Senior Spotlight>Grant Foes (Princeton High School)

Name: Grant Foes.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: Feb. 20, 2003 in Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dan Foes, Bridget Foes, Morgan Foes.

Nicknames: Gfoes, Fo-easy, Foesy.

Sports/Activities: Football, track, golf, FFA.

Favorite sport: Football, because it has been a part of my life for as long I can remember and I love the brotherhood it brings.

Favorite food and where to get it: My Grandma and Grandpa Byers’ homemade mashed potatoes.

Likes: Notre Dame football, “The Office,” and fishing with Drew Woolley.

Dislikes: Snakes.

Greatest Influence on my athletic career: My dad and my Grandpa Foes, because they have always been my outlet for knowledge of the sports that I play and have always encouraged me to give 100%.

Greatest Influence on my life: Just everyone that I have surrounded myself with, many people have played big roles in my life and I am grateful for every single one of them.

Dream prom date: Jennifer Aniston.

Three historic figures I’d like to meet: Peyton Manning, Michael Jordan, and Patrick Kane, because Peyton and Patty Kane are two athletes that I grew up watching. MJ, because he is the greatest of all time.

If I was stranded on a deserted Island I’d have to have: My Playstation.

The last song I listened to: “Fade to Black” - Metallica.

People would be surprised to know that I: Do not like Mac and Cheese.

I stay at home to watch: The Office,” football.

When I need luck before a big game, I: Listen to my Metallica Playlist.

Funniest Person I’ve ever met: Caleb Haring, because you wouldn’t expect it, or Matt Hultz, because he’s always joking around.

What they’ll say about me after I graduate: That I was easy to get along with.

Most embarrassing moment: The countless amount of airballs in basketball, those do not feel good

Most unforgettable moment: Being apart of the semifinals run in football.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Witness Notre Dame win a National Championship.

What I would like to do in my life: Get a degree and have a good job and good family.

Three words that best describe me: Willful, caring, hard-working.

Kevin Hieronymus

Kevin has been sports editor of the BCR for 34-plus year and has been in the business for 36-plus years. He was selected for induction into the IBCA Hall of Fame as a media member and has won numerous IPA press awards.