Prep Sports

IHSA postseason pairings

IHSA logo

BASEBALL

Class 1A Ottawa Marquette Regional

Monday: Finals - (1) Ottawa Marquette 3, (3) Newark 2

Class 1A Somonauk Regional

Monday: Finals - (2) Putnam County 13, (5) Yorkville Christian 3

Class 1A Sterling Newman Regional

Saturday: Finals - (3) Newman 9, (2) Forreston 0

Class 1A Wethersfied Regional

Monday: Finals - (1) Henry 4, (5) Henry 0

Class 1A Lena-Winslow Sectional

Friday: Game 1 - (3) Newman 15, (1) Lena-Winlow 2

Game 2 - (2) Warren-Stockton 4 (1) Fulton 1

Saturday: Title - (3) Newman (18-7 vs. (2) Warren-Stockton (20-7), 11 a.m.

Class 1A Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Sectional

Wednesday: (1) Ottawa Marquette 4, (2) Chicago Hope Academy 3

Thursday: (2) Putnam County 2, (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 1

Saturday: Title - (1) Ottawa Marquette (29-3) vs. (2) Putnam County (27-8), 1 p.m.

Class 1A Bloomington Sectional

Wednesday: Delavan 8, Henry 1

Class 2A Princeton Regional

Monday: Finals - (8) Erie-Prophetstown 5, (5) Bureau Valley 2

Class 2A Knoxville Sectional

Thursday: Game 1 - (7) Sherrard 11, (2) Chillicothe IVC 5

Friday: Game 2 - (1) Brimfield 10, 8) Erie-Prophetstown 1

Saturday: Finals - (7) Sherrard (14-10 vs. (1) Brimfield (26-2), 11 a.m.

Class 3A LaSalle-Peru Regional

Wednesday: (7) Morris 8, (1) LaSalle-Peru 2

(4) Rock Island 3, (5) Ottawa 1

Saturday: Title - (7) Morris (16-14) vs. (4) Rock Island (21-12), 10 a.m.

Class 3A Galesburg Regional

Friday: (4) Streator 10, (6) Geneseo 6

(8) Galesburg 13, (2) Kankakee 9

Saturday: Title - (4) Streator (18-10) vs. (8) Galesburg (18-15), 11 a.m.

Class 3A Freeport Regional

Saturday: Game 1 - (1) Dixon (22-2) vs. (6) Sterling (6-16), 11 a.m., Game 2 - (4) Freeport vs. (5) Rockford Boylan, 2 p.m. Title - Winners 1-2, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 1A St. Bede Regional

Monday: Finals - (1) St. Bede 5, (5) Putnam County 2

Class 1A Princeville Regional

Friday: Finals - (2) Sterling Newman 7, (3) Annawan-Wethersfield 4

Class 1A Williamsfield Sectional

Tuesday: (1) Biggsville West Central 1, (2) Sterling Newman 0

(1) St. Bede 4, (2) AlWood 3 (9 inn.)

Friday: Finals - (1) Biggsville West Central (26-6) 2, (1) St. Bede 1

Class 1A Dwight Sectional

Wednesday: (1) Newark 13, (2) Melrose Park Walter Christian 3

Saturday: Finals - (1) Newark (29-3-1) vs. (3) Streator Woodland (22-7), 11 a.m.

Class 1A Sterling Supersectional

Monday: (1) Biggsville West Central (27-6) vs. Dakota, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Bloomington Supersectional

Monday: Winners Dwight-LeRoy sectionals, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Tremont Sectional

Tuesday: (2) Erie-Prophetstown 2, (1) Brimfield 1

Friday: Game 2 - (1) Rockridge 2, (2) Tremont 1

Saturday: Game 3 - (2) Erie-Prophetstown (16-3) vs. (1) Rockridge (31-0), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A East Peoria Supersectional

Monday: Winners Tremont/Richmond-Burton sectionals, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Dunlap Regional

Tuesday: (2) Rock Island 15, (8) Peoria Notre Dame 0

(3) L-P 9, (6) Dunlap 1

Saturday: Title - (2) Rock Island (21-6) vs. (3) L-P (25-4), 11 a.m.

Class 3A Morris Regional

Tuesday: (2) Ottawa 7, (8) Plano 0

(3) Morris 2, (6) Kankakee 1

Saturday: Title - (2) Ottawa (21-8) vs. (3) Morris (21-14), 10 a.m.

Class 3A Sterling Regional

Saturday: Title - (2) Sterling (14-6) vs. (3) Dixon (18-8), 2 p.m.

Class 3A Washington Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 - Winners Geneseo-Bloomington regionals, 4:30 p.m. Game 2 - Winners East Peoria-Dunlap regionals, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, June 3: Finals - Winners 1-2, 4:30 p.m.