Senior Spotlight>Grace May (Princeton High School)

Name: Grace May.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: April 19, 2003 in Peoria.

Hometown: Princeton, IL.

Family: My mom and step-dad, Joan May and Dave Turpen; my Dad, Mike May and step-mom Kelly May; and my step-sisters Angie and Jessie Turpen.

Sports/activities: Before covid, I was involved in basketball, tennis, student council, choir, the Year One Mentors, National Honor Society, and being my class treasurer.

Nickname(s): Grace May (full name), G.

Favorite sport and why: My favorite sport is basketball because I have been playing with the same girls for years and they’re a blast to be around.

Favorite food and where to get it: Crab Rangoons from Oriental Gardens.

Likes: Knitting, arguing with people, my friends, political podcasts, useless trivia facts, random astronomy, dogs, photos that I can hold in my hand, lists, musicals

Dislikes: Peas, racists, mayonnaise.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Both my mom and my dad have had the biggest influence on my athletic career. They have always supported me through everything I have done and encouraged me to do my best.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: My parents and my sister, Angie, have all had a huge impact on my life, but so has my best friend Olivia Eiken. We work well together and she encourages me to be a better person and better friend. I couldn’t ask for a better friend and I am so grateful for her.

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: 2017 BCR Golfer of the Year, Kelly VanDenBussche.

Name three historic figures you’d like to meet and why: Ruth Bader Ginsberg, Eleanor Roosevelt, and Nellie Bly, because they were groundbreaking and influential women.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone.

The last song I listened to: “Rocky Mountain High” by John Denver.

People would be surprised to know: One side of my face has blonde eyebrows and eyelashes, and the other half has dark brown.

I stay home to watch: “The West Wing.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Try and make Taylor Quiram laugh.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Olivia Eiken. I don’t know if it’s that she’s really funny (which she is), or if our humor is just so similar, but she never fails to make me laugh.

Most embarrassing moment: Any of the multiple times I have rolled my ankle in a basketball game.

Most unforgettable moment: Watching any of the playoff football games from the stands last year and running onto the field after wins.

Ultimate sports fantasy: I really don’t have any, I have no plans to play sports other than intramural after high school.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to work in government or law to put my interests towards helping people.

Three words that best describe myself: Passionate, stubborn, kind.

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for 34-plus year and has been in the business for 36-plus years. He was selected for induction into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.