IVCC academic honors, fall 2023 semester

Students who earned 3.25 to 3.74 GPA

Students attend the first day of class at Illinois Valley Community College on Monday, Aug. 15, 2022 in Oglesby.

For the fall semester, the following students were named to the academic honors list at Illinois Valley Community College.

Students who earned a GPA of 3.25 to 3.74 in six or more semester hours, listed by hometown, are:

Arlington – David Fiocchi and Dylan Hunter

Blackstone – Kyla Yedinak

Buda – Ryanne Balensiefen

Bureau – Venessa Voss

Cedar Point – Elizabeth Jones

Cherry – Gina Kramer

Compton – Jenah Sims

Dalzell – Dayna Garcia, Marcos Maldonado Guzman, Chelsea Penney and Megan Rumler

DePue – Anna Gonzalez, Abigail Koester, Alaina Marquez, Miguel Quintana, Yesenia Valle, Hector Madrigal and Katya Quintana

Earlville – Rachele Anderson, Brandon Bruce, Easton Fruit, Rylinn Greer, Emily Harness, Hailey Kuter, Autumn Massier, Liam McGann, Nathan Murley and Hannah Pfaff

El Paso – Kendall Loudon

Flanagan – Scott Schoener

Grand Ridge – Kora Lane

Granville – Cale Charbonneau, Thomas Gallup, Alexander Johll, Kylee Moore, Brittany Rott and Sihana Zulbeari

Hennepin – Tyler Bienemann, Mikenna Boyd, Matthew Burr, Bethany Gibson, Jessie Grandadam, Joshua Jessen and Katelyn Liles

Henry – Michael Wealer

La Moille – McKenna Klein, Brianna Lipe and Sadie Quest

La Salle – Torri Atkinson, Chloe Bruce, Aurora Castelli, Joshua Dickey, Christopher Garcia, Lyan Gonzalez, Jenisis Greening, Veronica Henneberry, Ricardo Herandez, Jayden Huebbe-Faso, Landon Jackson, Joannie Janick, Curtis Kerchner, Zoe Kidd, Katelyn Kiska, John Lawrence, Raymond Legrenzi, Jeremy Lucas, Ruby Mondragon, Mary Morse, Hannah Munson, Vanessa Nikischer, Connor Noramczyk, Price Peterlin, Rebecca Peura, Stephen Prescott, Zachary Riggenbach, Alisha Rott, Wesley Ruppert, Jasmine Samolinski, Alyssa Schneider, Mary Sissel, Kimberly Smith, Rilee Sterling, Joshua Stohr, Celest Thompson and Joshua Washkowiak

Ladd – Zachary Tieman

Leland – Jeremy Bolen, Brooklynn Guelde and Andrew Hamm

Long Point – Cheyenne Crowl and Trenton Meiners

Lostant – Albert Templeton

Magnolia – Kendra Crew and Paxton Stunkel

Malden – Sarah Harris, Savannah Hollars and Mary Sommer

Manville – Emma Berg

Mark – Aidan DeGroot

Marseilles – Taylor Combs, Gregory Cooper, Bernadette Dittmer, Ashley Dresen, Scott Ferguson, Skye Hough, Ivy Jones, Luke Kaminski, Easton Kent, Samantha Kielski, Jennifer Knudson, Brooklyn Lawson, Sarah McAlpine, Kalei McCague, Kara McCloskey, Lilia Muffler, Matthew Nederbo, Rachel Powell, Reese Puleo, Bianca Reilly, Caleigh Rick, Ashley Rohr, Ethan Sallee, John Salz and Trinity Schlappi

Mazon – Samantha VandeVelde

McNabb – Kyler McFadin

Mendota – Edgar Arteaga, Madelyn Becker, Kamdyn Becket, Vanessa Bermudez, Shelby Bege, Logan Brandner, Jenny Brown, Maricia Cocanou, Belen Coronel, Geraldo Escatel, Shannon Figueroa, Dana Fox, Eliza Gambrell, Lillian Gehant, Alexia Gross, Kassandra Guerra, Charles Heiting, Bryan Herrera, Nicholas Hochstatter, Kiara Johnson, Aubree Jones, Ava Jones, Iker Landeros, Lilly Leifheit, Edward Lopez, Cruzysela Martinez, Lizabeth Miller, Izaiah Nanez, Allison Olczak, Melissa Ortega, Mia Preciado, Jonathan Quintana, Miranda Roberts, Natalia Salinas, Ryleigh Sondgeroth, Matthew Spayer, Daisy Valdez, Tyler Valdez, Grace Wasmer and Kailey Zamora

