News

All-Kishwaukee River Conference/Interstate 8 football teams announced

Richmond-Burton's Brock Wood fends off Stillman Valley's Madix Barrett during their IHSA Class 4A playoff game on Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021 in Richmond

All-Kishwaukee River Conference/Interstate 8 Blue Division Team

Offensive MVP: Josh Holst, Marengo, QB.

Defensive MVP: Brock Wood, Richmond-Burton, LB

Richmond-Burton: Brock Wood, FB-LB, sr.; Landon Jacoby, sr., WB-DB; Nate Komar, jr., OL-NG; Jacob Gray, jr., OL-DE; Steven Siegel, jr., RB-DE; Stephen Tower, sr., LB; Enzo Martinez, sr., OL; Evan Woods, sr., OL; Joe Miller, jr., QB; Brogan McKeown, sr., LB.

Johnsburg: Jacob Welch, jr., OT; Jake Metze, jr., RB-WR; Luke Conroy, sr., QB; Kyle Rasper, sr., LB-DE; Wyatt Brock, sr., LB.

Marengo: Josh Holst, jr., QB; Jack Schirmer, sr., OL-DL; Dylan Stolz, sr., RB-LB; Hunter Smith, jr., LB-OL; Collin Aubry, sr., WR-DB.

Harvard: Bailey Livdahl, sr., RB-DB; Eduardo Flores, sr., WR-LB; Allen Flores, sr., WR-LB.

Plano: Ray Jones Jr., sr., RB; Ivan Galvan, sr., OL; Nemo Denton, sr., DE; Ayden Olson, jr., LB; Waleed Johnson, so., WR-RB-DB; Sean Earwood, sr., LB.

Rochelle: Garrett Gensler, jr., RB-LB; Trey Taft, jr., RB-LB; Cody Stover-Cullum, jr., RB-LB; Jaden Cook, jr., OL-DL; Brodie Nantz, sr., OL-DL; Braden Alfano, sr., OL-DL; Marco Castro, sr., DL; Tanner Lager, sr., LB; Kaiden Morris, fr., OL-DL.

Sandwich: Sevem Tornga, jr., RB-LB.

All-Kishwaukee River Conference/Interstate 8 White Division Team

Offensive MVP: Zach Romak, QB, Morris.

Defensive MVP: Jorge Loza, LB, Morris.

Morris: Zach Romak, sr., QB; Ashton Yard, jr., RB; Myles Johnston, sr., WR; Justin Hemmersbach, jr., OL; Nick Perry, jr., OL; Aiden King, jr., OL; Jorge Loza, sr., LB; Sam Reddinger, jr., LB; Aiden Romak, sr., DB; Cameron Hatcher, sr., DB; A.J. Zweeres, so., DB.

Sycamore: Kiefer Tamoki, jr., LB; Ethan Bode, jr., LB; Ethan Storm, sr., LB; Dawson Alexander, jr., DB; Jackson Funderburg, sr., DL; Eli Meier, jr., QB; Zack Crawford, jr., RB; Sam Carlson, sr., RB; Lincoln Cooley, jr., OL-DL.

Kaneland: Sam Gagne, sr., WR: Troyer Carlson, so., QB; Aric Johnson, so., RB; Domenick DeBlasio, so., WR; Johnny Spallasso, jr., WR-DB; Corey Phillips, sr., RB.

LaSalle-Peru: Chris Swayne, sr., LB; Trevon Hunter, sr., RB-DB; Aidan Van Duzer, sr., OL-DL; Will Daugherty, sr., DE; Matt Carrico, sr., RB.

Woodstock: Liam Mickle, sr., QB; Gavin Loiselle, sr., OL-DL; Jack Raymond, jr., LB.

Ottawa: Braiden Miller, sr., QB; Ethen Swords, sr., OL-DL; Levi Sheehan, jr., WR.

Woodstock North: Justin Van Acker, sr., TE; Henry Goetz, sr., FB.