Election results in Kane County contested races

A list of election results from the April 6 Consolidated Election in Kane County contested races.

City of Batavia:

Ward 6 Alderman: 6 of 6 precincts reporting

Nicholas Cerone – 318 votes, 72.11%*

Shaunak Dave – 118 votes, 26.76%

Ward 7 Alderman: 6 of 6 precincts reporting

Sarah Vogelsinger – 85 votes, 55.92%*

Robin Barraza – 63 votes, 41.45%

City of Geneva

Mayor: 19 of 19 precincts reporting

Kevin Burns - 2,434 votes, 52.87%*

Tom Simonian - 2,136 votes, 46.39%

City of St. Charles

Mayor: 27 of 27 precincts reporting

Maureen Lewis – 1,543 votes, 44.86%

Lora Vitek – 1,995 votes, 55.42%*

Ward 1 Alderman:

Richard Balla Jr. – 170 votes, 35.94%

Ronald Silkaitis – 277 votes, 58.56%*

Results from DuPage County:

Richard Balla Jr. – 19 votes, 51.35%

Ronald Silkaitis – 18 votes, 48.65%*

Ward 2 Alderman: 5 of 5 precincts reporting

Ryan S. Bongard – 546 votes, 64.01%*

Arthur J. Lemke – 268 votes, 31.42%

Ward 3 Alderman: 8 of 8 precincts reporting

Charles A. Amenta – 240 votes, 37.91%

Paul D. Lencioni – 361 votes, 57.03%*

Ward 4 Alderman: 11 of 11 precincts reporting

Bryan Wirball – 402 votes, 40.90%

Laurel P. Moad – 139 votes, 14.14%

John Hoscheit – 401 votes, 40.79%

Ward 5 Alderman: 5 out of 5 precincts reporting

Richard J. Artz – 169, 25.68%

Steve Weber – 286, 43.47%*

Kimberly Malay – 178, 27.05%

St. Charles Library (3 winners): 35 of 35 precincts reporting

Michael J. Hill – 1,848 votes, 40.83%*

Mary Krause – 2,293 votes, 50.66%*

Claudia Frost – 2,124 votes, 46.93%*

Bonnie Dauer – 1,790 votes, 39.55%

Joseph Gay – 937 votes, 937 votes, 20.70%

St. Charles School District 303 Board (4 winners): 43 of 43 precincts reporting

The fourth seat remains too close to call, between Kate Bell and Jim Stombres, due to ballots in the DuPage County portion of St. Charles.

Katherine (Kate) Bell – 2,968 votes, 52.02%

Jim Stombres – 2,992 votes, 52.44%

Heidi J. Fairgrieve – 3,177 votes, 55.68%*

Carolyn Waibel – 3,073 votes, 53.86%*

Edward J. McNally – 3,542 votes, 62.08%*

Village of Campton Hills

Trustees to serve 4-year terms (three winners):

Ed Muncie – 630 votes, 59.94%*

James McKelvie – 539 votes, 51.28%*

Michael D. Millette – 613 votes, 58.33%*

Timothy W. Morgan, Sr. – 466 votes, 44.34%

Kimberly Weiss – 525 votes, 49.95%

Village of North Aurora

Trustee to serve a 4-year term (3 winners): 10 of 10 precincts reporting

Todd Niedzwiedz – 503 votes, 66.53%*

Michael Lowery – 516 votes, 68.25%*

Carolyn Bird Salazar – 486 votes, 64.29%*

Tao Martinez – 328 votes, 43.39%

Village of South Elgin

Trustee (3 winners): 16 of 16 precincts reporting

Greg Lieser– 583 votes, 60.73%*

Jennifer Barconi – 590 votes, 61.46%*

John H. Sweet, Sr. – 426 votes, 44.38%*

Shane Hamilton – 377 votes, 39.27%

Anthony Ed Metoyer – 237 votes, 24.69%

Village of Sugar Grove

President: 7 of 7 precincts reporting

Sean Michels – 596 votes, 39.58%

Jennifer Konen – 902 votes, 59.89%*

St. Charles Township

Trustee (4 winners): 34 of 34 precincts reporting

Todd Wallace – 2,168 votes, 47.90%*

Mary Lynn Swanson – 2,371 votes, 52.39%*

Jeffrey Jerdee – 1,785 votes, 39.44%

Jerry Swanson – 2,093 votes, 46.24%*

James J. Flanigan – 2,051 votes, 45.32%*

William Kevin Bachman – 1,851 votes, 40.90%

Waubonsee Community College Trustees (2 winners): 139 of 139 precincts reporting

Rebecca Oliver – 7,414 votes, 45.65%*

Patrick Kelsey – 5,770 votes, 35.53%*

Giselle Gonzalez – 4,348 votes, 26.77%

Sandra Gonzalez – 4,431 votes, 27.28%

Sugar Grove Fire District Trustee: 7 of 7 precincts reporting

Nicole L. Lamela – 765 votes, 42.79%*

Harold “Harry” Davis – 6,174 votes, 34.51%

Elgin Community College

Trustees to serve a 6-year term (2 winners): 143 of 143 precincts reporting in Kane County

Jeffrey A. Meyer – 7,231 votes, 42.46%*

Donna Redmer – 6,637 votes, 38.97%*

Joyce J. Fountain – 6,136 votes, 36.03%

Adriana Barriga-Green – 4,716 votes, 27.69%

Cook County results: 50 of 50 precincts reporting

Jeffrey A. Meyer – 1,254 votes, 25.32%*

Donna Redmer – 1,189 votes, 24.01%*

Joyce J. Fountain – 1,367 votes, 27.6%

Adriana Barriga-Green – 1,143 votes, 23.08%