Roundup: Fieldcrest girls advance to HOIC/McLean County title game

Kaitlin White scored 13 points Thursday to lead the No. 1-seeded Fieldcrest girls basketball team to a 44-23 victory over No. 4 Deer Creek-Mackinaw in the Heart of Illinois Conference/McLean County Tournament semifinals at the Shirk Center in Bloomington.

Ella Goodrich had 11 points and nine rebounds, while Ashlyn May contributed eight points.

The Knights (22-1) will play No. 3 Eureka (19-5) in the championship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday in Bloomington.

The Hornets, who handed Fieldcrest its lone loss of the season, advanced to the title game with a 72-54 victory over No. 2 Tremont.

Hall 40, Mendota 33

McKenna Christiansen scored 16 points Thursday to lead the Red Devils to a Three Rivers Conference East Division victory in Spring Valley.

Mia Mautino and Kennedy Wozniak each recorded season highs for Hall with nine and seven points, respectively.

Paige Manning led the Trojans with eight points.

St. Bede 56, Newman 24

Lia Bosnich scored 20 points and grabbed 10 rebounds Thursday to help the Bruins to a Three Rivers Conference East Division victory in Sterling.

Ella Hermes had 18 points and four steals for St. Bede (8-12, 4-2 TRC East), while Grace Maschmann added nine points.

Serena 47, Earlville 21

Madyson Olson had eight points, six rebounds and four steals Thursday as the No. 5-seeded Red Raiders lost to the No. 1 Huskers in a Little Ten Conference semifinal in Serena.

Elizabeth Browder contributed seven points and 11 rebounds for Earlville, which plays No. 2 Newark in the third-place game at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

GIRLS BOWLING

La Salle-Peru 3,184, Ottawa 2,155

Olivia Weber rolled a 683 series, including a pair of 246 games, to lead the Cavaliers to an Interstate Eight Conference victory at Dettore Lanes in Ottawa.

Christine Ricci added a 566 series for L-P.

St. Bede 2,674, Morris 1,915

Veronica Martin bowled a 549 series Thursday as the Bruins picked up a victory at the Illinois Valley Super Bowl in Peru.

Aubree Acuncius added a 542 series for St. Bede.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Carl Sandburg 74, IVCC 69

Bureau Valley graduate Tyler Gustafson scored 23 points Thursday as the Eagles lost an Arrowhead Conference game in Galesburg.

BOYS BASKETBALL

IMSA 58, Earlville 49

Griffin Cook scored 26 points Thursday as the Red Raiders lost a Little Ten Conference game in Aurora.

Ryan Browder added 16 points for Earlville (6-14, 3-4 LTC).

Tremont 65, Fieldcrest 52

The No. 11-seeded Knights lost to the No. 10 Turks in the Heart of Illinois Conference/McLean County Tournament fifth-place bracket Thursday in Tremont.