During the May 5-7 Illinois Press Association conference, Shaw Local Media newspapers won several journalism awards and were recognized for a variety of work, from in-depth reporting, features, photography and sports.
In the small daily newspaper category, The Daily Chronicle in DeKalb claimed top honors, winning the Patrick Coburn Award of Excellence.
In the large, non-daily newspaper category, The MidWeek in DeKalb received second place overall.
In the medium-sized daily newspaper category, The Northwest Herald in Crystal Lake placed third overall.
Here are other awards presented to Shaw Local Media news organization by IPA:
Berwyn Suburban Life
3rd Place, Sandy Bressner, Feature Photo
Bureau County Republican
1st Place, Kevin Hieronymus, Sports Section
1st Place, Kevin Hieronymus, Column Writing
4th Place, Kevin Hieronymus, Sports News
DeKalb Daily Chronicle
1st Place, Kelsey Rettke and Katie Finlon, Freedom of Information Award
1st Place, Allison LaPorta, Best Community Focus Special Section
1st Place, Staff, General Excellence
1st Place, Katie Finlon, Public Notice Journalism Award
1st Place, Kelsey Rettke, Feature Writing
1st Place, Mark Busch, Sports Photo
1st Place, Staff, Sports Section
1st Place, Kaleb Carter, Sports News
2nd Place, Mark Busch, Photo Series
2nd Place, Eddie Carifio and Kelsey Rettke, Freedom of Information Award
2nd Place, Mark Busch, Portrait/Personality Photo
2nd Place, Mark Busch, Sports Photo, Portrait/Personality Photo
2nd Place, Kelsey Rettke and Katie Finlon, Government Beat Reporting
3rd Place, Kelsey Rettke and Eric R. Olson, News Reporting, Series
3rd Place, Eddie Carifio, Freedom of Information Award
3rd Place, Mark Busch, General News Photo
4th Place, Eddie Carifio, Business/Economic Reporting
4th Place, Kelsey Rettke and Eddie Carifio, Community Service
4th Place, Allison LaPorta, Best Annual Special Section
4th Place, Mark Busch, Sports Photo, Portrait/Personality Photo
4th Place, Inger Koch, Single Page Design
4th Place, Mark Busch, Portrait/Personality Photo
4th Place, Mark Busch, General News Photo
4th Place, Mark Busch, Photo Series
4th Place, Kelsey Rettke, Original Column
Downers Grove Suburban Life
2nd Place, Sandy Bressner, Feature Photo
3rd Place, Sandy Bressner, Sports Photo
Glen Ellyn Suburban Life
1st Place, Joshua Welge, Sports News
Kane County Chronicle
1st Place, Julie Barichello and Jaclyn Cornell, Best Community Focus Special Section
2nd Place, Allison LaPorta, Best Community Focus Special Section
2nd Place, Sandy Bressner, Online Photo Series/Gallery
2nd Place, Brenda Schory, News Reporting-Series
2nd Place, Sandy Bressner, General News Photo
3rd Place, Sandy Bressner, Feature Photo
3rd Place, Sandy Bressner, Portrait/Personality Photo
4th Place, Sandy Bressner, Online Photo Series/Gallery
4th Place, Eric Schelkopf, Localized National Story
4th Place, Eric Schelkopf, Spot News Photo
Kendall County Record
1st Place, Lucas Robinson, News Reporting-Single Story
2nd Place, Katie Finlon, Best Coverage of Taxation
3rd Place, Katie Finlon, Freedom of Information Award
3rd Place, Lucas Robinson, Business/Economic Reporting
3rd Place, Shea Lazansky, Online Photo Series/Gallery
Oswego Ledger-Sentinel
2nd Place, Katie Finlon, Best Investigative /Enterprise Reporting
4th Place, Shea Lazansky, Feature Writing-Personality Profile
Sullivan NewsProgress
2nd Place, Staff, Best One-Time Special Section
La Salle News-Tribune
1st Place, Allison LaPorta, Best Annual Special Section
2nd Place, Staff, Best Community Focus Special Section
2nd Place, Tom Collins, Business/Economic Reporting
2nd Place, Scott Anderson, Feature Photo
3rd Place, Staff, General Excellence
3rd Place, Jayce Eustice, News Reporting-Series
3rd Place, Tom Sistak, Feature Photo
3rd Place, Scott Anderson, Sports Photo-Portrait/Personality
4th Place, Staff, Best Niche Publication
4th Place, Staff, Best Annual Special Section
4th Place, Staff, News Reporting-Series
4th Place, Tom Collins, Government Beat Reporting
Northwest Herald
1st Place, Katie Smith, Amanda Marrazzo and Cassie Buchman, News Reporting-Series
1st Place, Cassie Buchman and Drew Zimmerman, Business/Economic Reporting
1st Place, Matthew Apgar, Feature Photo
2nd Place, Shaw Media Local News Network Editorial Board, Local Editorial
2nd Place, Amanda Marrazzo, News Reporting-Series
2nd Place, Matthew Apgar, Photo Series
2nd Place, Matthew Apgar, General News Photo
3rd Place, Shaw Media Local News Network Editorial Board, Local Editorial
4th Place, Matthew Apgar, General News Photo
4th Place, Matthew Apgar, Feature Photo
4th Place, Staff, Sports Section
4th Place, Jon Styf, Original Column
Oregon Republican Reporter
1st Place, Jeff Helfrich and Earleen Hinton, News Reporting-Series
2nd Place, Earleen Hinton, News Reporting-Single Story
2nd Place, Jeff Helfrich, News Reporting-Series
4th Place, Jeff Helfrich, Business/Economic Reporting
Plano Record
2nd Place, Shea Lazansky, General News Photo
Sandwich Record
1st Place, Shea Lazansky, Online Photo Series/Gallery
Sauk Valley Media
1st Place, Brian Weidman, Business/Economic Reporting
1st Place, Alex T. Paschal, Sports Photo-Portrait/Personality
4th Place, Brian Weidman, Obituary Tribute
4th Place, Alex T. Paschal, Sports Photo
Suburban Life Core Group
2nd Place, Allison LaPorta and Hannah Hoffmeister, Best Niche Publication
Joliet Herald-News
1st Place, Bob Okon, Freedom of Information Award
1st Place, Bob Okon, Government Beat Reporting
2nd Place, Bill Wimbiscus, Original Column
4th Place, Felix Sarver, Feature Writing
4th Place, Alex Ortiz, Localized National Story
The MidWeek of DeKalb
1st Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Photo
1st Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Portrait/Personality Photo
1st Place, Staff, General Excellence
2nd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Writing
2nd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Writing-Personality Profile
2nd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, General News Photo
2nd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Photo
2nd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Portrait/Personality Photo
3rd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Writing-Personality Profile
3rd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Portrait/Personality Photo
3rd Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Photo
4th Place, Katrina J.E. Milton, Feature Writing
4th Place, Katrina J.E. Milton , General News Photo
Ottawa Times
1st Place, Staff, General Excellence
3rd Place, J.T. Pedelty, Charlie Ellerbrock and Brian Hoxsey, Sports Section
4th Place, Brent Bader, Business/Economic Reporting