Minonk – Abbigail Harms

Neponset – Paul Rashid

Normal – Alex Lamboley

Oglesby – Allison Beavers, Robert Gray, Callan Hueneburg, Kailey Johnson, Katherine Johnson, Abby Kilmartin, Aubrey Knoblauch, Gavin McInnes, Grace Mertel, Matthew Mickelson, Zachary Newman, Ava Pagakis, Avarie Ruppert, Camden Schroeder, Elizabeth Shaw, Ava Stone, Maddison VanZuiden and Olivia Wyzgowski

Ottawa – Ashley Anderson, Chesney Auter, Richard Babio, Damon Bailey, Patrick Bartley, Ariana Bass, Zander Baxter, Caleb Beck, Ariana Benitez, Lilliana Bernabei, Christopher Binondo, Neil Brudnak, Maddie Brue, William Carlson, Robert Caretto, Ryan Chamberlain, Emma Cheli, Jonathan Cooper, Velinda Corcoran, Casey Cuevas, Emma Cushing, Joseph Daraban, Paige Donahue, Avery Durdan, Beau Ewers, Brady Ewers, Amanda Fernandez, Bria Frey, Dustin Gende, Kimberly Gibbons, Mollie Goetsch, Ashton Grady, Tyler Graves, Austin Guerrero, Leonel Gutierrez, Nashla Gutierrez, Katie Hardin, Samantha Harris, Lindsay Hellman, Austin Henson, Kevin Hernandez-Gutierrez, Blake Hjerpe, Abbigail Howard, Kellen Hunt, Danielle Jackson, Anthony Jefferson, Grace Johnson, Michael Kaufman, Erin Kinkin, Patrick Kolesar, Maxwell Koziel, Laura Krug, Mary Lechtenberg, Isabelle Liebhart, Yi Lu, Kain MacFadgen, Alyssa Malmassari, Justus Mason, Brady Mitchell, Kyra Mitchell, Mika Moreland, Abigail Morris, Isabella Morris, Charles Mullen, Keely Nelson, Morgan Nelson, Aaron Noble, Adrienne Ortega, Ellee Perry, Ryan Peterson, Michael Rausch, Maria Reinert, Catherine Reynolds, Kealey Rick, Emma Rinearson, Nora Rinearson, Diego Rockford, Trace Roether, Hannah Rowlee, Dalton Ryan, Lilliana Samolitis, Franklin Schuemann, Payton Slabaugh, Cecelia Stafford, Kylie Strickland, Lauren Summer, Zachary Swart, Stefen Swords, Olivia Tamblyn, Mackenzie Thorson, Matthew Towne, Olivia Trovero, Kevin Weidemiller, Jacob Wojtowicz, Nathan Wright, Janice Yanko, Maya Zeman and Alexander Zenke

Peru – Natalie Boyd, Douglas Cass, Christine Cates, Michael Credi, Addison Ernat, Nicolas Escatel Inostros, Madalyn Freeman, Meagen Gillan, Jacey Green, Anna Hernandez, Cora Holloway, Jamelyn Hoxsey, Mary Lowery, Tyler Marconi, Creed McCormick, Brandon Novotney, Andrew Paden, Ivan Patricio, Payton Piraino, Hailey Rakers, John Riva, Amber Schmidt, Ty Scolari, Michael Shaw, Holly Shriber, Bridgette Steinbach, Jennifer Talliani, Brian Tondi, Kallum Torri, Bich Tran, Kiersten Vincent, Trinity Voights, Alexander West, Jordyn West and James Zera

