keicher, Republican incumbent

Judicial races

Vacancy on Illinois Second District Appellate Court*

  • Erin Cartwright Weinstein, Democrat
  • Michael Cortina, Democrat
  • Chris Kennedy, Democrat
  • Susan Clancy Boles, Republican

Vacancy on the Illinois Supreme Court - Second District*

  • Rene Cruz, Democrat
  • Elizabeth “Liz” Rochford, Democrat
  • Nancy Rodkin Rotering, Democrat
  • Mark C. Curran Jr., Republican
  • John A. Noverini, Republican
  • Daniel B. Shanes, Republican
  • Susan F. Hutchinson, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here. A story on the Republican primary is pending.

Congressional races

9th Congressional*

  • Janice D. Schakowsky, Democratic incumbent
  • Andrew Heldut, Democrat
  • John Elleson, Republican
  • Maxwell “Max” Rice, Republican

10th Congressional

  • Brad Schneider, Democratic incumbent
  • Joseph Severino, Republican

11th Congressional*

  • Bill Foster, Democratic incumbent
  • Andrea Heeg, Republican
  • Jerry Evans, Republican
  • Catalina Lauf, Republican
  • Juan “Johnny” Ramos, Republican
  • Susan L. Hathaway-Altman, Republican
  • Mark Joseph Carroll, Republican
  • Cassandra Tanner Miller, Republican

16th Congressional*

  • Darin LaHood, Republican incumbent
  • Walt Peters, Republican
  • JoAnne Guillemette, Republican
  • Michael Rebresh, Republican

U.S. Senator*

  • Tammy Duckworth, Democratic incumbent
  • Peggy Hubbard, Republican
  • Casey Chlebek, Republican
  • Maryann Mahlen, Republican
  • Robert “Bobby” Piton, Republican
  • Jimmy Lee Tillman II, Republican
  • Anthony W. Williams, Republican
  • Kathy Salvi, Republican
  • Matthew “Matt” Dubiel, Republican

Statewide races

Governor and Lieutenant Governor*

  • JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton, Democratic incumbents
  • Beverly Miles and Karla Shaw, Democrat
  • Paul Schimpf and Carolyn Schofield, Republican
  • Darren Bailey and Stephanie Trussell, Republican
  • Gary Rabine and Aaron Del Mar, Republican
  • Richard C. Irvin and Avery Bourne, Republican
  • Emily Johnson and Brett Mahlen, Republican
  • Max Solomon and Latasha H. Fields, Republican
  • Keisha S. Smith, Republican
  • Jesse Sullivan and Kathleen Murphy, Republican

Attorney General*

  • Kwame Raoul, Democratic incumbent
  • David Shestokas, Republican
  • Steve Kim, Republican
  • Thomas G. DeVore, Republican

Comptroller*

  • Susana A. Mendoza, Democratic incumbent
  • Michael Kinney, Republican
  • Shannon L. Teresi, Republican

Secretary of State*

  • David H. Moore, Democrat
  • Anna M. Valencia, Democrat
  • Alexi Giannoulias, Democrat
  • Sidney Moore, Democrat
  • Dan Brady, Republican
  • John C. Milhiser, Republican
  • Michelle Turney, Republican

Treasurer*

  • Michael W. Frerichs, Democratic incumbent
  • Patrice McDermand, Republican
  • Tom Demmer, Republican

Democratic Precinct Committeepersons

Alden 1:

  • James T. May, incumbent

Algonquin 1:

  • Gregory Alexander, incumbent

Algonquin 3:

  • John Labaj, incumbent

Algonquin 6:

  • Miriam C. Varys

Algonquin 8:

  • Robert R. Barton, incumbent

Algonquin 13:

  • Edward M. Gogol, incumbent

Algonquin 28:

  • Sandra J. Bartholmey, incumbent

Algonquin 34:

  • Ruth Scifo, incumbent

Algonquin 36:

  • Karen Migaldi, incumbent

Algonquin 50:

  • Cynthia Pilz, incumbent

Algonquin 51:

  • Theresa Hart, incumbent

Algonquin 57:

  • Deanna “Dee” Darling, incumbent

Algonquin 59:

  • Stacy Tonneman

Burton 3:

  • Lauren Wagner

Coral 1:

  • E. Renee Hill

Coral 2:

  • Margaret M. Ruelius, incumbent

Coral 3:

  • Georgette Steinberg

Dorr 1:

  • Lynn M. Gray, incumbent

Dorr 3:

  • Ann Legg, incumbent

Dorr 4:

  • Louisett M. Ness

Dorr 8:

  • Carlos J. Acosta

Dorr 12:

  • Brian D. Meyers, incumbent

Dorr 13:

  • Cathy L. Christensen

Dunham 2:

  • Patricia Lawlor, incumbent

Grafton 4:

  • Diana Carpenter

Grafton 6:

  • Diane Oltman Ayers

Grafton 7:

  • Morgan Burkle

Grafton 13:

  • Michael Bissett, incumbent

Grafton 23:

  • Peter Atterberg, incumbent

Grafton 26:

  • Nancy K. Glissman, incumbent

Grafton 36:

  • Randy L. Bird

Grafton 38:

  • David Polizzi

Greenwood 1:

  • Joseph Galli, incumbent

Greenwood 6:

  • Mark Nichols, incumbent

Hebron 1:

  • Susan M. Reed, incumbent

Hebron 2:

  • Steven M. Morris, incumbent

McHenry 8:

