Roundup: Fieldcrest girls advance to HOIC/McLean County Tournament semis

Ashlyn May scored 20 points, including 10 in the first quarter, to lead the No. 1-seeded Fieldcrest girls basketball team to a 49-21 victory over No. 8 Lexington in the Heart of Illinois Conference/McLean County Tournament quarterfinals Monday at Eureka College.

Haley Carver scored 11 points, Kaitlin White had eight points and six assists, and Ella Goodrich added six points and 12 rebounds for the Knights (21-1), who advance to the semifinals against No. 4 Deer Creek-Mackinaw at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at the Shirk Center in Bloomington.

The Chiefs advanced with a 35-30 victory over No. 5 El Paso-Gridley.

At Byron: St. Bede and Hall each went 1-1 on the final day of the Byron MLK Tournament on Monday.

The Bruins lost, 61-34, to Harlem before beating Durand, 55-32, in the fifth-place game.

Against Harlem, Leah Smudzinski had a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds, while Ryann Stoudt had eight points.

Lia Bosnich led St. Bede against Durand with 13 points, 10 rebounds and three steals.

Ella Hermes scored 12 points, while Smudzinski added 11 points and 12 boards.

The Red Devils lost, 44-26, to Byron and beat Forreston, 38-28.

McKenna Christiansen led Hall in scoring in both games with 16 points against Byron and 16 against Forreston.

Toni Newton contributed eight points against Byron and 13 points against Forreston.

Rochelle 61, Mendota 22: Reanna Brant and Katie Jenner each scored six points Monday as the Trojans lost a nonconference game in Rochelle.

Hiawatha 20, DePue 17: The No. 8-seeded Little Giants lost to the No. 9 Hawks in the first round of the Little Ten Conference Tournament on Monday in Serena.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Peoria Christian 65, Henry-Senachwine 51: The Mallards fell in a nonconference game Monday in Henry.

SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS BOWLING

At Channahon: Four area bowlers advanced out of the Minooka Regional at Channahon Lanes.

St. Bede senior Trenton Acuncius turned in the area’s top performance, rolling a 1,306 six-game series to tie for eighth place and the top individual sectional berth.

Three La Salle-Peru juniors also advanced, as Peyton Baker bowled a 1,294, Ethan Picco rolled a 1,255 and Chance Hank recorded a 1,210.

The Cavaliers racked up 5,769 pins to place fifth as a team, 19 pins shy of the fourth and final team berth.

St. Bede (5,236) placed seventh, and Hall (3,454) finished 12th.

The area foursome advances to the Sandburg Sectional on Saturday at Orland Bowl in Orland Park.

At Morris: Mendota racked up 4,769 pins to place 11th at the Plainfield North Regional at Echo Lanes.

No Trojans advanced to the Sandburg Sectional.

Landon Bauer led Morris with a 1,127 six-game series, only 13 pins shy of the 10th and final individual sectional berth.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Byron: St. Bede went 1-1 and Hall was 0-2 on the first day of the Byron MLK Shootout.

The Bruins lost, 68-22, to Galena in their first game before bouncing back to beat Forreston, 45-30.

Leah Smudzinski led St. Bede in scoring both games, tallying eight points against Galena and notching 22 points, 10 rebounds and three steals against Forreston. Renn Ludford added nine points against Forreston.

The Red Devils lost, 51-46, to Rosary and, 34-31, to Durand.

McKenna Christiansen was Hall’s scoring leader both games with 23 points against Rosary and 15 points against Durand, while Toni Newton had 15 points in the first game and 10 in the second game.

WRESTLING

At Kewanee: St. Bede placed eighth at the Kewanee Invitational.

Jack Maschmann (145 pounds) and Gavin Hahn (220) led the Bruins with fourth-place finishes, while Hunter Savage (113), Garrett Connelly (138) and Jake Migliorini (170) each took sixth.

Mendota had two wrestlers place as Kailyn Jezewski finished fifth at 145, while Jose Hermosillo took sixth at 132.

At Princeton: Princeton dropped a pair of duals, 61-12 to Coal City and 42-36 to Dakota.

Matthew Harris (126 pounds), Carlos Benavidez (132) and Preston Arkles (138) each recorded wins against Coal City, while Steven Benavidez (113) and Jesse Wright (220) each won by fall against Dakota.

BOYS BASKETBALL

DePue 52, West Carroll 23: Andres Moreno poured in 30 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Little Giants to a victory over the hosts at Manny’s Shootout in Savanna.

Isaac Yanez added nine points for DePue.

The win was the 107th for DePue coach Charlie Klinefelter, tying him for second in DePue history with Tom Dobrich.

Serena 74, Hall 73: The Red Devils came up just short in a nonconference game in Spring Valley.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bryant & Stratton 67, IVCC 49

Dakota Deverteuil scored 20 points as the Eagles lost a nonconference game in Oglesby.

Andre Ballard added eight points for IVCC, which played its first game since Dec. 9.