Features

Suburban Life 2021 Fall All-Area football team

Wheaton Norths Mark Forcucci holds up the championship trophy after a 35-6 win over St. Rita in the Class 7A state championship at NIU Huskie Stadium. Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021 in DeKalb.

Here is the Suburban Life All-Area football team.

First-Team Defense

Hinsdale Central senior Sean Allison

Sean Allison, Hinsdale Central, senior, linebacker/running back: Racked up 76 tackles, including six stops for a loss, and an interception. Had 301 yards rushing and five touchdowns.

Hinsdale South's Griffin Carr

Griffin Carr, Hinsdale South, junior, defensive end/offensive line: The two-way starter compiled 63 tackles, including 11 sacks, and caused two fumbles.

York's Jeff Coglianese

Jeff Coglianese, York, senior, linebacker: Finished with 88 tackles, including 13 for loss, and 4.5 sacks to go with one interception, a fumble recovery and six hurries.

Wheaton North junior linebacker Ross Dansdill

Ross Dansdill, Wheaton North, junior, linebacker: Recorded 74.5 tackles to go with 12.5 stops for a loss and an interception.

Wheaton North senior linebacker Fred Elftmann

Fred Elftmann, Wheaton North, senior, linebacker: Tallied 79 tackles and four sacks to go with an interception.

Willowbrook's Nick Mabutas

Nick Mabutas, Willowbrook, senior, defensive back/wide receiver: Ended with 112 tackles and six interceptions. Also had 29 receptions for 561 yards and six touchdowns.

St. Francis' TJ McMillen

TJ McMillen, St. Francis, junior, defensive tackle/center: Was a force on both ends of the ball, compiling 55 tackles and 12 tackles for a loss. McMillen recorded 41 pancakes while playing three positions on the offensive line.

Glenbard East's Matt Schager

Matt Schager, Glenbard East, senior, linebacker: Recorded 97 tackles and two sacks, forced two fumbles and tallied two interceptions.

Montini's Jackson McWhinney

Jackson McWhinney, Montini, senior, linebacker/offensive line: Finished with 116 tackles, including seven for a loss.

Glenbard South's Connor Murphy

Connor Murphy, Glenbard South, senior, defensive tackle/offensive line: Totaled 53 tackles and six sacks and forced two fumbles.

Benet's Pierce Walsh

Pierce Walsh, Benet, junior, wide receiver/defensive end: Led the team with 27 receptions for 447 yards and three touchdowns to go with 26 tackles and two sacks.

First-Team Offense

Glenbard South senior running back Trevor Burnett

Trevor Burnett, Glenbard South, senior, running back: Rushed for 1,432 yards and 13 touchdowns to go with 228 yards receiving and three TDs en route to 1,951 all-purpose yards and 18 TDs.

Wheaton North senior quarterback Mark Forcucci

Mark Forcucci, Wheaton North, senior, quarterback: The Holy Cross recruit passed for 2,149 yards and 24 touchdowns.

Wheaton North senior Seth Kortenhoeven

Seth Kortenhoeven, Wheaton North, senior, wide receiver: Caught 66 passes for 1,042 yards and seven touchdowns.

Nazareth senior Quentrell Harris

Quentrell Harris, Nazareth, senior, wide receiver: Caught 53 passes for 865 yards and nine touchdowns.

Wheaton Academy's Peter Johanik

Peter Johanik, Wheaton Academy, senior, offensive line/defensive line: Tallied 114 tackles to go with 10 tackles for a loss, two interceptions and four sacks and was a three-year starter at center.

Lemont senior running back Albert Kunickis

Albert Kunickis, Lemont, senior, running back/kicker: The Northwestern recruit ran for 1,393 yards and 22 touchdowns to go with 169 yards receiving and two TDs.

Fenwick senior offensive lineman Jimmy Liston

Jimmy Liston, Fenwick, senior, center: The Purdue recruit was a major factor behind Fenwick winning the Class 5A state title.

Glenbard West's Joey Pope

Joey Pope, Glenbard West, junior, running back: Compiled over 2,000 all-purpose yards in the regular season.

Fenwick senior receiver Max Reese

Max Reese, Fenwick, senior, wide receiver: Eastern Michigan recruit caught 68 passes for 1,112 yards and 13 touchdowns.

Hinsdale Central senior Thomas Skokna

Thomas Skokna, Hinsdale Central, senior, wide receiver: In nine games, he had 35 receptions for 584 yards and six touchdowns along with 24 carries for 94 yards and four TDs. He returned two kickoffs for touchdowns and had a punt return TD.

Glenbard West's Chris Terek

Chris Terek, Glenbard West, junior, offensive line: Voted the top offensive linemen in the West Suburban Silver.

Downers Grove North sophomore Ethan Thulin

Ethan Thulin, Downers Grove North, junior, wide receiver: Had 45 receptions for 650 yards and seven touchdowns to go with 16 tackles, an interception for a touchdown and two punt returns for TDs.

Wheaton Warrenville South senior receiver/defensive back Reece Young

Reece Young, Wheaton Warrenville South, senior, defensive back/wide receiver: Caught 14 passes for 286 yards and five touchdowns to go with 38 tackles and two interceptions and averaged 26.7 yards per kickoff return and netted 125 punt return yards.

Honorable mention

Joey Antonietti, Lyons, senior, quarterback; David Arana, Morton, senior, running back; Ryan Calcagno, St. Francis, senior, wide receiver/defensive back; Mike Carver, Montini, senior, running back/linebacker; Owen Cherry, Lyons, senior, safety; Adam Criter, St. Francis, senior, wide receiver/defensive back; Philip Dozier, Glenbard West, senior, defensive end; Jimmy Hohnstein, Wheaton Warrenville South, senior, offensive lineman/defensive lineman; Eddie Kasper, Wheaton Academy, senior, wide receiver/defensive back; Kaleb Miller, Nazareth, junior, defensive back; Ryan Novak, Riverside-Brookfield, junior, running back/linebacker; KJ Parker, IC Catholic Prep, sophomore, wide receiver/defensive back; JT Pyle, Hinsdale Central, senior, linebacker; Eli Reed, Downers Grove South, senior, wide receiver; Antonio Richardson, IC Catholic Prep, senior, wide receiver/defensive end; Payton Salomon, Lemont, junior, quarterback; Pat Shadid, Glenbard West, senior, linebacker; Everett Snyder, York, senior, defensive line; Matt Sommerdyke, Wheaton Warrenville South, senior, quarterback; Eddie Tuerk, Lyons, sophomore, defensive line; Joey Tumilty, Willowbrook, junior, wide receiver/defensive back; Diego Vela, Nazareth, senior, offensive line; Matt Vezza, York, junior, quarterback; CJ Zanieski, Riverside-Brookfield, senior, center/defensive end.