Cross country: Gary Coates Invitational boxscores

Saturday’s results from the Gary Coates Invitational at Zearing Park

Girls team scores: 1. Morris 28, 2. Mercer County 53, 3. Sandwich 90, 4. Sherrard 94, 5. L-P 167, 6. Princeton 191, 7. Newman 196, 8. Fieldcrest 215, 9. Bureau Valley 218, 10. Rockridge 219, 11. St. Bede 221.

Top 5 runners: 1. Dudley (Mo) 19:5.547, 2. Thomsen (Or) 20:04.31, 3. M. Martin (Mo) 20:04.77, 4. D Martin (Mo) 20:31, 5. N. Martin (Ke) 20:40.81.

PHS runners: 12. Bohms 21:36, 30. Muehlschlegel 23:10, 59. Brokaw 25:46, 78. C. Grey 28:27, 79. Crouch 28:49.

ALO runners: 20. Jones 22:22.21, 35. Ellis 23:39.64, 51. Pertell 24:56.49.

BV runners: 32. Graversgaerd 23:22.95, 54. Hulsing 25:19.05, 80. Larkin 29:34.89, 85. Carlson 32:23.17.

St. Bede runners: 55. Torrance 25:20.63, 60. Zeglis 25:49.51, 70. Hoogland 27:21.27, 80. George 30:21.14.

Hall runners: 73. Reyes 27:31.02

Boys team scores: 1. ALO 66, 2. Sandwich 74, 3. Newman 85, 4. Morris 111, 5. L-P 118, 6. Sherrard 130, 7. Mercer County 165, 8. Orion 176, 9, Princeton 193.

Top 5 runners: 1. Loftus (ALO) 16:25.58, 2. Welch (M) 16:51.88), 3. Hartman (LP) 16:58.76, 4. Eller (ALO) 17:03, 5. DeLagrange (LW) 17:08.93.

PHS runners: 26. Yepsen 18:52, 33. Williams 19:05, 66. Glass 22:16, 68. Schafer 22:19, 73. J. May 22:58, 75. E. May 24:18.

Other ALO runners: 19. Dickinson 18:07.92, 30. Schwamberger 19:00.68, 31. Pertell 19:01.12, 34. Jones 19:09.89, 37. Lundquist 19:37.07, 40. R. Dickinson 19:45.86, 42 Horner 19:51.65.

BV runners: 10. House (BV) 17:21.45, 21. Roth 18:15.49,

St. Bede runners: 22. Jones 18:16.55, 45. Orteza 20:17.44, 74. Grob 23:25.10

Hall runners: 65. Szymovic 21:59.64, 81. Galetti 25:59.34.

F/S boys team scores: 1. Lowpoint-Washburn 27, 2. Bureau Valley 52, 3. Fieldcrest 54.

Race winner: 1. Kelson (M) 11:42.49 (1.94 miles).

PHS runners: 28. Lambert 13:56, 31. Roth 14:12,

ALO runners: 16. Haley 12:45.64.

BV runners: 7. Entas 12:08, 30. Stodgehill 14:18, 32. Hulsing 14:18.

Hall runners: 65. Szymovic 21:59.64, 81. Galetti 25:59.34.

St. Bede runners: 17. Marincic 12:46, 19. Walowski 12:53, 23. Pinter 13:28, 37. Zhang 15:18,




Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR since 1986 and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and was awarded as 2021 IPA Best Sports Section and Best Sports Column