February 08, 2023
Election


Election

Here’s Bureau County’s unofficial results from the 2022 primary

Federal, state, county races made up Tuesday’s primary

John Eggers casts his ballot at the Bureau County Metro Center during the Primary Election on Tuesday, June 28, 2022 in Princeton.

U.S. House 16th District: U.S. Rep. Darin LaHood thanks voters for GOP nomination in Illinois’ 16th Congressional District race

Governor: Republican state Sen. Darren Bailey wins GOP bid for Illinois governor to take on Democrat JB Pritzker this fall

State representative 74th District: Fritts wins 74th House District

State representative 75th District: Challenger Davis leading incumbent Welter in 75th District State House Race

State representative 105th District: Tipsword emerges as leader of 105th House race

State senate 37th District: Stoller leads Nicklaus in 37th Senate race

Putnam County reports 24.8% voter turnout, while Bureau sees just 15.9%

BUREAU COUNTY UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

The results do not include provisionally cast or late-arriving, mail-in ballots. Vote totals are not finalized until two weeks after Election Day.

U.S. Senator Democratic: Tammy Duckworth 899

U.S. Senator Republican: Peggy Hubbard 787, Kathy Salvi 431, Matthew Dubiel 366, Anthony Williams 237, Casey Chlebek 267, Jimmy Lee Tillman II 198, Robert “Bobby” Piton 189

Governor and Lt. governor Democratic: Pritzker/Stratton 810, Miles/Shaw 119

Governor and Lt. governor Republican: Bailey/Trussell 1,990, Sullivan/Murphy 330, Irvin/Bourne 308, Rabine/Del Mar 72, Schimpf/Schofield 71, Solomon/Fields 32.

Attorney general Democratic: Kwame Raoul 851

Attorney general Republican: Thomas DeVore 1,229, Steve Kim 868, David Shestokas 428

Secretary of state Democratic: Alexi Giannoulias 504, Anna Valencia 261, David Moore 89, Sidney Moore 41

Secretary of state Republican: Dan Brady 1,982, John Milhiser 586

Comptroller Democratic: Susan Mendoza 888

Comptroller Republican: Shannon Teresi 2,357

Treasurer Democratic: Michael Frerichs 868

Treasurer Republican: Tom Demmer 2,421

U.S. Rep. 14th District Democratic: Lauren Underwood 386

U.S. Rep. 14th District Republican: James Marter 138, Jack Lombardi II 108, Scott Gryder 97, Mike Koolidge 92, Jaime Milton 79

U.S. Rep. 16th District Democratic: None

U.S. Rep 16th District Republican: Darin LaHood 1,572, Walt Peters 222, JoAnne Guillemette 180, Michael Rebresh 157

U.S. Rep. 14th District committeewoman Democratic: Christine Benson 260, Natalie Manley 119

U.S. Rep. 16th District committeewoman Democratic: Elizabeth Lindquist 470

U.S. Rep 16th District committeeman Democratic: Rick Wilkin 317, John Daniel 172

State senator 37th District Democratic: None

State senator 37th District Republican: Win Stoller 1,452, Brett Nicklaus 860

State senator 38th District Democratic: None

State senator 38th District Republican: Sue Rezin 336

State senator 53rd District Democratic: None

State senator 53rd District Republican: Jason Barickman 51

State rep 73rd District Democratic: None

State rep 73rd District Republican: Ryan Spain 2,059

State rep 76th District Democratic: Lance Yednock 312

State rep 76th District Republican: Jason Haskell 311

State rep 105th District Democratic: None

State rep 105th District Republican: Dennis Tipsword Jr. 24, Kyle Ham 14, Mike Kirkton 13, Donald Rients 5

Clerk Democratic: None

Clerk Republican: Matthew Eggers 2,525

Treasurer Democratic: None

Treasurer Republican: Joseph Birkey 2,527

Sheriff Democratic: James Reed 882

Sheriff Republican: None

Superintendent of schools (Bureau-Henry-Stark) Democratic: None

Superintendent of schools (Bureau-Henry-Stark) Republican: Angela Zarvell 2,245

County Board District 1 Democratic: Deborah Feeney 79

County Board District 1 Republican: None

County Board District 2 Democratic: Robert McCook 62

County Board District 2 Republican: None

County Board District 3 Democratic: Joseph Bickett 41

County Board District 3 Republican: Sandy Hoos 144

County Board District 4 Democratic: None

County Board District 4 Republican: Marshann Entwhistle 179

County Board District 5 Democratic: None

County Board District 5 Republican: Dale Anderson 187

County Board District 6 Democratic: None

County Board District 6 Republican: Derek Whited 202

County Board District 7 Democratic: None

County Board District 7 Republican: Marsha Lilley 127

County Board District 8 Democratic: None

County Board District 8 Republican: Kristi Warren 140

County Board District 9 Democratic: None

County Board District 9 Republican: Keith Cain 148

County Board District 10 Democratic: John Baracani 57

County Board District 10 Republican: None

County Board District 11 Democratic: Mary Jane Marini 49

County Board District 11 Republican: None

County Board District 12 Democratic: Dave Argubright 83

County Board District 12 Republican: None

County Board District 13 Democratic: Ronald “Tom” Dobrich 32

County Board District 13 Republican: None

County Board District 14 Democratic: None

County Board District 14 Republican: Kerwin Paris 167

County Board District 15 Democratic: None

County Board District 15 Republican: None

County Board District 16 Democratic: None

County Board District 16 Republican: Jason Floyd 126

County Board District 17 Democratic: None

County Board District 17 Republican: Connie Stetson 178

County Board District 18 Democatic: None

County Board District 18 Republican: Lizabeth Novotny 172

Supreme Court Judge Third District (Kilbride) Democratic: Mary O’Brien 837

Supreme Court Judge Third District (Kilbride) Republican: Michael Burke 2,310

Appellate Court Judge Third District (Wright) Democratic: James Murphy 446, Sonni Choi Williams 386

Appellate Court Judge Third District (Wright) Republican: Liam Christopher Brennan 2,236

Circuit Court Judge 13th District (Daugherity) Democratic: Christina Cantlin 832

Circuit Court Judge 13th District (Daugherity) Republican: Jason Helland 2,242

Hall 10 committeeperson Democratic: William Craven 23

Ohio 1 committeeperson Democratic: Rick Wilkin 24

Princeton 9 committeeperson Democratic: Tommy Jackson 37

Selby 3 committeeperson Democratic: Ronald “Tom” Dobrich 21

Berlin committeeperson Republican: Elwin Goetz 59

Bureau committeeperson Republican: Lizabeth Novotny 32

Dover committeeperson Republican: Anna Freeman 72

Hall 4 committeeperson Republican: Nina Urbanowski 29

Hall 5 committeeperson Republican: Barry Welbers 38

Neponset committeeperson Republican: Richard Wells 53

Princeton 1 committeeperson Republican: Mary Dremann 125

Princeton 3 committeeperson Republican: Keith Cain 106

Princeton 5 committeeperson Republican: Richard Volker 62

Princeton 9 committeeperson Republican: Patricia Schou 122

Shaw Local News Network

Shaw Local News Network

Shaw Local News Network provides local news throughout northern Illinois