Prep Sports

Senior Spotlight>Audrey Nelson (Princeton High School)

Name: Audrey Nelson

School: Princeton High School

Date/place of birth: Sept. 9, 2003 at St. Margaret’s in Spring valley

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Steve Nelson (Dad), Gina Nelson (Mom), and Colin Nelson (Brother)

Sports/activities: Tennis, Cheerleading, Concert Choir, and Star Spangled Singers

Nickname(s): Audge, Nellie, Auds.

Favorite sport and why: Tenni, because it’s the first sport I felt comfortable in. From the start, it was very positive energy from the team and coaches.

Favorite food and where to get it: Mac n Cheese in a bread bowl from Panera.

Likes: The three C’s: Carbs, Coffee, and Crafts

Dislikes: Bugs, negativity, and essays.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad has never missed an athletic event of mine without good reason. He is always there to support me and push me to become a better athlete. He also lets me rant in the car to him about my match/game.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: My mom is my best friend and has literally been there for me since the beginning. I definitely gained my style from her.

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Sebastian Stan (Bucky Barns in the Marvel Universe).

Name three historic figures you’d like to meet and why: Oprah Winfrey, Princess Diana, and Jane Goodall. They are my role models.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone and cell tower (so I can get a ride out of there).

The last song I listened to: “Drew Barrymore” by SZA.

People would be surprised to know: I am a vegetarian and I have never eaten red meat in my life.

I stay home to watch: Grey’s Anatomy, Gilmore Girls, and Criminal Minds.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Jam to music in my car

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why?): My best friend, Jacklynn Cartwright, is hands down the funniest person I have ever met because she is so quick witted. She is just naturally hilarious.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Who’s that?

Most embarrassing moment: Hitting coach Peacock in the head with a tennis ball.

Most unforgettable moment: Also hitting coach Peacock in the head with a tennis ball.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Tennis team win at Sectionals

Three words that best describe myself: Driven, creative, reliable.