NewsTribune area final girls track and field leaderboard

A look at the top times, distances and heights by girls track and field athletes in the NewsTribune area this spring.

Find out who is the NewsTribune Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year and check out the NewsTribune Girls Track and Field Honor Roll.

100

AthleteTime
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland)12.58
Lopez (St. Bede)12.94
Sines (La Salle-Peru)13.11
Giacometti (Hall)13.4
Fox (Princeton)13.44

200

AthleteTime
Althaus (Amboy co-op)26
Giacometti (Hall)27.44
Fox (Princeton)27.93
Wessel (Bureau Valley)28.71
Fulton (Princeton)29.07

400

AthleteTime
N. Kessling (Henry-MIdland)57.93
Althaus (Amboy co-op)1:00.66
Roach (Putnam County)1:06.01
Oester (PHS)1:06.04
A. Bosnich (St. Bede)1:06.65

800

AthleteTime
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland)2:31.1
Dever (Princeton)2:37.32
Heagy (La Salle-Peru)2:41.06
Ketchum (Amboy co-op)2:44.85
Bohms (Princeton)2:46.59

1,600

AthleteTime
Pode (La Salle-Peru)5:55.37
Ontiveros (La Salle-Peru)6:03.37
Jesse (Princeton)6:06.4
Bohms (Princeton)6:08.89
Loftus (Princeton)6:10.1

3,200

AthleteTime
Bohms (Princeton)13:0
Loftus (Princeton)13:41.53
Brokaw (Princeton)13:48.08
Phillips (Fieldcrest)14:05.3
Ontiveros (La Salle-Peru)14:27.3

100 hurdles

AthleteTime
Jones (Amboy co-op)15.8
Strehl (La Salle-Peru)16.63
Fox (Princeton)16.7
Fanning (La Salle-Peru)17.15
Sines (La Salle-Peru)17.22

300 hurdles

AthleteTime
Jones (Amboy co-op)50.2
M. Zeglis (St. Bede)50.9
Megow (Fieldcrest)51.88
Loftus (Princeton)52.36
D. Kessling (Henry-Midland)53.83

4x100 relay

TeamTime
BV (Larkin, Wessel, Neuhalfen, Marquez)53.66
Hall (Ullrich, Giacometti, Casford, Dalzot)53.96
PHS (Buccini, Oester, Fulton, Fox)53.97
SBA (Schirz, Millington, Zeglis, Lopez)53.99
H-M (Johnson, Price, D. Kessling, N. Kessling)54.31

4x200 relay

TeamTime
PHS (Weber, Oester, Fulton, Fox)1:53
BV (Wessel, Hulsing, Marquez, Neuhalfen)1:56.16
H-M (Johnson, Price, D. Kessling, N. Kessling)1:58.6
Hall (Ullrich, Giacometti, Casford, Dalzot)1:59.71
SBA (Gonzales, Schirz, Shaver, De La Torre)2:00.28

4x400 relay

TeamTime
PHS (Loftus, Oester, Dever, Bohms)4:26.71
L-P (Urbanski, Peters, Pode, Buckley)4:27.83
BV (Hulsing, Salisbury, Hunt, Cady)4:40.59
Amboy (Althaus, Ketchum, Jahn, Searing)4:43.1
FHS (Megow, Phillips, Burns, Reed)4:57.97

4x800 relay

TeamTime
L-P (Urbanski, Heagy, Buckley, Pode)10:33.61
PHS (Dever, Jesse, Bohms, Loftus)10:39.94
FHS (Phillips, McCullough, Serna, Reed)12:03.4
SBA (Hoogland, L. Bosnich, George, A. Bosnich)12:35.21

Long jump

AthleteDistance
N. Kessling (Henry-Midland)19-6 3/4 (area record)
Strehl (La Salle-Peru)17-3
Jones (Amboy co-op)16-7 1/2
Lopez (St. Bede)16-4 1/2
Dalzot (Hall)15-10 1/2

Triple jump

AthleteDistance
Lopez (St. Bede)35-10 1/4
Strehl (La Salle-Peru)34-10
Jones (Amboy co-op)34-8 1/2
Weber (Princeton)32-5 3/4
Funderberg (Princeton)32-2 1/4

High jump

AthleteHeight
Heagy (La Salle-Peru)5-1
Loftus (Princeton)4-11 3/4
A. Bosnich (St. Bede)4-10
Ketchum (Amboy co-op)4-9 1/2
Hulsing (Bureau Valley)/D. Kessling (Henry-Midland)4-8

Pole vault

AthleteHeight
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley)6-11 3/4
Andrews (La Salle-Peru)6-6
L. Bosnich (St. Bede)6-6
Ullrich (Hall)6-6
Larkin (Bureau Valley)6-6

Discus

AthleteDistance
Lester (Henry-Midland)123-11
Foes (Princeton)112-4 1/2
Richards (Princeton)101-4 1/4
Brady (St. Bede)100-4 1/4
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley)96-6 1/2

Shot put

AthleteDistance
Lester (Henry-Midland)35-9 1/2
Nordstrom (Bureau Valley)33-10
Foes (Princeton)32-4 1/2
Megow (Fieldcrest)32-1 3/4
Richards (Princeton)31-6