  • Martha B. “Marti” Swanson, incumbent

McHenry 14:

  • Robert “Bob” Schroyer, incumbent

McHenry 22:

  • John Sarff, incumbent

McHenry 28:

  • Dorothea A. King, incumbent

McHenry 31:

  • Terry Kappel, incumbent

McHenry 33:

  • David Trost, incumbent

Nunda 9:

  • Nancy Schietzelt, incumbent

Nunda 15:

  • Sandra J. Briggs, incumbent

Nunda 17:

  • Richard J. Darger, incumbent

Nunda 20:

  • Kristina Zahorik, incumbent

Nunda 23:

  • Lori J. McConville, incumbent

Nunda 29:

  • Robert “Bob” Janz, incumbent

Riley 1:

  • Cathy Johnson, incumbent

Seneca 1:

  • Michelle Mendoza, incumbent

Seneca 3:

  • John M. Bartman, incumbent

Republican Precinct Committeepersons

Alden 1:

  • Larry W. Smith

Algonquin 1:

  • John Reinert, incumbent

Algonquin 2:

  • Kevin E. Byrnes, incumbent

Algonquin 7:

  • Lino DeCristofaro

Algonquin 8:

  • Eileen I. Marhoefer, incumbent

Algonquin 13:

  • Theresa Fronczak, incumbent

Algonquin 21:

  • Glen Swanson, incumbent

Algonquin 22:

  • Rodney Covenah, incumbent

Algonquin 24:

  • Maureen Huff, incumbent

Algonquin 28:

  • Frederick Savaiano

Algonquin 32:

  • John Pletz, incumbent

Algonquin 36:

  • Michael G. Rein, incumbent

Algonquin 37:

  • Michelle A. Clesceri, incumbent

Algonquin 44:

  • Mary E. Cardelli, incumbent

Algonquin 46:

  • Brittany Colatorti

Algonquin 47:

  • Patrick B. Sullivan

Algonquin 48:

  • Jacqueline S. Penze, incumbent

Algonquin 53:

  • David Miller, incumbent

Algonquin 55:

  • Danijela M. Sandberg, incumbent

Algonquin 57:

  • Anne D. Boone, incumbent

Algonquin 62:

  • Lou Anne Majewski, incumbent

Algonquin 63:

  • Bruce Johnson

Chemung 5:

  • Ersel C. Schuster, incumbent

Coral 2:

  • Dan Weise

Coral 3:

  • James A. Kearns, incumbent

Dorr 1:

  • Michael Rein, incumbent

Dorr 2:

  • Richard Rostron, incumbent

Dorr 4:

  • Eric Guzman, incumbent

Dorr 5:

  • Karen Tirio, incumbent

Dorr 6:

  • Lisa Shamhart

Dorr 9:

  • Richard Davis

Dorr 10:

  • Debra A. Kesteleyn

Dorr 14:

  • John Jung Jr., incumbent

Dunham 2:

  • Tyler Wilke, incumbent

Grafton 2:

  • Jennifer Pitchford, incumbent

Grafton 3:

  • Jeffrey T. Thorsen, incumbent

Grafton 4:

  • Orville H. Brettman, incumbent

Grafton 7:

  • Fredrick W. Wickham, incumbent

Grafton 10:

  • Addam L. Krucek, incumbent

Grafton 14:

  • Joann Evans, incumbent

Grafton 22:

  • Kelly Eagan

Grafton 23:

  • Dana Dalton-Wiley, incumbent

Grafton 30:

  • James Udesen

Grafton 33:

  • Cheryl L. Meyer, incumbent

Greenwood 9:

  • Dan Weiskopf

Hebron 2:

  • Suzanne Stalker

Marengo 5:

  • Robin L. Shetley, incumbent

McHenry 4:

  • Craig Wilcox, incumbent
  • Erik John Sivertsen, incumbent

McHenry 6:

  • Melanie M. Foszcz

McHenry 7:

  • Jeffrey E. Schwartz

McHenry 9:

  • Timothy Beck, incumbent

McHenry 15:

  • Gary Barla, incumbent

McHenry 17:

  • Neil Barbour

McHenry 18:

  • Michael Mckenna

McHenry 21:

  • Kirk M. Donald, incumbent

McHenry 23:

  • Christopher G. A. Schurrer, incumbent
  • Matthew Matusek

McHenry 26:

  • Andrew “Andy” Glab, incumbent

McHenry 32:

  • Anthony “Tony” Esposito, incumbent

Nunda 8:

  • Mark Daniel, incumbent
  • Karen L. Boso

Nunda 9:

  • Johanna Donahue

Nunda 10:

  • Norm Vinton, incumbent

Nunda 11:

  • David Ryan Etling

Nunda 13:

  • Joseph “Joe” Gottemoller, incumbent

Nunda 16:

  • Robert L. Borchert, incumbent

Nunda 17:

  • Danielle Irwin

Nunda 26:

  • Kathleen R. Reiland, incumbent

Nunda 27:

  • Deena Krieger

Richmond 4:

  • Charles Hoffman, incumbent

Riley 1:

  • Kurt A. Schnable, incumbent

Seneca 3:

  • Gina LeFevour

Libertarian Precinct Committeepersons

Algonquin 4:

  • Jake Justen

Algonquin 14:

  • James S. “Jim” Young

Algonquin 43:

  • Kenneth Martin Mattes

Greenwood 7:

  • Kelly Liebmann

Seneca 3:

  • Matthew Clark