Senior Spotlight>Gracie Pollok (Princeton High School)

Name: Gracie Pollok.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: May 11, 2003. IVCH  in Peru .

Hometown: Dover.

Family: Dad- Marc, Mom- Elisha, Sister- Jordyn and Brother- Colby 

Sports/activities: Soccer, Choir, First Class, Church activities - youth group, VBS, Kids Klub Camp.

Nickname(s): Jellybean, Reno, Gracie nae.

Favorite sport and why: Soccer, I could just say teamwork, but it’s more than that for me. It’s such a physical sport so it provides daily challenges in practice and games. When you are able to overcome that challenge and gain a new skill you feel on top of the world and are then able to perform better for your team. Since it is a sport where there’s a lot of running and contact it’s able to be used as an escape from outside problems. 

Favorite food and where to get it: Pasta, but my ultimate favorite is my grandma’s homemade macaroni and cheese. 

Likes: Sleep, rom-coms, cookie dough ice cream.

Dislikes: Mice, clowns, ignorant people.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: I would have to say my grandpa. He loved supporting us grandkids and was such a big sports fan. He was a high school football and baseball coach for over 30 years. He loved to take pictures and videos when he visited and was always looking forward to updates. 

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: It would have to be my parents. They have had to deal with my siblings and I which can be challenging. They are encouraging and supportive of my life. They know way more than I give them credit for. 

Who’s your dream celebrity prom date: Sebastian Stan.

Name three historical figures you’d like to meet and why: Jesus - it just would be incredible to say thanks for what he has done. C.S. Lewis - He was an incredible writer and I loved that  many of his works have reflected his faith. Ronald Reagan - He was a great, smart president and would love to talk to him about issues today. It would also be cool to meet him because of the areas we have dedicated to him.  

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: My bed.

The last song I listened to: Riley Green - “”I wish grandpas never died. 

People would be surprised to know: That I come from a long line of teachers. 

I stay home to watch: “The Office.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Don’t do much but to try to get myself into the right mindset, take some deep breaths, and it’s always a better feeling when you pray. 

The funniest person I’ve ever met: That’s a hard question, but I’ll say my brother. He just does the goofiest things and knows how to make people laugh. 

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: They’ll probably say something like there goes Mr. Pollok’s daughter or the girl who always laughed when talked to. 

Most embarrassing moment: I have had my share of embarrassing moments. When I was in junior high, I used to play volleyball. We were playing against a really good, competitive team and I got hit in the face with a hard serve because I had just stood there. My glasses broke on the floor and I had to go to school the next day with a nice bruise on my nose. The funny thing is that I would repeatedly get smacked in the face over the next few years of playing. So after that my coach would always use that as an example on what not to do when a serve comes. 

 Most unforgettable moment: My first year of hig hschool soccer I had been nominated for the sportsmanship award. 

Ultimate sports fantasy: It would probably have to be something like playing alongside Alex Morgan because she is just an incredible soccer player and I am so intrigued when she plays. 

What I would like to do in life: I want to pursue the career of being a teacher in preschool and elementary school. I would hope that eventually I will get married and have children. 

Three words that best describe myself: Giggly, social, indecisive.

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for more than 34 years and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Morton Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.