BCR boys basketball regional update, Friday, Feb. 23

Members of the Princeton boys basketball team hoist the Class 2A Regional plaque after defeating Morrison during the Class 2A Regional final game on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024 at Erie-Prophetstown High School. Players and coaches held up the number three for three-peat Regional champions.

At Wethersfield Regional (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(2) Annawan 62, (14) Amboy 27

(9) Galva 57, (10) St. Bede 50

(3) Fulton 72, (12) DePue 25

(6) Wethersfield 63, (11) LaMoille 45

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Annawan 49, (9) Galva 47

(3) Fulton 68, (6) Wethersfield 46

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (3) Fulton 30, (2) Annawan 28

At ROWVA (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(2) Peoria Christian 65, (16) Biggsville West Central 27

(7) ROWVA 57, (10) AlWood 48

(3) Abingdon-Avon 47, (14) Putnam County 34

(5) Stark County 56, (11) Monmouth United 39

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Peoria Christian 85, (7) ROWVA 45

(3) Abingdon-Avon 44, (5) Stark County 32

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (2) Peoria Christian 59, (3) Abingdon-Avon 42

At Forreston (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Lanark Eastland 79, (16) Savanna West Carroll 19

(7) Milledgeville 50, (8) Forreston 32

(4) Sterling Newman (62, (15) Ashton-Franklin Center 37

(5) Polo 73, (13) Hiawatha 33

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Lanark Eastland 55, (7) Milledgeville 23

(5) Polo 44, (4) Sterling Newman 37

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (1) Lanark Eastland 48, (5) Polo 38

At Aurora Christian (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(6) Hinckley-Big Rock 74, (9) Lombard College Prep 72

(3) Earlville (26-4) 70, (13) Mooseheart 52

(5) Yorkville Christian 101, (12) Gardner-South Wilmington 88

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Aurora Christian 73, (6) Hinckley-Big Rock 39

(3) Earlville 93, (5) Yorkville Christian 73

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (2) Aurora Christian 51, (3) Earlville 50

At Somonauk (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(8) Somonauk 57, (10) Newark 47

(4) Ottawa Marquette 84, (14) Leland 33

(7) Indian Creek 47, (11) Dwight 45

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Serena 70, (8) Somonauk 42

(4) Ottawa Marquette 65, (7) Indian Creek 55

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (1) Serena 67, (4) Ottawa Marquette 57

At Brimfield (1A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Princeville 72, (15) Roanoke-Benson 50

(8) Midland 55, (9) Brimfield 43

(4) Peoria Heights 65, (13) Henry-Senachwine 37

(12) Lowpoint-Washburn 56, (6) Elmwood 50

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Princeville 66, (8) Midland 54

(4) Peoria Heights 68, (12) Lowpoint-Washburn 56

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (4) Peoria Heights 59, (1) Princeville 54

At Prophetstown Regional (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(10) Morrison 59, (8) Oregon 52

(5) Bureau Valley 59, (12) Erie-Prophetstown 51

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(10) Morrison (73, (1) Rock Falls 66

(4) Princeton 63, (5) Bureau Valley 56

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (4) Princeton 57, (10) Morrison 55

At Hall Regional (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(9) Mendota 77, (7) Hall 46

(6) Sandwich 46, (11) Aurora Central Catholic 44

Wednesday Feb. 21

(2) Seneca 67, (9) Mendota 42

(3) Riverdale 47, (6) Sandwich 45

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship: (3) Riverdale 59, (2) Seneca 54

At Winnebago Regional (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(6) Winnebago 53, (8) Poplar Grove North Boone 40

(5) Richmond-Burton 82, (12) Stillman Valley 46

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Rockford Christian 70, (6) Winnebago 57

(3) Rockford Lutheran 70, (5) Richmond-Burton 54

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (2) Rockford Christian 75, (3) Rockford Lutheran 55

At Kankakeee (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(10) Herscher 55, (11) Momence 44

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Fieldcrest 59, (10) Herscher 41

(4) Kankakee McNamara 64, (6) Clifton Central 49

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (1) Fieldcrest 72, (4) Kankakee McNamara 47

At Farmington (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(8) Farmington 52, (9) Canton 40

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Macomb 59, (8) Farmington 48

(3) Sherrard 55, (5) Kewanee 43

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (2) Macomb 51, (3) Sherrard 32

At Monmouth-Roseville (2A)

Monday, Feb. 19

(7) Monmouth-Roseville 64, (10) Rock Island Alleman 45

(6) Orion 83, (11) Knoxville 46

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Rockridge 48, (7) Monmouth-Roseville 33

(4) Mercer County 69, (6) Orion 56

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (1) Rockridge 43, (4) Mercer County 40

At Mendota Sectional (2A)

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Game 1 - (4) Princeton (16-15) vs. (2) Rockford Christian (20-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Game 2 - (1) Byron vs. (3) Riverdale (22-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

At Canton Sectional (2A)

Tue., Feb. 27

Game 1 - (1) Rockridge (24-6) vs. (6) Peoria Notre Dame (14-19), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Game 2 - (1) Peoria Manual (20-11) vs. (2) Macomb (26-5), 6 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

At Clifton Central Sectional (2A)

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Game 1 - (1) Fieldcrest (32-1) vs. (2) Manteno, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Game 2 - (1) Beecher vs. (2) Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

At Sterling (3A)

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Sterling (23-8) 58, (8) Ottawa 37

(5) LaSalle-Peru 56, (3) Dixon 52

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (5) LaSalle-Peru 68, (2) Sterling 54

At Streator (3A)

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(1) Kankakee 57, (7) Morris 31

6) Pontiac 61, (4) Streator 56

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (1) Kankakee (25-3) 62, (6) Pontiac 47

At Rockford Boylan (3A)

Wednesday, Feb. 21

(2) Freeport 46, (6) Rockford Boylan Catholic 43

(5) Rochelle 73, (3) Woodstock 56

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship - (2) Freeport (20-12) 82, (5) Rochelle 77

At Pontiac Sectional (3A)

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Game 1 - (1) Metamora vs. (5) LaSalle-Peru (23-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Game 2 - (1) Kankakee vs. (2) Peoria Richwoods, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.