Senior Spotlight>Dylan Lovgren (LaMoille High School)

Name: Dylan Lovgren.

School: La Moille High School.

Birth/Place of birth: Oct. 16, 2002 at IVCH.

Hometown: La Moille.

Family: Mom (Robin), Dad (Eric), brother (Luke), sisters (Brooke, Claire).

Sports/Activities: Basketball and hunting.

Nicknames: “Dilli Dilli.”

Favorite Sport and Why: Both soccer and basketball. I’ve been playing both nearly my whole life (I can’t play soccer though as there isn’t anywhere near me that is easily accessible now).

Favorite Food and Where to Get It: Deer, by hunting because you can’t buy it in Illinois.

Likes: Video games, sports, technology, outside.

Dislikes: Reading.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My coaches. They are the ones who work with me most to try and make me better.

Person with the greatest influence on me life and why: Linus Sebastian, he introduced me to my greatest hobby and career.

Three Historic Figures you’d like to meet and why: George Washington, Steve Jobs, and Nikola Tesla, Washinton was a major part of the start of the United States, Steve Jobs was a founder of Apple, Nikola Tesla was a major part of modern electrical engineering.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Crossbow, to help me survive.

Last Song I Listened To: “Black Cadillac” by Shinedown.

People Would be Surprised to Know: Nothing, I don’t hide much from people.

I Stay home to Watch: Youtube, I don’t watch any TV.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music that I think will help hype me up.

The Funniest Person I’ve Ever Met: My little cousin, she is 10 years old and hilarious.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Probably something about me being too sarcastic to people at school.

Most Embarrassing Moment: I would have forgotten about it if it stood out, because I can’t think of anything that would embarrass me that much.

Most Unforgettable Moment: Life is young, I’m still waiting.

Ultimate Sports Fantasy: I don’t really dream about it, I just play it because I think it’s fun.

What I would like to do in life: I want to work in an IT Career or Computer Engineering field.

Three words that best describe myself: Sarcastic, caring, go.


Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for more than 34 years and previously was sports editor of the St. Louis Daily News, Morton Tazewell News and ISU Daily Vidette. He is a 2021 inductee into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.