Boys Basketball

High school sports roundup for Monday, Dec. 27

Plainfield East boys rally past Dundee-Crown in OT at Chuck Dayton

Plainfield East logo

Plainfield East had to work overtime to get a 43-38 win over Dundee-Crown in the opening round of the Chuck Dayton Classic in DeKalb on Monday.

Plainfield East (5-3) was playing in its first game since Dec. 10 and overcame the fact it trailed 17-4 at halftime.

Joshua Whitehurst led Plainfield East with 14 points, and Donovan Byrd chipped in 10. The win pushes Plainfield East into the quarterfinals, where it will face top-seeded Naperville Central at 3 p.m. Tuesday.

Rock Island 69, Joliet Central 60: At Bloomington, the Steelmen gave the second-seeded team in the tournament a hard push before falling in the opening round of the State Farm Classic.

Joliet Central (0-5) fell behind, 17-10, after one quarter and basically played even with the Rocks the rest of the way.

Anthony Nava led the Steelmen with 23 points, who will play Springfield at 11 a.m. Tuesday in a consolation-round game.

Lisle 62, Morris 57: At Plano, Morris (7-5) was edged out in its opening-round contest at the Plano Christmas Classic and will play Sandwich in a consolation-round game Tuesday.

Gage Phillips led Morris with 23 points.

Burlington Central 71, Coal City 18: At Plano, the Coalers got roughed up in their opening-round contest at the Plano Christmas Classic.

Coal City (1-7) scored only nine points over the final three quarters and will play Hinckley-Big Rock in a consolation bracket game Tuesday.

Seneca 70, Wilmington 30: At Marseilles, top-seeded Seneca had no difficulty advancing in the opening round of the Marseilles Tournament and will face Serena in the championship bracket Tuesday.

Serena 77, Dwight 75: At Marseilles, Serena hit a pair of free throws with 10 seconds remaining that allowed it to topple the eighth-seeded Trojans.

Gavin Wykes scored 16 points, Dawson Carr had 14, Jeremy Kapper scored 13, Connor Telford and Kaleb Duden each put up 11 points, and Wyatt Thompson chipped in 10 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Peotone 54, Beecher 43: At Peotone, Blue Devils coach Steve Strough picked up his 300th career victory as Peotone (9-3) won in its first matchup of its own tournament.

Lockport 31, Oswego 20: At Oswego, the Porters claimed a win in the opening round of pool play at the Oswego East Tournament.

Lockport (11-4) will continue play against Kaneland in a pool play matchup Tuesday.

Minooka 37, Kaneland 33: At Oswego, Bri Simmons scored 17 points for Minooka (6-5) as it picked up a win during pool play of the Oswego East Tournament.

Marist 67, Lincoln-Way West 60: At Cicero, Ava Gugliuzza led the Warriors (4-6) with 23 points in a first-round Morton College Christmas Tourament loss to Marist.

East Aurora 47, Coal City 32: At Lisle, the Coalers fell behind early in a Lisle Holiday Classic loss.

Makayla Henline scored 13 points in the loss, and Abby Gagliardo added nine points and eight rebounds.