A look at the top times, distances and heights by girls track and field athletes in the NewsTribune area this spring.
Find out who is the NewsTribune Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year and check out the NewsTribune Girls Track and Field Honor Roll.
100
Athlete | Time |
---|
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland) | 12.58 |
Lopez (St. Bede) | 12.94 |
Sines (La Salle-Peru) | 13.11 |
Giacometti (Hall) | 13.4 |
Fox (Princeton) | 13.44 |
200
Athlete | Time |
---|
Althaus (Amboy co-op) | 26 |
Giacometti (Hall) | 27.44 |
Fox (Princeton) | 27.93 |
Wessel (Bureau Valley) | 28.71 |
Fulton (Princeton) | 29.07 |
400
Athlete | Time |
---|
N. Kessling (Henry-MIdland) | 57.93 |
Althaus (Amboy co-op) | 1:00.66 |
Roach (Putnam County) | 1:06.01 |
Oester (PHS) | 1:06.04 |
A. Bosnich (St. Bede) | 1:06.65 |
800
Athlete | Time |
---|
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland) | 2:31.1 |
Dever (Princeton) | 2:37.32 |
Heagy (La Salle-Peru) | 2:41.06 |
Ketchum (Amboy co-op) | 2:44.85 |
Bohms (Princeton) | 2:46.59 |
1,600
Athlete | Time |
---|
Pode (La Salle-Peru) | 5:55.37 |
Ontiveros (La Salle-Peru) | 6:03.37 |
Jesse (Princeton) | 6:06.4 |
Bohms (Princeton) | 6:08.89 |
Loftus (Princeton) | 6:10.1 |
3,200
Athlete | Time |
---|
Bohms (Princeton) | 13:0 |
Loftus (Princeton) | 13:41.53 |
Brokaw (Princeton) | 13:48.08 |
Phillips (Fieldcrest) | 14:05.3 |
Ontiveros (La Salle-Peru) | 14:27.3 |
100 hurdles
Athlete | Time |
---|
Jones (Amboy co-op) | 15.8 |
Strehl (La Salle-Peru) | 16.63 |
Fox (Princeton) | 16.7 |
Fanning (La Salle-Peru) | 17.15 |
Sines (La Salle-Peru) | 17.22 |
300 hurdles
Athlete | Time |
---|
Jones (Amboy co-op) | 50.2 |
M. Zeglis (St. Bede) | 50.9 |
Megow (Fieldcrest) | 51.88 |
Loftus (Princeton) | 52.36 |
D. Kessling (Henry-Midland) | 53.83 |
4x100 relay
Team | Time |
---|
BV (Larkin, Wessel, Neuhalfen, Marquez) | 53.66 |
Hall (Ullrich, Giacometti, Casford, Dalzot) | 53.96 |
PHS (Buccini, Oester, Fulton, Fox) | 53.97 |
SBA (Schirz, Millington, Zeglis, Lopez) | 53.99 |
H-M (Johnson, Price, D. Kessling, N. Kessling) | 54.31 |
4x200 relay
Team | Time |
---|
PHS (Weber, Oester, Fulton, Fox) | 1:53 |
BV (Wessel, Hulsing, Marquez, Neuhalfen) | 1:56.16 |
H-M (Johnson, Price, D. Kessling, N. Kessling) | 1:58.6 |
Hall (Ullrich, Giacometti, Casford, Dalzot) | 1:59.71 |
SBA (Gonzales, Schirz, Shaver, De La Torre) | 2:00.28 |
4x400 relay
Team | Time |
---|
PHS (Loftus, Oester, Dever, Bohms) | 4:26.71 |
L-P (Urbanski, Peters, Pode, Buckley) | 4:27.83 |
BV (Hulsing, Salisbury, Hunt, Cady) | 4:40.59 |
Amboy (Althaus, Ketchum, Jahn, Searing) | 4:43.1 |
FHS (Megow, Phillips, Burns, Reed) | 4:57.97 |
4x800 relay
Team | Time |
---|
L-P (Urbanski, Heagy, Buckley, Pode) | 10:33.61 |
PHS (Dever, Jesse, Bohms, Loftus) | 10:39.94 |
FHS (Phillips, McCullough, Serna, Reed) | 12:03.4 |
SBA (Hoogland, L. Bosnich, George, A. Bosnich) | 12:35.21 |
| |
Long jump
Athlete | Distance |
---|
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland) | 19-6 3/4 (area record) |
Strehl (La Salle-Peru) | 17-3 |
Jones (Amboy co-op) | 16-7 1/2 |
Lopez (St. Bede) | 16-4 1/2 |
Dalzot (Hall) | 15-10 1/2 |
Triple jump
Athlete | Distance |
---|
Lopez (St. Bede) | 35-10 1/4 |
Strehl (La Salle-Peru) | 34-10 |
Jones (Amboy co-op) | 34-8 1/2 |
Weber (Princeton) | 32-5 3/4 |
Funderberg (Princeton) | 32-2 1/4 |
High jump
Athlete | Height |
---|
Heagy (La Salle-Peru) | 5-1 |
Loftus (Princeton) | 4-11 3/4 |
A. Bosnich (St. Bede) | 4-10 |
Ketchum (Amboy co-op) | 4-9 1/2 |
Hulsing (Bureau Valley)/D. Kessling (Henry-Midland) | 4-8 |
Pole vault
Athlete | Height |
---|
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley) | 6-11 3/4 |
Andrews (La Salle-Peru) | 6-6 |
L. Bosnich (St. Bede) | 6-6 |
Ullrich (Hall) | 6-6 |
Larkin (Bureau Valley) | 6-6 |
Discus
Athlete | Distance |
---|
Lester (Henry-Midland) | 123-11 |
Foes (Princeton) | 112-4 1/2 |
Richards (Princeton) | 101-4 1/4 |
Brady (St. Bede) | 100-4 1/4 |
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley) | 96-6 1/2 |
Shot put
Athlete | Distance |
---|
Lester (Henry-Midland) | 35-9 1/2 |
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley) | 33-10 |
Foes (Princeton) | 32-4 1/2 |
Megow (Fieldcrest) | 32-1 3/4 |
Richards (Princeton) | 31-6 |