Academic achievements for college students from the Sauk Valley region.
Black Hawk College
Quad-Cities Campus (Moline)
Fall 2021 high honors
Dixon: Dylan Harshman
Erie: Christina Ayers, Jadyn Collis, Emma Davis, Jaden Johnson, Jade Nickerson, Kelsey Stichter, Jaylee Stortz
Fenton: Emily Decker, Malory Eggers, Cadance Hawk, Ella Heyvaert, Shea Winters
Forreston: Taylor Greenfield
Morrison: Tyler Glover
New Boston -- Ayla Coulter
Polo: Jessica Carr, Debbra Ohlwine
Prophetstown: Koby Brooks, Adysson Scott
Sterling: Alexandra Doran
Fall 2021 honors
Amboy: Mackinzie Hamlink
Erie: Macy Ashdown, Lynette Foree, Sara Gaskill, Emily Herzmann, Parker Holldorf, Aylah Jones, Mya Jones, Mikayla Morrissey, Isabelle VanOosten, Noah Wiseley, Bailey Youngberg
Fenton: Erin Ashdown, Bryce Jepson
Fulton: Paige Dykstra
Sterling: Vanessa Sandoval
Black Hawk College
East Campus (Galva/Kewanee)
Fall 2021 high honors
Albany: Gunnar Wuebben
Erie: Brooke Chandler
Mineral: Haylee Schuchhardt-Krebs
Rock Falls: Spencer Schutz
Tampico: Haley Sebby
Walnut: Samantha Bohm
Fall 2021 honors
Fenton: Carson Wiebenga
Mineral:Caitlyn Baele, Anya Bauer, Samantha Lyon
Tampico: Grace Lindsey, Jasmyn VanHorn
Wheaton College
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Rochelle: Cara Forsberg
Erie: Grace Johnson
Sterling: Stephen Nolin
Morrison: Hannah Stralow
Mount Morris: Abigail Wehler
Greenville University
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Dixon: Shauni Warner
Rock Falls: Allison Sandison
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Lanark: Gabrielle Snyder
Fall 2021 honor roll
Stillman Valley: Nolan Swenson
Mount Mercy University
December 2021 graduates
Sterling: Ethan Hafner
Belmont University
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Dixon: Sarah Stegbauer
Oregon: Elizabeth Heimer
Morrison: Kelly Pannier
Rock Falls: Lilian Gaulrapp
Sterling: Yaqueline Hernandez, Tiara Munoz, Zoey Paone
University of Kentucky
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Fenton: Erica Lynn Thulen
Byron: Zachary Lee
University of Iowa
Fall 2021 president’s list
Ashton: Luke Warner
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Ohio: Brianna Blaine
Sterling: Allie FosterFulton: Taylor Van Zuiden
Chana: Ashley Rhodes
Sterling: Grace Sandrock
Rock Falls: Meagan Moore
Ashton: Luke Warner
Iowa State University
Fall 2021 dean’s list
Bradford: Laura June Rouse, 4, Agricultural Engineering; Margaret Jane Rouse, 3, Agronomy
Buda: Alexandria Nicole Geary, 4, Animal Science
Byron: Allison R. Abel, 4, Biological/Pre-Medical Illustration; Alexandra Suzanne Buseski, 3; Agricultural and Life Sciences Education; Eric Detig, 1, Pre-Business; Meghan Elizabeth McCarey, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Chadwick: Kortney Ann Queckboerner, 4, Nutritional Science (AGLS)
Dixon: Nicholas Dean Engle, 3, Accounting, Madaline Jacobs, 3; Elementary Education; John D. Wilson, 4, Supply Chain Management
Fulton: Pierre Mure-Ravaud, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
La Moille: Will Patrick Flanagan, 4, Pre-Athletic Training; Kyle John Hunter, 4, Agricultural Business
Lanark: Chloe Lynn Anderson, 3, Entrepreneurship; Daniel James Sauer, 2, Chemical Engineering; Sage M. Walrath, 4, Early Childhood Education
Milledgeville: Madalyn Paige Hicks, 3, Elementary Education
Monroe Center: Adrianne Raelyn Hall, 3, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Morrison: Kaleb Michael McCoy, 4, Mechanical Engineering; Anna Estella Mickley, 1, Pre-Business
Oregon: Matthew J. Kuehn, 2, Mechanical Engineering; Johnathan Gabriel Prose, 4, Civil Engineering
Polo: Joseph Lee Bardell, 2, Physics; Harper Leigh Clark, 2, Biology
Prophetstown: Rachel M. Shoemaker, 4, Marketing
Rochelle: Morgan Rae Schabacker, 3, Agricultural Business
Rock Falls: Emma Mae Lutz, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Sterling: Jake Robert Alston, 4, Statistics; Brandon David Edwards, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree; Connor Kenneth Erbsen, 4, Agronomy
Steward: Kayla Renee McCormick, 4, Accounting; Austin Suddeth, 4, Agricultural Business
Stillman Valley: Rachel Linn Warner, 4, Management
Sublette: Ashley Renee Althaus, 3, Agricultural Systems Technology, Natalie Diana Vaessen, 4, Event Management
Thomson: Emma M. Aljets, 4, Agricultural Business, Sydney Nicole Long, 4, Animal Ecology
Walnut: Claire Glaudel, 1, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Noah Robert Johnson, 3, Dietetics (H SCI)