Princeton – Morgan Bartkiewicz, Abigail Brown, Elizabeth Buchanan, Bryant Corrie, Heather Elmore, Aleah Espel, Kylie Floyd, Morgan Foes, Tara Ford, Julia Johnson, Kylen Lewis, Claire Lovgren, Thomas Makransky, Mallori Manna, Noah Martin, Michael McClain, Caitlin Meyer, Amanda Moore, Ashli Moore, Sydney Mount, Anisha Patel, Tyson Phillips, Jaydan Polhemus, Jonathan Polhemus, Joel Renner, Brynn Robinson, Brennan Roden, Graeham Rumley, Jennifer Schnaiter, Jadah Shipley, Joyce Smith, James Starkey, Erin Uphoff, Ellie Welte, Kailee Winner, Emma Wittig, Johnathan Woods and Rachael Wooley

Putnam – Tessa Dugosh, Casper Lowande and Cassandra Lowande

Ransom – Denver Trainor

Seatonville – Grant Plym, Avril Ruiz and Joseph Shrader

Seneca – Kiersten Barr, Michelle Govea, Avery Stiegler, Jacob Ursua, Tyler Shannon and Taylor Staton

Sheridan – Stephanie Baker, Dyllan Cartwright, Hayleigh Hauppa, Chad Klinge, Meredyth Watts and Charles Woods

Spring Valley – Arthur Argubright, Claudia Avila, Joseph Bacidore, Eder Castelan, Robert Cavanah, Luis Delao, Nash Doran, Maria Garcia, Drake Garland, Promise Giacometti, Dylan Harris, Tiffany Hegland, Kaitlyn Hickey, Nicholas Jarosz, Abigail Kaszynski, Erik Lewis, Adrian Macias, Abigail Michels, Ava Mueller, Haylie Pellegrini, Lupita Perez, Gennaro Piccolo, Vincent Pozzi, Maribel Puga, Zachary Shaw, Manual Solano, Jonathan Thomas, Brian Timmons, Johnathan Verhulst and Logan Zeglis

Standard – Laynee Sanchez

Streator – Elizabeth Abbott, Maria Arevalo, Madison Barichello, Megen Berg, McKenzie Bruce, Earlene Burnley, Cody Cline, Anthony Dominic, Jonah Durdan, Alyssa Eutsey, Layton Finney, Ronald Fletcher, Veronica Fortson, Lillian Gardner, Shea Gilkerson, Josie Goerne, Alexander Gonzalez, Michael Goodrich, Hanna Gotch, Halie Grace, Erin Hamilton, Kristy Hoang, Anna Hoffmeyer, Alexa Jacobs, Kylie Kendall, Emily Kestner, Raeann Kosur, Kylen Krasnican, Lanee Lucas, Andrew Manter, Kaylee Martin, Amelia Martinez, Abby Mascal, Bridget McGurk, Charli McMullen, Jonathan Moore, Rhys O’Brien, Ophelia Orozco, Sophia Pence, Kimberly Perez, Cade Peterson, Zachary Pollett, Karilyn Porter, Mason Pshak, Novella Razo, Landon Ross, Lydia Sanchez, Elizabeth Schultz, James Sokol, John Sorensen, Lyle Patrick Sterner, Katelyn Stipp, Nolund Stueckrad, Brandon Talty, Gregory Tangman, Mark Tucker, Mary Tutoky, Crystal Villalobos, Ziara Webb and Isabella Wood

Sugar Grove – William Paris

Tiskilwa – Emma Depauw, Ian Kelly, Erin May, Lydia Mead, Christiane Sierens, Matthew Sims and Linda Wheeler

Toluca – Dylan Crank and Makynlee Lowry

Tonica - Lily Ficek, Mallory Freeman and Emily Strehl

Utica – Seth Adams, Joshua Grob, Mason Pode and Bo Thomas

Van Orin – Ava Williams and Isabella Wittenauer

Varna – Jonathan Carr

Walnut – Kelly Langford and Leonardo Ochoa

Wenona – Rosaura Alcazar, Austin Hack, Celia Lopez, Nicholas Profitt and Kristyn Swartz

West Brooklyn – Emma Pierce

Wheaton – Dylan Kimak

Wyanet – Carter Balensiefen, Dane Desplinter and Stephanie Allison Stark

No hometown listed - Morgan Neitzel and Sophia Pantoja