FOOTBALL
Polo dominates All-State picks
After winning the 8-man state championship, Polo loaded up with all-state honors from the Illinois 8-man Football Association.
Tucker Mumford, Jace Coffey, Alex Davies, Cole Faivre and Brady Clark were all first-team picks. Parker Wolber was an honorable mention.
In the North selections, Mumford, Coffey, Faivre and Clark were first-team with Davies and Joey Bardell second-team and Scott Prerost an honorable mention.
Mumford, Davies, Coffey and Wolber were first-team defensive selections in the North with Faivre and Clark second-team picks.
Illinois 8-man Football Association
All-State Team
First team
Caleb Rhodes, River Ridge jr. RB/LB; Tucker Mumford, Polo sr. QB/DL; Jace Coffey, Polo sr. RB/DL; Jacob Sollars, River Ridge jr. OL/DL; Penn Stoller, Milford-Cissna Park sr. QB/LB; Nick Allen, MCP sr. WR/DB; Vaughn Black, Schlarman sr. WR/DB; Evan Yaste, Cuba North Fulton jr. DL/K; Kyle Uhl, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland jr. OL/K; Rudy King, MCP sr. OL; Alex Davies, Polo sr. LB; Cole Faivre, Polo jr. OL; John Boeke, Rockford Christian Life sr. LB; Liam Monohan, Pawnee jr. RB; Angel Salinas, MCP so. RB; Keegan Boyle, MCP sr. DB; Brady Clark, Polo jr. OL; Tyler Harms, FCW sr. WR; Tyler Harris, Pawnee sr. OL; Jack Kratochvil, Pawnee sr. DL; Tavaree Phifer, FCW sr. RB; Dameon Hunter, FCW sr. DL; Marcus Blurton, Schlarman sr. utility; Joseph Diaz, River Ridge sr., utility
Honorable Mention
Parker Wolber, Polo jr. DB; Kameron Tower, FCW sr. DB; Mitchel McGrath, Westminster Christian sr. WR; Jacob Nash, MCP jr. DL; Seth Bennett, Schlarman jr. LB; Wyatt Sims, Pawnee sr. utility
2019 All-Association North Team
OFFENSE
First Team
QB – Tucker Mumford, Polo sr.
RB – Caleb Rhodes, River Ridge jr.; Jace Coffey, Polo sr.; Tavaree Phifer, Flanagan-
Cornell-Woodland sr.
WR – Tyler Harms, FCW sr.; Mitchel McGrath, Westminster Christian sr.
OL – Jacob Sollars, RR jr.; Cole Faivre, Polo jr.; Kyle Uhl, FCW jr.; Brady Clark, Polo jr.
K – Kyle Uhl, FCW jr.
Utility – Joseph Diaz, RR sr.
Second Team
QB – Bryton Engle, RR jr.; Braden Wallace, FCW sr.
RB – Jameson DeCarlo, Rockford Christian Life sr.; Alex Davies, Polo sr.
WR – Joey Bardell, Polo jr.; Sam Whitmer, RR jr.
OL – Andrew Pratt, RR jr.; Will Weber, FCW so.; Dameon Hunter, FCW sr.; Chris Siasko, FCW so.
Honorable Mention
QB – Joseph Kotlarz, Lake Forest Academy sr.
RB – JD Reddy, FCW so.
WR – Trent Hofstater, Low Point-Washburn sr.
OL – Caleb Janschek, WC sr.; Scott Prerost, Polo sr.
DEFENSE
First Team
LB – Caleb Rhodes, RR jr.; Alex Davies, Polo sr.; John Boeke, RCL sr.
DL – Jacob Sollars, RR jr.; Tucker Mumford, Polo sr.; Jace Coffey, Polo sr.
DB – Parker Wolber, Polo jr.; Kameron Tower, FCW sr.; Thomas Webber, Alden-Hebron so.
Utility – Dameon Hunter, FCW sr.
Second Team
LB – Cole Faivre, Polo jr.; Joseph Diaz, RR sr.; Will Weber, FCW so.; Chris Siasko, FCW so.
DL – Brady Clark, Polo jr.; Paul Rhoades, LFA sr.; Kyle Uhl, FCW jr.; Mason Kraft, LPW sr.
DB – Jameson DeCarlo, RCL sr.; Jackson Mathe, FCW sr.; Tavaree Phifer, FCW sr.
Honorable Mention
DL – Caleb Janschek, WC sr.
DB – Peter DeFalco, WC sr.