A look at the Times-area baseball teams in the postseason — 2022
—
CLASS 1A
Somonauk Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (9) Indian Creek 4, (6) Hinckley-Big Rock 1
Game 2: (5) Yorkville Christian 7, (11) Leland 0
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3: (2) Putnam County 4, (9) Indian Creek 1
Thursday, May 19
Game 4: (5) Yorkville Christian 3, (4) Somonauk 0
Monday, May 23
Game 5: (2) Putnam County 13, (5) Yorkville Christian 3 (6 inn.)
—
Marquette Academy Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (8) St. Bede 15, (10) Earlville 0 (4 inn.)
[ 1A Baseball: 14-run 3rd inning propels St. Bede past Earlville, into regional semis ]
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2: (1) Marquette Academy 6, (8) St. Bede 5 (10 inn.)
[ 1A Baseball: No. 1 seed Marquette survives 10-inning scare from St. Bede ]
Thursday, May 19
Game 3: (3) Newark 4, (7) Serena 0
[ 1A Baseball: Cade Wheeler spins Newark past Serena, into regional title game ]
Monday, May 23
Game 4: (1) Marquette Academy 3, (3) Newark 2
—
Harvest Christian Academy Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: Marquette Academy 4, Chicago Hope Academy 3
[ 1A Baseball: Marquette walks it off again, edges Hope Academy for trip to sectional title game ]
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 at 2:00 pm: Harvest Christian Academy vs. Putnam County
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 1:00 pm: Marquette Academy vs. Winner Game 2
—
Rockford (Rivets Stadium) Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Harvest Christian Academy Sectional vs. Winner Lena-Winslow Sectional
—
Roanoke-Benson Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (7) Lexington 5, (8) Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell 3
Game 2: (9) Dwight 10, (6) Ridgeview 9
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3: (2) LeRoy 13, (7) Lexington 3
Thursday, May 19
Game 4: (3) Roanoke-Benson 12, (9) Dwight 3
Monday, May 23
Game 5: (2) LeRoy 3, (3) Roanoke-Benson 0
—
Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: Delavan 8, Henry-Senachwine 1
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 at 5:00 pm: Illini Bluffs vs. LeRoy
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Delavan vs. Winner Game 2
—
Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Winner Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Sectional vs. Winner Champaign St. Thomas More Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)
Friday, June 3
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Lincoln Land Community College Supersectional vs. Winner Rockford Rivets Stadium Supersectional
Game 2 at 12:00 pm: Winner Carbondale (SIU) Supersectional vs. Winner Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Supersectional
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at 11:30 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)
—
CLASS 2A
Lisle Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (9) Mendota 5, (10) Sandwich 4
Game 2: Lisle 5, Elgin St. Edward 4
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3: (2) Aurora Central Catholic 11, (9) Mendota 4
Thursday, May 19
Game 4: (3) Wheaton Academy 9, (8) Lisle 8
Saturday, May 21
Game 5: (2) Aurora Central Catholic 4, (3) Wheaton Academy 1
—
Stillman Valley Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: Richmond-Burton 10, Rockford Christian 6 (10 inn.)
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Byron vs. Aurora Central Catholic
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Richmond-Burton vs. Winner Game 2
—
Rockford Rivets Stadium Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 1:00 pm: Winner Lombard Montini Sectional vs. Winner Stillman Valley Sectional
—
Eureka Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (11) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 17, (10) Fieldcrest 11
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2: (1) Eureka 15, (11) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0
Thursday, May 19
Game 3: (4) El Paso-Gridley 9, (8) Prairie Central 5
Monday, May 23
Game 4: (1) Eureka 9, (4) El Paso-Gridley 1
—
Millikin University Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Pontiac 3
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 at 5:00 pm: Eureka vs. Monticello
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Winner Game 2
—
Lincoln Land Community College Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 5:00 pm: Winner Millikin University Sectional vs. Winner Pleasant Plains Sectional
—
Reed-Custer Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1: (9) Wilmington 10, (10) Herscher 0
Thursday, May 19
Game 2: (1) Joliet Catholic Academy 9, (9) Wilmington 3
Friday, May 20
Game 3: (4) Reed-Custer 10, (6) Seneca 7
Monday, May 23
Game 4: (1) Joliet Catholic Academy 10, (4) Reed-Custer 0 (5 inn.)
—
Joliet Catholic Academy Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: Joliet Catholic Academy 3, Chicago (University) 0
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Chicago (Leo) vs. Coal City
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Joliet Catholic Academy vs. Winner Game 2
—
Geneseo Supersectional
Monday, May 30
Game 1 at 1:00 pm: Winner Joliet Catholic Academy Sectional vs. Winner Knoxville Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)
Friday, June 3
Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Winner Rockford Rivets Stadium Supersectional vs. Winner Springfield Lincoln Land Community College Supersectional
Game 2 at 5:00 pm: Winner Geneseo Supersectional vs. Winner Carbondale (SIU) Supersectional
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 at 3:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at 5:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)
—
CLASS 3A
La Salle-Peru Regional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1: (7) Morris 8, (1) La Salle-Peru 2
[ Morris baseball jumps ahead early, upsets No. 1 La Salle-Peru ]
Game 2: (4) Rock Island 3, (5) Ottawa 1
[ 3A Baseball: Ottawa sees season come to an end with another close defeat ]
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 at 10:00 am: (7) Morris vs. (4) Rock Island
—
Galesburg Regional
Monday, May 23
Game 1: (8) Galesburg 7, (9) Dunlap 3
Friday, May 27
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) Kankakee vs. (8) Galesburg
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (3) Streator vs. (6) Geneseo
Saturday, May 28
Game 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
—
Washington Sectional
Wednesday, June 1
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner La Salle-Peru Regional vs. Winner Morton Regional
Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner Metamora Regional vs. Winner Galesburg Regional
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
—
Geneseo Supersectional
Monday, June 6
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner Sycamore Sectional vs. Winner Washington Sectional
—
State Final Tournament
Site: Joliet Duly Health & Care Field
Friday, June 10
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Geneseo Supersectional vs. Winner Decatur Millikin U. Supersectional
Game 2 at 12:00 pm: Winner Schaumburg Wintrust Field Supersectional vs. Winner Crestwood Ozinga Field Supersectional
Saturday, June 11
Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)
Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)