Yorkville’s Helena Klerenomos crosses the finish line during a cross county meet against Oswego at Old Post Elementary in Oswego Sept. 19
Yorkville’s Helena Klerenomos crosses the finish line during a cross county meet against Oswego at Old Post Elementary in Oswego Sept. 19

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Yorkville 18, Oswego 45

Helena Kleronomos, who won the race in 18:18.7, led the Foxes to the dual meet win in Oswego as Yorkville had eight of the top nine finishers.

Yorkville's Margaret Hunter was second (18:25.3) and Oswego's Audra Soderlind third (18:40.0), followed by Yorkville's Anna Hunter (18:52.4), Yorkville's Alex Stewart (18:54.8), Yorkville's Makenna Edwards (18:55.3), Yorkville's Hailey Simmons (18:56.0), Yorkville's Sara Klemm (18:59.9) and Yorkville's Lucy Anderson (19:17.4).

Oswego's Rebecca Corbett was 10th (19:22.6) and Peyton Brueck 11th (19:38.4).

Sandwich 20, Genoa-Kingston 35

Every Sandwich runner had personal records in the meet at Walcamp, with Alana Stahl taking second place (20:49), Claire Roberts third (21:21), Peyton Rogers fourth (21:40), Molly Roberts fifth (21:48) and Prayer Sommers 10th (24:31).

Oswego East 15, Plainfield North 50

The Wolves had a sweep of the top five spots, with Madison Zarembski first (18:29), Naylah Allen second (18:34), Morgan Dick third (18:51), Angeles Mendoza fourth (19:17) and Ana Barroso fifth (19:18).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Yorkville 26, Oswego 29

Yorkville's Ivan Westcott (15:16) and Austin Popplewell (15:23) took first and second place, respectively, to lead the Foxes to the dual meet win.

Rounding out the top 10 individuals was Oswego's Balin Doud (15:34), Oswego's Ethan Forsell (15:35), Oswego's Ben Huey (15:39), Yorkville's Colin Kachlic (15:46), Yorkville's Nathan Summers (15:55), Oswego's Ben Forsell (15:57), Oswego's Brady Nelson (16:04) and Yorkville's Ben Whaley (16:05).

Sandwich 15, Genoa-Kingston 77

The Indians had their first perfect score of the season on the 3.0-mile course at Walcamp. Sandwich's Steve Aguilar was first in 16:32, followed by Wyatt Miller (17:01), Dayton Beatty (17:02), Johnny Rizzuto (17:08) and Max Cryer (17:19).

Plainfield North 21, Oswego East 39

Nick Henz was third (15:35.3), Alex Das fourth (15:53.5) and Noel Velasquez ninth (16:20.8) to pace the Wolves.

Sports